bamlata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

bamlata

  1. (slang) To speak.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of bamlata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bamlaan en bamlaa 1st sing. olen bamlannut en ole bamlannut
2nd sing. bamlaat et bamlaa 2nd sing. olet bamlannut et ole bamlannut
3rd sing. bamlaa ei bamlaa 3rd sing. on bamlannut ei ole bamlannut
1st plur. bamlaamme emme bamlaa 1st plur. olemme bamlanneet emme ole bamlanneet
2nd plur. bamlaatte ette bamlaa 2nd plur. olette bamlanneet ette ole bamlanneet
3rd plur. bamlaavat eivät bamlaa 3rd plur. ovat bamlanneet eivät ole bamlanneet
passive bamlataan ei bamlata passive on bamlattu ei ole bamlattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bamlasin en bamlannut 1st sing. olin bamlannut en ollut bamlannut
2nd sing. bamlasit et bamlannut 2nd sing. olit bamlannut et ollut bamlannut
3rd sing. bamlasi ei bamlannut 3rd sing. oli bamlannut ei ollut bamlannut
1st plur. bamlasimme emme bamlanneet 1st plur. olimme bamlanneet emme olleet bamlanneet
2nd plur. bamlasitte ette bamlanneet 2nd plur. olitte bamlanneet ette olleet bamlanneet
3rd plur. bamlasivat eivät bamlanneet 3rd plur. olivat bamlanneet eivät olleet bamlanneet
passive bamlattiin ei bamlattu passive oli bamlattu ei ollut bamlattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bamlaisin en bamlaisi 1st sing. olisin bamlannut en olisi bamlannut
2nd sing. bamlaisit et bamlaisi 2nd sing. olisit bamlannut et olisi bamlannut
3rd sing. bamlaisi ei bamlaisi 3rd sing. olisi bamlannut ei olisi bamlannut
1st plur. bamlaisimme emme bamlaisi 1st plur. olisimme bamlanneet emme olisi bamlanneet
2nd plur. bamlaisitte ette bamlaisi 2nd plur. olisitte bamlanneet ette olisi bamlanneet
3rd plur. bamlaisivat eivät bamlaisi 3rd plur. olisivat bamlanneet eivät olisi bamlanneet
passive bamlattaisiin ei bamlattaisi passive olisi bamlattu ei olisi bamlattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. bamlaa älä bamlaa 2nd sing. ole bamlannut älä ole bamlannut
3rd sing. bamlatkoon älköön bamlatko 3rd sing. olkoon bamlannut älköön olko bamlannut
1st plur. bamlatkaamme älkäämme bamlatko 1st plur. olkaamme bamlanneet älkäämme olko bamlanneet
2nd plur. bamlatkaa älkää bamlatko 2nd plur. olkaa bamlanneet älkää olko bamlanneet
3rd plur. bamlatkoot älkööt bamlatko 3rd plur. olkoot bamlanneet älkööt olko bamlanneet
passive bamlattakoon älköön bamlattako passive olkoon bamlattu älköön olko bamlattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. bamlannen en bamlanne 1st sing. lienen bamlannut en liene bamlannut
2nd sing. bamlannet et bamlanne 2nd sing. lienet bamlannut et liene bamlannut
3rd sing. bamlannee ei bamlanne 3rd sing. lienee bamlannut ei liene bamlannut
1st plur. bamlannemme emme bamlanne 1st plur. lienemme bamlanneet emme liene bamlanneet
2nd plur. bamlannette ette bamlanne 2nd plur. lienette bamlanneet ette liene bamlanneet
3rd plur. bamlannevat eivät bamlanne 3rd plur. lienevät bamlanneet eivät liene bamlanneet
passive bamlattaneen ei bamlattane passive lienee bamlattu ei liene bamlattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st bamlata present bamlaava bamlattava
long 1st2 bamlatakseen past bamlannut bamlattu
2nd inessive1 bamlatessa bamlattaessa agent1, 3 bamlaama
instructive bamlaten negative bamlaamaton
3rd inessive bamlaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative bamlaamasta
illative bamlaamaan
adessive bamlaamalla
abessive bamlaamatta
instructive bamlaaman bamlattaman
4th nominative bamlaaminen
partitive bamlaamista
5th2 bamlaamaisillaan