erottua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

erottua

  1. To stand out; also erottua joukosta (to be obvious or conspicuous, in contrast to one's surroundings).
  2. (intransitive + elative) To shine (to distinguish oneself).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erottua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erotun en erotuˣ 1st sing. olen erottunut en oleˣ erottunut
2nd sing. erotut et erotuˣ 2nd sing. olet erottunut et oleˣ erottunut
3rd sing. erottuu ei erotuˣ 3rd sing. on erottunut ei oleˣ erottunut
1st plur. erotumme emme erotuˣ 1st plur. olemme erottuneet emme oleˣ erottuneet
2nd plur. erotutte ette erotuˣ 2nd plur. olette erottuneet ette oleˣ erottuneet
3rd plur. erottuvat eivät erotuˣ 3rd plur. ovat erottuneet eivät oleˣ erottuneet
passive erotutaan ei erotutaˣ passive on erotuttu ei oleˣ erotuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erotuin en erottunut 1st sing. olin erottunut en ollut erottunut
2nd sing. erotuit et erottunut 2nd sing. olit erottunut et ollut erottunut
3rd sing. erottui ei erottunut 3rd sing. oli erottunut ei ollut erottunut
1st plur. erotuimme emme erottuneet 1st plur. olimme erottuneet emme olleet erottuneet
2nd plur. erotuitte ette erottuneet 2nd plur. olitte erottuneet ette olleet erottuneet
3rd plur. erottuivat eivät erottuneet 3rd plur. olivat erottuneet eivät olleet erottuneet
passive erotuttiin ei erotuttu passive oli erotuttu ei ollut erotuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottuisin en erottuisi 1st sing. olisin erottunut en olisi erottunut
2nd sing. erottuisit et erottuisi 2nd sing. olisit erottunut et olisi erottunut
3rd sing. erottuisi ei erottuisi 3rd sing. olisi erottunut ei olisi erottunut
1st plur. erottuisimme emme erottuisi 1st plur. olisimme erottuneet emme olisi erottuneet
2nd plur. erottuisitte ette erottuisi 2nd plur. olisitte erottuneet ette olisi erottuneet
3rd plur. erottuisivat eivät erottuisi 3rd plur. olisivat erottuneet eivät olisi erottuneet
passive erotuttaisiin ei erotuttaisi passive olisi erotuttu ei olisi erotuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erotuˣ älä erotuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ erottunut älä oleˣ erottunut
3rd sing. erottukoon älköön erottukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon erottunut älköön olkoˣ erottunut
1st plur. erottukaamme älkäämme erottukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme erottuneet älkäämme olkoˣ erottuneet
2nd plur. erottukaa älkää erottukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa erottuneet älkää olkoˣ erottuneet
3rd plur. erottukoot älkööt erottukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot erottuneet älkööt olkoˣ erottuneet
passive erotuttakoon älköön erotuttakoˣ passive olkoon erotuttu älköön olkoˣ erotuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottunen en erottuneˣ 1st sing. lienen erottunut en lieneˣ erottunut
2nd sing. erottunet et erottuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet erottunut et lieneˣ erottunut
3rd sing. erottunee ei erottuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee erottunut ei lieneˣ erottunut
1st plur. erottunemme emme erottuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme erottuneet emme lieneˣ erottuneet
2nd plur. erottunette ette erottuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette erottuneet ette lieneˣ erottuneet
3rd plur. erottunevat eivät erottuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät erottuneet eivät lieneˣ erottuneet
passive erotuttaneen ei erotuttaneˣ passive lienee erotuttu ei lieneˣ erotuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erottuaˣ present erottuva erotuttava
long 1st2 erottuakseen past erottunut erotuttu
2nd inessive1 erottuessa erotuttaessa agent1, 3 erottuma
instructive erottuen negative erottumaton
3rd inessive erottumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erottumasta
illative erottumaan
adessive erottumalla
abessive erottumatta
instructive erottuman erotuttaman
4th nominative erottuminen
partitive erottumista
5th2 erottumaisillaan