erittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index er)

Etymology[edit]

Originally a causative verb, derived from the verb eritä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧rit‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈeritːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

erittää

  1. (transitive, medicine) To secrete.
  2. (transitive, medicine) To excrete.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eritän en eritä 1st sing. olen erittänyt en ole erittänyt
2nd sing. erität et eritä 2nd sing. olet erittänyt et ole erittänyt
3rd sing. erittää ei eritä 3rd sing. on erittänyt ei ole erittänyt
1st plur. eritämme emme eritä 1st plur. olemme erittäneet emme ole erittäneet
2nd plur. eritätte ette eritä 2nd plur. olette erittäneet ette ole erittäneet
3rd plur. erittävät eivät eritä 3rd plur. ovat erittäneet eivät ole erittäneet
passive eritetään ei eritetä passive on eritetty ei ole eritetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eritin en erittänyt 1st sing. olin erittänyt en ollut erittänyt
2nd sing. eritit et erittänyt 2nd sing. olit erittänyt et ollut erittänyt
3rd sing. eritti ei erittänyt 3rd sing. oli erittänyt ei ollut erittänyt
1st plur. eritimme emme erittäneet 1st plur. olimme erittäneet emme olleet erittäneet
2nd plur. erititte ette erittäneet 2nd plur. olitte erittäneet ette olleet erittäneet
3rd plur. erittivät eivät erittäneet 3rd plur. olivat erittäneet eivät olleet erittäneet
passive eritettiin ei eritetty passive oli eritetty ei ollut eritetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erittäisin en erittäisi 1st sing. olisin erittänyt en olisi erittänyt
2nd sing. erittäisit et erittäisi 2nd sing. olisit erittänyt et olisi erittänyt
3rd sing. erittäisi ei erittäisi 3rd sing. olisi erittänyt ei olisi erittänyt
1st plur. erittäisimme emme erittäisi 1st plur. olisimme erittäneet emme olisi erittäneet
2nd plur. erittäisitte ette erittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte erittäneet ette olisi erittäneet
3rd plur. erittäisivät eivät erittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat erittäneet eivät olisi erittäneet
passive eritettäisiin ei eritettäisi passive olisi eritetty ei olisi eritetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eritä älä eritä 2nd sing. ole erittänyt älä ole erittänyt
3rd sing. erittäköön älköön erittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon erittänyt älköön olko erittänyt
1st plur. erittäkäämme älkäämme erittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme erittäneet älkäämme olko erittäneet
2nd plur. erittäkää älkää erittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa erittäneet älkää olko erittäneet
3rd plur. erittäkööt älkööt erittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot erittäneet älkööt olko erittäneet
passive eritettäköön älköön eritettäkö passive olkoon eritetty älköön olko eritetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erittänen en erittäne 1st sing. lienen erittänyt en liene erittänyt
2nd sing. erittänet et erittäne 2nd sing. lienet erittänyt et liene erittänyt
3rd sing. erittänee ei erittäne 3rd sing. lienee erittänyt ei liene erittänyt
1st plur. erittänemme emme erittäne 1st plur. lienemme erittäneet emme liene erittäneet
2nd plur. erittänette ette erittäne 2nd plur. lienette erittäneet ette liene erittäneet
3rd plur. erittänevät eivät erittäne 3rd plur. lienevät erittäneet eivät liene erittäneet
passive eritettäneen ei eritettäne passive lienee eritetty ei liene eritetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erittää present erittävä eritettävä
long 1st2 erittääkseen past erittänyt eritetty
2nd inessive1 erittäessä eritettäessä agent1, 3 erittämä
instructive erittäen negative erittämätön
3rd inessive erittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erittämästä
illative erittämään
adessive erittämällä
abessive erittämättä
instructive erittämän eritettämän
4th nominative erittäminen
partitive erittämistä
5th2 erittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧rit‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈeritːæː/

Anagrams[edit]