aukaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb aueta (to open (intr.)); auk- +‎ -aista.

Verb[edit]

aukaista

  1. (transitive) To open.
    Aukaisin vaimolleni osoitetun kirjeen.
    I opened a letter addressed to my wife.
    Lapset aukaisivat portin.
    Children opened the gate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aukaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukaisen en aukaiseˣ 1st sing. olen aukaissut en oleˣ aukaissut
2nd sing. aukaiset et aukaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet aukaissut et oleˣ aukaissut
3rd sing. aukaisee ei aukaiseˣ 3rd sing. on aukaissut ei oleˣ aukaissut
1st plur. aukaisemme emme aukaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme aukaisseet emme oleˣ aukaisseet
2nd plur. aukaisette ette aukaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette aukaisseet ette oleˣ aukaisseet
3rd plur. aukaisevat eivät aukaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat aukaisseet eivät oleˣ aukaisseet
passive aukaistaan ei aukaistaˣ passive on aukaistu ei oleˣ aukaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukaisin en aukaissut 1st sing. olin aukaissut en ollut aukaissut
2nd sing. aukaisit et aukaissut 2nd sing. olit aukaissut et ollut aukaissut
3rd sing. aukaisi ei aukaissut 3rd sing. oli aukaissut ei ollut aukaissut
1st plur. aukaisimme emme aukaisseet 1st plur. olimme aukaisseet emme olleet aukaisseet
2nd plur. aukaisitte ette aukaisseet 2nd plur. olitte aukaisseet ette olleet aukaisseet
3rd plur. aukaisivat eivät aukaisseet 3rd plur. olivat aukaisseet eivät olleet aukaisseet
passive aukaistiin ei aukaistu passive oli aukaistu ei ollut aukaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukaisisin en aukaisisi 1st sing. olisin aukaissut en olisi aukaissut
2nd sing. aukaisisit et aukaisisi 2nd sing. olisit aukaissut et olisi aukaissut
3rd sing. aukaisisi ei aukaisisi 3rd sing. olisi aukaissut ei olisi aukaissut
1st plur. aukaisisimme emme aukaisisi 1st plur. olisimme aukaisseet emme olisi aukaisseet
2nd plur. aukaisisitte ette aukaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte aukaisseet ette olisi aukaisseet
3rd plur. aukaisisivat eivät aukaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat aukaisseet eivät olisi aukaisseet
passive aukaistaisiin ei aukaistaisi passive olisi aukaistu ei olisi aukaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aukaiseˣ älä aukaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aukaissut älä oleˣ aukaissut
3rd sing. aukaiskoon älköön aukaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aukaissut älköön olkoˣ aukaissut
1st plur. aukaiskaamme älkäämme aukaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aukaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ aukaisseet
2nd plur. aukaiskaa älkää aukaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aukaisseet älkää olkoˣ aukaisseet
3rd plur. aukaiskoot älkööt aukaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aukaisseet älkööt olkoˣ aukaisseet
passive aukaistakoon älköön aukaistakoˣ passive olkoon aukaistu älköön olkoˣ aukaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aukaissen en aukaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen aukaissut en lieneˣ aukaissut
2nd sing. aukaisset et aukaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet aukaissut et lieneˣ aukaissut
3rd sing. aukaissee ei aukaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee aukaissut ei lieneˣ aukaissut
1st plur. aukaissemme emme aukaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme aukaisseet emme lieneˣ aukaisseet
2nd plur. aukaissette ette aukaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette aukaisseet ette lieneˣ aukaisseet
3rd plur. aukaissevat eivät aukaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aukaisseet eivät lieneˣ aukaisseet
passive aukaistaneen ei aukaistaneˣ passive lienee aukaistu ei lieneˣ aukaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aukaistaˣ present aukaiseva aukaistava
long 1st2 aukaistakseen past aukaissut aukaistu
2nd inessive1 aukaistessa aukaistaessa agent1, 3 aukaisema
instructive aukaisten negative aukaisematon
3rd inessive aukaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aukaisemasta
illative aukaisemaan
adessive aukaisemalla
abessive aukaisematta
instructive aukaiseman aukaistaman
4th nominative aukaiseminen
partitive aukaisemista
5th2 aukaisemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]