asetella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

asetella

  1. (transitive) To set (to arrange type).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of asetella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asettelen en asetteleˣ 1st sing. olen asetellut en oleˣ asetellut
2nd sing. asettelet et asetteleˣ 2nd sing. olet asetellut et oleˣ asetellut
3rd sing. asettelee ei asetteleˣ 3rd sing. on asetellut ei oleˣ asetellut
1st plur. asettelemme emme asetteleˣ 1st plur. olemme asetelleet emme oleˣ asetelleet
2nd plur. asettelette ette asetteleˣ 2nd plur. olette asetelleet ette oleˣ asetelleet
3rd plur. asettelevat eivät asetteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat asetelleet eivät oleˣ asetelleet
passive asetellaan ei asetellaˣ passive on aseteltu ei oleˣ aseteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asettelin en asetellut 1st sing. olin asetellut en ollut asetellut
2nd sing. asettelit et asetellut 2nd sing. olit asetellut et ollut asetellut
3rd sing. asetteli ei asetellut 3rd sing. oli asetellut ei ollut asetellut
1st plur. asettelimme emme asetelleet 1st plur. olimme asetelleet emme olleet asetelleet
2nd plur. asettelitte ette asetelleet 2nd plur. olitte asetelleet ette olleet asetelleet
3rd plur. asettelivat eivät asetelleet 3rd plur. olivat asetelleet eivät olleet asetelleet
passive aseteltiin ei aseteltu passive oli aseteltu ei ollut aseteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asettelisin en asettelisi 1st sing. olisin asetellut en olisi asetellut
2nd sing. asettelisit et asettelisi 2nd sing. olisit asetellut et olisi asetellut
3rd sing. asettelisi ei asettelisi 3rd sing. olisi asetellut ei olisi asetellut
1st plur. asettelisimme emme asettelisi 1st plur. olisimme asetelleet emme olisi asetelleet
2nd plur. asettelisitte ette asettelisi 2nd plur. olisitte asetelleet ette olisi asetelleet
3rd plur. asettelisivat eivät asettelisi 3rd plur. olisivat asetelleet eivät olisi asetelleet
passive aseteltaisiin ei aseteltaisi passive olisi aseteltu ei olisi aseteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. asetteleˣ älä asetteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ asetellut älä oleˣ asetellut
3rd sing. asetelkoon älköön asetelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon asetellut älköön olkoˣ asetellut
1st plur. asetelkaamme älkäämme asetelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme asetelleet älkäämme olkoˣ asetelleet
2nd plur. asetelkaa älkää asetelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa asetelleet älkää olkoˣ asetelleet
3rd plur. asetelkoot älkööt asetelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot asetelleet älkööt olkoˣ asetelleet
passive aseteltakoon älköön aseteltakoˣ passive olkoon aseteltu älköön olkoˣ aseteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asetellen en asetelleˣ 1st sing. lienen asetellut en lieneˣ asetellut
2nd sing. asetellet et asetelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet asetellut et lieneˣ asetellut
3rd sing. asetellee ei asetelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee asetellut ei lieneˣ asetellut
1st plur. asetellemme emme asetelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme asetelleet emme lieneˣ asetelleet
2nd plur. asetellette ette asetelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette asetelleet ette lieneˣ asetelleet
3rd plur. asetellevat eivät asetelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät asetelleet eivät lieneˣ asetelleet
passive aseteltaneen ei aseteltaneˣ passive lienee aseteltu ei lieneˣ aseteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st asetellaˣ present asetteleva aseteltava
long 1st2 asetellakseen past asetellut aseteltu
2nd inessive1 asetellessa aseteltaessa agent1, 3 asettelema
instructive asetellen negative asettelematon
3rd inessive asettelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative asettelemasta
illative asettelemaan
adessive asettelemalla
abessive asettelematta
instructive asetteleman aseteltaman
4th nominative asetteleminen
partitive asettelemista
5th2 asettelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]