blokkiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

blokkiutua

  1. (intransitive) To form a bloc.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of blokkiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blokkiudun en blokkiudu 1st sing. olen blokkiutunut en ole blokkiutunut
2nd sing. blokkiudut et blokkiudu 2nd sing. olet blokkiutunut et ole blokkiutunut
3rd sing. blokkiutuu ei blokkiudu 3rd sing. on blokkiutunut ei ole blokkiutunut
1st plur. blokkiudumme emme blokkiudu 1st plur. olemme blokkiutuneet emme ole blokkiutuneet
2nd plur. blokkiudutte ette blokkiudu 2nd plur. olette blokkiutuneet ette ole blokkiutuneet
3rd plur. blokkiutuvat eivät blokkiudu 3rd plur. ovat blokkiutuneet eivät ole blokkiutuneet
passive blokkiudutaan ei blokkiuduta passive on blokkiuduttu ei ole blokkiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blokkiuduin en blokkiutunut 1st sing. olin blokkiutunut en ollut blokkiutunut
2nd sing. blokkiuduit et blokkiutunut 2nd sing. olit blokkiutunut et ollut blokkiutunut
3rd sing. blokkiutui ei blokkiutunut 3rd sing. oli blokkiutunut ei ollut blokkiutunut
1st plur. blokkiuduimme emme blokkiutuneet 1st plur. olimme blokkiutuneet emme olleet blokkiutuneet
2nd plur. blokkiuduitte ette blokkiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte blokkiutuneet ette olleet blokkiutuneet
3rd plur. blokkiutuivat eivät blokkiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat blokkiutuneet eivät olleet blokkiutuneet
passive blokkiuduttiin ei blokkiuduttu passive oli blokkiuduttu ei ollut blokkiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blokkiutuisin en blokkiutuisi 1st sing. olisin blokkiutunut en olisi blokkiutunut
2nd sing. blokkiutuisit et blokkiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit blokkiutunut et olisi blokkiutunut
3rd sing. blokkiutuisi ei blokkiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi blokkiutunut ei olisi blokkiutunut
1st plur. blokkiutuisimme emme blokkiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme blokkiutuneet emme olisi blokkiutuneet
2nd plur. blokkiutuisitte ette blokkiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte blokkiutuneet ette olisi blokkiutuneet
3rd plur. blokkiutuisivat eivät blokkiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat blokkiutuneet eivät olisi blokkiutuneet
passive blokkiuduttaisiin ei blokkiuduttaisi passive olisi blokkiuduttu ei olisi blokkiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. blokkiudu älä blokkiudu 2nd sing. ole blokkiutunut älä ole blokkiutunut
3rd sing. blokkiutukoon älköön blokkiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon blokkiutunut älköön olko blokkiutunut
1st plur. blokkiutukaamme älkäämme blokkiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme blokkiutuneet älkäämme olko blokkiutuneet
2nd plur. blokkiutukaa älkää blokkiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa blokkiutuneet älkää olko blokkiutuneet
3rd plur. blokkiutukoot älkööt blokkiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot blokkiutuneet älkööt olko blokkiutuneet
passive blokkiuduttakoon älköön blokkiuduttako passive olkoon blokkiuduttu älköön olko blokkiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blokkiutunen en blokkiutune 1st sing. lienen blokkiutunut en liene blokkiutunut
2nd sing. blokkiutunet et blokkiutune 2nd sing. lienet blokkiutunut et liene blokkiutunut
3rd sing. blokkiutunee ei blokkiutune 3rd sing. lienee blokkiutunut ei liene blokkiutunut
1st plur. blokkiutunemme emme blokkiutune 1st plur. lienemme blokkiutuneet emme liene blokkiutuneet
2nd plur. blokkiutunette ette blokkiutune 2nd plur. lienette blokkiutuneet ette liene blokkiutuneet
3rd plur. blokkiutunevat eivät blokkiutune 3rd plur. lienevät blokkiutuneet eivät liene blokkiutuneet
passive blokkiuduttaneen ei blokkiuduttane passive lienee blokkiuduttu ei liene blokkiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st blokkiutua present blokkiutuva blokkiuduttava
long 1st2 blokkiutuakseen past blokkiutunut blokkiuduttu
2nd inessive1 blokkiutuessa blokkiuduttaessa agent1, 3 blokkiutuma
instructive blokkiutuen negative blokkiutumaton
3rd inessive blokkiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative blokkiutumasta
illative blokkiutumaan
adessive blokkiutumalla
abessive blokkiutumatta
instructive blokkiutuman blokkiuduttaman
4th nominative blokkiutuminen
partitive blokkiutumista
5th2 blokkiutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]