Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index el)


Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb elää.


  • Hyphenation: el‧py‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈelpyæ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To recover, revive, recuperate, return to strength/health/good condition.
  2. (intransitive) To pick up, look up, catch/take fire, (start to) take off, get livelier, improve.
  3. (intransitive) To (begin to) flourish/prosper/thrive (again).


Inflection of elpyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elvyn en elvy 1st sing. olen elpynyt en ole elpynyt
2nd sing. elvyt et elvy 2nd sing. olet elpynyt et ole elpynyt
3rd sing. elpyy ei elvy 3rd sing. on elpynyt ei ole elpynyt
1st plur. elvymme emme elvy 1st plur. olemme elpyneet emme ole elpyneet
2nd plur. elvytte ette elvy 2nd plur. olette elpyneet ette ole elpyneet
3rd plur. elpyvät eivät elvy 3rd plur. ovat elpyneet eivät ole elpyneet
passive elvytään ei elvytä passive on elvytty ei ole elvytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elvyin en elpynyt 1st sing. olin elpynyt en ollut elpynyt
2nd sing. elvyit et elpynyt 2nd sing. olit elpynyt et ollut elpynyt
3rd sing. elpyi ei elpynyt 3rd sing. oli elpynyt ei ollut elpynyt
1st plur. elvyimme emme elpyneet 1st plur. olimme elpyneet emme olleet elpyneet
2nd plur. elvyitte ette elpyneet 2nd plur. olitte elpyneet ette olleet elpyneet
3rd plur. elpyivät eivät elpyneet 3rd plur. olivat elpyneet eivät olleet elpyneet
passive elvyttiin ei elvytty passive oli elvytty ei ollut elvytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elpyisin en elpyisi 1st sing. olisin elpynyt en olisi elpynyt
2nd sing. elpyisit et elpyisi 2nd sing. olisit elpynyt et olisi elpynyt
3rd sing. elpyisi ei elpyisi 3rd sing. olisi elpynyt ei olisi elpynyt
1st plur. elpyisimme emme elpyisi 1st plur. olisimme elpyneet emme olisi elpyneet
2nd plur. elpyisitte ette elpyisi 2nd plur. olisitte elpyneet ette olisi elpyneet
3rd plur. elpyisivät eivät elpyisi 3rd plur. olisivat elpyneet eivät olisi elpyneet
passive elvyttäisiin ei elvyttäisi passive olisi elvytty ei olisi elvytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elvy älä elvy 2nd sing. ole elpynyt älä ole elpynyt
3rd sing. elpyköön älköön elpykö 3rd sing. olkoon elpynyt älköön olko elpynyt
1st plur. elpykäämme älkäämme elpykö 1st plur. olkaamme elpyneet älkäämme olko elpyneet
2nd plur. elpykää älkää elpykö 2nd plur. olkaa elpyneet älkää olko elpyneet
3rd plur. elpykööt älkööt elpykö 3rd plur. olkoot elpyneet älkööt olko elpyneet
passive elvyttäköön älköön elvyttäkö passive olkoon elvytty älköön olko elvytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elpynen en elpyne 1st sing. lienen elpynyt en liene elpynyt
2nd sing. elpynet et elpyne 2nd sing. lienet elpynyt et liene elpynyt
3rd sing. elpynee ei elpyne 3rd sing. lienee elpynyt ei liene elpynyt
1st plur. elpynemme emme elpyne 1st plur. lienemme elpyneet emme liene elpyneet
2nd plur. elpynette ette elpyne 2nd plur. lienette elpyneet ette liene elpyneet
3rd plur. elpynevät eivät elpyne 3rd plur. lienevät elpyneet eivät liene elpyneet
passive elvyttäneen ei elvyttäne passive lienee elvytty ei liene elvytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elpyä present elpyvä elvyttävä
long 1st2 elpyäkseen past elpynyt elvytty
2nd inessive1 elpyessä elvyttäessä agent1, 3 elpymä
instructive elpyen negative elpymätön
3rd inessive elpymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elpymästä
illative elpymään
adessive elpymällä
abessive elpymättä
instructive elpymän elvyttämän
4th nominative elpyminen
partitive elpymistä
5th2 elpymäisillään


  • (to recover, revive, recuperate) toipua
  • (to pick/look up, catch/take fire, (start to) take off, get livelier, improve) vilkastua
  • (to (begin to) flourish/prosper/thrive (again)) vaurastua jälleen

Derived terms[edit]