evästellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

evästellä

  1. (intransitive) To eat a picnic.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of evästellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. evästelen en evästele 1st sing. olen evästellyt en ole evästellyt
2nd sing. evästelet et evästele 2nd sing. olet evästellyt et ole evästellyt
3rd sing. evästelee ei evästele 3rd sing. on evästellyt ei ole evästellyt
1st plur. evästelemme emme evästele 1st plur. olemme evästelleet emme ole evästelleet
2nd plur. evästelette ette evästele 2nd plur. olette evästelleet ette ole evästelleet
3rd plur. evästelevät eivät evästele 3rd plur. ovat evästelleet eivät ole evästelleet
passive evästellään ei evästellä passive on evästelty ei ole evästelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. evästelin en evästellyt 1st sing. olin evästellyt en ollut evästellyt
2nd sing. evästelit et evästellyt 2nd sing. olit evästellyt et ollut evästellyt
3rd sing. evästeli ei evästellyt 3rd sing. oli evästellyt ei ollut evästellyt
1st plur. evästelimme emme evästelleet 1st plur. olimme evästelleet emme olleet evästelleet
2nd plur. evästelitte ette evästelleet 2nd plur. olitte evästelleet ette olleet evästelleet
3rd plur. evästelivät eivät evästelleet 3rd plur. olivat evästelleet eivät olleet evästelleet
passive evästeltiin ei evästelty passive oli evästelty ei ollut evästelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. evästelisin en evästelisi 1st sing. olisin evästellyt en olisi evästellyt
2nd sing. evästelisit et evästelisi 2nd sing. olisit evästellyt et olisi evästellyt
3rd sing. evästelisi ei evästelisi 3rd sing. olisi evästellyt ei olisi evästellyt
1st plur. evästelisimme emme evästelisi 1st plur. olisimme evästelleet emme olisi evästelleet
2nd plur. evästelisitte ette evästelisi 2nd plur. olisitte evästelleet ette olisi evästelleet
3rd plur. evästelisivät eivät evästelisi 3rd plur. olisivat evästelleet eivät olisi evästelleet
passive evästeltäisiin ei evästeltäisi passive olisi evästelty ei olisi evästelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. evästele älä evästele 2nd sing. ole evästellyt älä ole evästellyt
3rd sing. evästelköön älköön evästelkö 3rd sing. olkoon evästellyt älköön olko evästellyt
1st plur. evästelkäämme älkäämme evästelkö 1st plur. olkaamme evästelleet älkäämme olko evästelleet
2nd plur. evästelkää älkää evästelkö 2nd plur. olkaa evästelleet älkää olko evästelleet
3rd plur. evästelkööt älkööt evästelkö 3rd plur. olkoot evästelleet älkööt olko evästelleet
passive evästeltäköön älköön evästeltäkö passive olkoon evästelty älköön olko evästelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. evästellen en evästelle 1st sing. lienen evästellyt en liene evästellyt
2nd sing. evästellet et evästelle 2nd sing. lienet evästellyt et liene evästellyt
3rd sing. evästellee ei evästelle 3rd sing. lienee evästellyt ei liene evästellyt
1st plur. evästellemme emme evästelle 1st plur. lienemme evästelleet emme liene evästelleet
2nd plur. evästellette ette evästelle 2nd plur. lienette evästelleet ette liene evästelleet
3rd plur. evästellevät eivät evästelle 3rd plur. lienevät evästelleet eivät liene evästelleet
passive evästeltäneen ei evästeltäne passive lienee evästelty ei liene evästelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st evästellä present evästelevä evästeltävä
long 1st2 evästelläkseen past evästellyt evästelty
2nd inessive1 evästellessä evästeltäessä agent1, 3 evästelemä
instructive evästellen negative evästelemätön
3rd inessive evästelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative evästelemästä
illative evästelemään
adessive evästelemällä
abessive evästelemättä
instructive evästelemän evästeltämän
4th nominative evästeleminen
partitive evästelemistä
5th2 evästelemäisillään