elpyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index el)

Etymology[edit]

Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb elää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: el‧py‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈelpyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

elpyä

  1. (intransitive) To recover, revive, recuperate, return to strength/health/good condition.
  2. (intransitive) To pick up, look up, catch/take fire, (start to) take off, get livelier, improve.
  3. (intransitive) To (begin to) flourish/prosper/thrive (again).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elpyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elvyn en elvyˣ 1st sing. olen elpynyt en oleˣ elpynyt
2nd sing. elvyt et elvyˣ 2nd sing. olet elpynyt et oleˣ elpynyt
3rd sing. elpyy ei elvyˣ 3rd sing. on elpynyt ei oleˣ elpynyt
1st plur. elvymme emme elvyˣ 1st plur. olemme elpyneet emme oleˣ elpyneet
2nd plur. elvytte ette elvyˣ 2nd plur. olette elpyneet ette oleˣ elpyneet
3rd plur. elpyvät eivät elvyˣ 3rd plur. ovat elpyneet eivät oleˣ elpyneet
passive elvytään ei elvytäˣ passive on elvytty ei oleˣ elvytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elvyin en elpynyt 1st sing. olin elpynyt en ollut elpynyt
2nd sing. elvyit et elpynyt 2nd sing. olit elpynyt et ollut elpynyt
3rd sing. elpyi ei elpynyt 3rd sing. oli elpynyt ei ollut elpynyt
1st plur. elvyimme emme elpyneet 1st plur. olimme elpyneet emme olleet elpyneet
2nd plur. elvyitte ette elpyneet 2nd plur. olitte elpyneet ette olleet elpyneet
3rd plur. elpyivät eivät elpyneet 3rd plur. olivat elpyneet eivät olleet elpyneet
passive elvyttiin ei elvytty passive oli elvytty ei ollut elvytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elpyisin en elpyisi 1st sing. olisin elpynyt en olisi elpynyt
2nd sing. elpyisit et elpyisi 2nd sing. olisit elpynyt et olisi elpynyt
3rd sing. elpyisi ei elpyisi 3rd sing. olisi elpynyt ei olisi elpynyt
1st plur. elpyisimme emme elpyisi 1st plur. olisimme elpyneet emme olisi elpyneet
2nd plur. elpyisitte ette elpyisi 2nd plur. olisitte elpyneet ette olisi elpyneet
3rd plur. elpyisivät eivät elpyisi 3rd plur. olisivat elpyneet eivät olisi elpyneet
passive elvyttäisiin ei elvyttäisi passive olisi elvytty ei olisi elvytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elvyˣ älä elvyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ elpynyt älä oleˣ elpynyt
3rd sing. elpyköön älköön elpyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon elpynyt älköön olkoˣ elpynyt
1st plur. elpykäämme älkäämme elpyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme elpyneet älkäämme olkoˣ elpyneet
2nd plur. elpykää älkää elpyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa elpyneet älkää olkoˣ elpyneet
3rd plur. elpykööt älkööt elpyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot elpyneet älkööt olkoˣ elpyneet
passive elvyttäköön älköön elvyttäköˣ passive olkoon elvytty älköön olkoˣ elvytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elpynen en elpyneˣ 1st sing. lienen elpynyt en lieneˣ elpynyt
2nd sing. elpynet et elpyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet elpynyt et lieneˣ elpynyt
3rd sing. elpynee ei elpyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee elpynyt ei lieneˣ elpynyt
1st plur. elpynemme emme elpyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme elpyneet emme lieneˣ elpyneet
2nd plur. elpynette ette elpyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette elpyneet ette lieneˣ elpyneet
3rd plur. elpynevät eivät elpyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät elpyneet eivät lieneˣ elpyneet
passive elvyttäneen ei elvyttäneˣ passive lienee elvytty ei lieneˣ elvytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elpyäˣ present elpyvä elvyttävä
long 1st2 elpyäkseen past elpynyt elvytty
2nd inessive1 elpyessä elvyttäessä agent1, 3 elpymä
instructive elpyen negative elpymätön
3rd inessive elpymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elpymästä
illative elpymään
adessive elpymällä
abessive elpymättä
instructive elpymän elvyttämän
4th nominative elpyminen
partitive elpymistä
5th2 elpymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to recover, revive, recuperate) toipua
  • (to pick/look up, catch/take fire, (start to) take off, get livelier, improve) vilkastua
  • (to (begin to) flourish/prosper/thrive (again)) vaurastua jälleen

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]