ayą́

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: aya, ayá, and Aya

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ʼ- ‎(unspecified object prefix) + -Ø- ‎(3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- ‎(classifier) + -yą́ ‎(to eat, durative verb stem)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ayą́

  1. eat (intransitive)
    Shí dóó Jáan baʼáłchíní éí Mary bighandi daʼiidą́
    John’s children and I are eating at Mary’s house.

Conjugation[edit]

DURATIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person ashą́ iidą́ daʼiidą́
2nd person íyą́ ohsą́ daʼohsą́
3rd person ayą́ daʼayą́
4th person ajiyą́ daʼjiyą́
PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person ííyą́ą́ʼ iidą́ą́ʼ daʼiidą́ą́ʼ
2nd person ííníyą́ą́ʼ ooyą́ą́ʼ daʼooyą́ą́ʼ
3rd person ííyą́ą́ʼ daʼííyą́ą́ʼ
4th person ajííyą́ą́ʼ daʼjííyą́ą́ʼ
FUTURE singular duoplural plural
1st person adeeshį́į́ł adiidį́į́ł daʼdiidį́į́ł
2nd person adííghį́į́ł adoohsį́į́ł daʼdoohsį́į́ł
3rd person adooghį́į́ł daʼdooghį́į́ł
4th person azhdooghį́į́ł daʼazhdooghį́į́ł

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

  • FUTURE: -yį́į́ł
  • DURATIVE: -yą́
  • PERFECTIVE: -yą́ą́ʼ
  • ITERATIVE: -yį́į́h
  • OPTATIVE: -yą́ą́ʼ

See also[edit]