chacha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: cha-cha and cha cha

English[edit]

Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia

Etymology 1[edit]

Borrowed from Georgian ჭაჭა (č̣ač̣a).

A Georgian woman holding chacha (beverage)

Noun[edit]

chacha (plural chachas)

  1. A traditional clear strong liquor, sometimes called "vine vodka," "grape vodka," or "Georgian vodka."
Translations[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

chacha (plural chachas)

  1. (music, Cuba) A type of cylindrical metal rattle, derived from Haitian music and used to play rhythm in certain Cuban genres.

Usage notes[edit]

There is also an unrelated Cuban genre of music called cha-cha.


Spanish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Shorted form of muchacha

Noun[edit]

chacha f (plural chachas)

  1. (pejorative) maid; cleaning lady (female servant or cleaner)

Synonyms[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-chacha (infinitive kuchacha)

  1. to ferment, turn sour

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -chacha
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuchacha kutochacha
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative chacha chacheni
Habitual huchacha
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilichacha
nalichacha
tulichacha
twalichacha
ulichacha
walichacha
mlichacha
mwalichacha
alichacha walichacha ulichacha ilichacha lilichacha yalichacha kilichacha vilichacha ilichacha zilichacha ulichacha kulichacha palichacha mulichacha
Relative niliochacha
naliochacha
tuliochacha
twaliochacha
uliochacha
waliochacha
mliochacha
mwaliochacha
aliochacha waliochacha uliochacha iliochacha liliochacha yaliochacha kiliochacha viliochacha iliochacha ziliochacha uliochacha kuliochacha paliochacha muliochacha
Negative sikuchacha hatukuchacha hukuchacha hamkuchacha hakuchacha hawakuchacha haukuchacha haikuchacha halikuchacha hayakuchacha hakikuchacha havikuchacha haikuchacha hazikuchacha haukuchacha hakukuchacha hapakuchacha hamukuchacha
Present
Positive ninachacha
nachacha
tunachacha unachacha mnachacha anachacha wanachacha unachacha inachacha linachacha yanachacha kinachacha vinachacha inachacha zinachacha unachacha kunachacha panachacha munachacha
Relative ninaochacha
naochacha
tunaochacha unaochacha mnaochacha anaochacha wanaochacha unaochacha inaochacha linaochacha yanaochacha kinaochacha vinaochacha inaochacha zinaochacha unaochacha kunaochacha panaochacha munaochacha
Negative sichachi hatuchachi huchachi hamchachi hachachi hawachachi hauchachi haichachi halichachi hayachachi hakichachi havichachi haichachi hazichachi hauchachi hakuchachi hapachachi hamuchachi
Future
Positive nitachacha tutachacha utachacha mtachacha atachacha watachacha utachacha itachacha litachacha yatachacha kitachacha vitachacha itachacha zitachacha utachacha kutachacha patachacha mutachacha
Relative nitakaochacha tutakaochacha utakaochacha mtakaochacha atakaochacha watakaochacha utakaochacha itakaochacha litakaochacha yatakaochacha kitakaochacha vitakaochacha itakaochacha zitakaochacha utakaochacha kutakaochacha patakaochacha mutakaochacha
Negative sitachacha hatutachacha hutachacha hamtachacha hatachacha hawatachacha hautachacha haitachacha halitachacha hayatachacha hakitachacha havitachacha haitachacha hazitachacha hautachacha hakutachacha hapatachacha hamutachacha
Subjunctive
Positive nichache tuchache uchache mchache achache wachache uchache ichache lichache yachache kichache vichache ichache zichache uchache kuchache pachache muchache
Negative nisichache tusichache usichache msichache asichache wasichache usichache isichache lisichache yasichache kisichache visichache isichache zisichache usichache kusichache pasichache musichache
Present Conditional
Positive ningechacha tungechacha ungechacha mngechacha angechacha wangechacha ungechacha ingechacha lingechacha yangechacha kingechacha vingechacha ingechacha zingechacha ungechacha kungechacha pangechacha mungechacha
Negative nisingechacha
singechacha
tusingechacha
hatungechacha
usingechacha
hungechacha
msingechacha
hamngechacha
asingechacha
hangechacha
wasingechacha
hawangechacha
usingechacha
haungechacha
isingechacha
haingechacha
lisingechacha
halingechacha
yasingechacha
hayangechacha
kisingechacha
hakingechacha
visingechacha
havingechacha
isingechacha
haingechacha
zisingechacha
hazingechacha
usingechacha
haungechacha
kusingechacha
hakungechacha
pasingechacha
hapangechacha
musingechacha
hamungechacha
Past Conditional
Positive ningalichacha tungalichacha ungalichacha mngalichacha angalichacha wangalichacha ungalichacha ingalichacha lingalichacha yangalichacha kingalichacha vingalichacha ingalichacha zingalichacha ungalichacha kungalichacha pangalichacha mungalichacha
Negative nisingalichacha
singalichacha
tusingalichacha
hatungalichacha
usingalichacha
hungalichacha
msingalichacha
hamngalichacha
asingalichacha
hangalichacha
wasingalichacha
hawangalichacha
usingalichacha
haungalichacha
isingalichacha
haingalichacha
lisingalichacha
halingalichacha
yasingalichacha
hayangalichacha
kisingalichacha
hakingalichacha
visingalichacha
havingalichacha
isingalichacha
haingalichacha
zisingalichacha
hazingalichacha
usingalichacha
haungalichacha
kusingalichacha
hakungalichacha
pasingalichacha
hapangalichacha
musingalichacha
hamungalichacha
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelichacha tungelichacha ungelichacha mngelichacha angelichacha wangelichacha ungelichacha ingelichacha lingelichacha yangelichacha kingelichacha vingelichacha ingelichacha zingelichacha ungelichacha kungelichacha pangelichacha mungelichacha
General Relative
Positive nichachao tuchachao uchachao mchachao achachao wachachao uchachao ichachao lichachao yachachao kichachao vichachao ichachao zichachao uchachao kuchachao pachachao muchachao
Negative nisiochacha tusiochacha usiochacha msiochacha asiochacha wasiochacha usiochacha isiochacha lisiochacha yasiochacha kisiochacha visiochacha isiochacha zisiochacha usiochacha kusiochacha pasiochacha musiochacha
Gnomic
Positive nachacha twachacha wachacha mwachacha achacha wachacha wachacha yachacha lachacha yachacha chachacha vyachacha yachacha zachacha wachacha kwachacha pachacha mwachacha
Perfect
Positive nimechacha tumechacha umechacha mmechacha amechacha wamechacha umechacha imechacha limechacha yamechacha kimechacha vimechacha imechacha zimechacha umechacha kumechacha pamechacha mumechacha
"Already"
Positive nimeshachacha tumeshachacha umeshachacha mmeshachacha ameshachacha wameshachacha umeshachacha imeshachacha limeshachacha yameshachacha kimeshachacha vimeshachacha imeshachacha zimeshachacha umeshachacha kumeshachacha pameshachacha mumeshachacha
"Not yet"
Negative sijachacha hatujachacha hujachacha hamjachacha hajachacha hawajachacha haujachacha haijachacha halijachacha hayajachacha hakijachacha havijachacha haijachacha hazijachacha haujachacha hakujachacha hapajachacha hamujachacha
"If/When"
Positive nikichacha tukichacha ukichacha mkichacha akichacha wakichacha ukichacha ikichacha likichacha yakichacha kikichacha vikichacha ikichacha zikichacha ukichacha kukichacha pakichacha mukichacha
"If not"
Negative nisipochacha tusipochacha usipochacha msipochacha asipochacha wasipochacha usipochacha isipochacha lisipochacha yasipochacha kisipochacha visipochacha isipochacha zisipochacha usipochacha kusipochacha pasipochacha musipochacha
Consecutive
Positive nikachacha tukachacha ukachacha mkachacha akachacha wakachacha ukachacha ikachacha likachacha yakachacha kikachacha vikachacha ikachacha zikachacha ukachacha kukachacha pakachacha mukachacha
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Welsh[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

chacha

  1. Aspirate mutation of cacha.

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
cacha gacha nghacha chacha
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.