edistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ed)

Etymology[edit]

From the stem esi-.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧dis‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈedistæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

edistää

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To advance, further, forward, help/urge forward, help the progress of, work for/toward, expedite, improve on, enhance, aid, assist.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To promote, speak for, foster, encourage, support.
  3. (intransitive, of a clock) To run fast, be fast.
    Kelloni edistää kolme minuuttia.
    My watch is three minutes fast.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of edistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edistän en edistä 1st sing. olen edistänyt en ole edistänyt
2nd sing. edistät et edistä 2nd sing. olet edistänyt et ole edistänyt
3rd sing. edistää ei edistä 3rd sing. on edistänyt ei ole edistänyt
1st plur. edistämme emme edistä 1st plur. olemme edistäneet emme ole edistäneet
2nd plur. edistätte ette edistä 2nd plur. olette edistäneet ette ole edistäneet
3rd plur. edistävät eivät edistä 3rd plur. ovat edistäneet eivät ole edistäneet
passive edistetään ei edistetä passive on edistetty ei ole edistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edistin en edistänyt 1st sing. olin edistänyt en ollut edistänyt
2nd sing. edistit et edistänyt 2nd sing. olit edistänyt et ollut edistänyt
3rd sing. edisti ei edistänyt 3rd sing. oli edistänyt ei ollut edistänyt
1st plur. edistimme emme edistäneet 1st plur. olimme edistäneet emme olleet edistäneet
2nd plur. edistitte ette edistäneet 2nd plur. olitte edistäneet ette olleet edistäneet
3rd plur. edistivät eivät edistäneet 3rd plur. olivat edistäneet eivät olleet edistäneet
passive edistettiin ei edistetty passive oli edistetty ei ollut edistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edistäisin en edistäisi 1st sing. olisin edistänyt en olisi edistänyt
2nd sing. edistäisit et edistäisi 2nd sing. olisit edistänyt et olisi edistänyt
3rd sing. edistäisi ei edistäisi 3rd sing. olisi edistänyt ei olisi edistänyt
1st plur. edistäisimme emme edistäisi 1st plur. olisimme edistäneet emme olisi edistäneet
2nd plur. edistäisitte ette edistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte edistäneet ette olisi edistäneet
3rd plur. edistäisivät eivät edistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat edistäneet eivät olisi edistäneet
passive edistettäisiin ei edistettäisi passive olisi edistetty ei olisi edistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. edistä älä edistä 2nd sing. ole edistänyt älä ole edistänyt
3rd sing. edistäköön älköön edistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon edistänyt älköön olko edistänyt
1st plur. edistäkäämme älkäämme edistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme edistäneet älkäämme olko edistäneet
2nd plur. edistäkää älkää edistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa edistäneet älkää olko edistäneet
3rd plur. edistäkööt älkööt edistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot edistäneet älkööt olko edistäneet
passive edistettäköön älköön edistettäkö passive olkoon edistetty älköön olko edistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edistänen en edistäne 1st sing. lienen edistänyt en liene edistänyt
2nd sing. edistänet et edistäne 2nd sing. lienet edistänyt et liene edistänyt
3rd sing. edistänee ei edistäne 3rd sing. lienee edistänyt ei liene edistänyt
1st plur. edistänemme emme edistäne 1st plur. lienemme edistäneet emme liene edistäneet
2nd plur. edistänette ette edistäne 2nd plur. lienette edistäneet ette liene edistäneet
3rd plur. edistänevät eivät edistäne 3rd plur. lienevät edistäneet eivät liene edistäneet
passive edistettäneen ei edistettäne passive lienee edistetty ei liene edistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st edistää present edistävä edistettävä
long 1st2 edistääkseen past edistänyt edistetty
2nd inessive1 edistäessä edistettäessä agent1, 3 edistämä
instructive edistäen negative edistämätön
3rd inessive edistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative edistämästä
illative edistämään
adessive edistämällä
abessive edistämättä
instructive edistämän edistettämän
4th nominative edistäminen
partitive edistämistä
5th2 edistämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]