evätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ev)

Etymology[edit]

From epä- +‎ -tä.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

evätä

  1. (transitive) To deny somebody (= ablative) something, refuse to give something to somebody; take something away from somebody.
    Hän epäsi minulta pääsyn huoneeseen.
    He denied me access to the room.
    Hakemuksenne on evätty.
    Your application has been rejected.
  2. To withhold or retain; to keep back; not to grant.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of evätä (Kotus type 73/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epään en epää 1st sing. olen evännyt en ole evännyt
2nd sing. epäät et epää 2nd sing. olet evännyt et ole evännyt
3rd sing. epää ei epää 3rd sing. on evännyt ei ole evännyt
1st plur. epäämme emme epää 1st plur. olemme evänneet emme ole evänneet
2nd plur. epäätte ette epää 2nd plur. olette evänneet ette ole evänneet
3rd plur. epäävät eivät epää 3rd plur. ovat evänneet eivät ole evänneet
passive evätään ei evätä passive on evätty ei ole evätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäsin en evännyt 1st sing. olin evännyt en ollut evännyt
2nd sing. epäsit et evännyt 2nd sing. olit evännyt et ollut evännyt
3rd sing. epäsi ei evännyt 3rd sing. oli evännyt ei ollut evännyt
1st plur. epäsimme emme evänneet 1st plur. olimme evänneet emme olleet evänneet
2nd plur. epäsitte ette evänneet 2nd plur. olitte evänneet ette olleet evänneet
3rd plur. epäsivät eivät evänneet 3rd plur. olivat evänneet eivät olleet evänneet
passive evättiin ei evätty passive oli evätty ei ollut evätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäisin en epäisi 1st sing. olisin evännyt en olisi evännyt
2nd sing. epäisit et epäisi 2nd sing. olisit evännyt et olisi evännyt
3rd sing. epäisi ei epäisi 3rd sing. olisi evännyt ei olisi evännyt
1st plur. epäisimme emme epäisi 1st plur. olisimme evänneet emme olisi evänneet
2nd plur. epäisitte ette epäisi 2nd plur. olisitte evänneet ette olisi evänneet
3rd plur. epäisivät eivät epäisi 3rd plur. olisivat evänneet eivät olisi evänneet
passive evättäisiin ei evättäisi passive olisi evätty ei olisi evätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epää älä epää 2nd sing. ole evännyt älä ole evännyt
3rd sing. evätköön älköön evätkö 3rd sing. olkoon evännyt älköön olko evännyt
1st plur. evätkäämme älkäämme evätkö 1st plur. olkaamme evänneet älkäämme olko evänneet
2nd plur. evätkää älkää evätkö 2nd plur. olkaa evänneet älkää olko evänneet
3rd plur. evätkööt älkööt evätkö 3rd plur. olkoot evänneet älkööt olko evänneet
passive evättäköön älköön evättäkö passive olkoon evätty älköön olko evätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. evännen en evänne 1st sing. lienen evännyt en liene evännyt
2nd sing. evännet et evänne 2nd sing. lienet evännyt et liene evännyt
3rd sing. evännee ei evänne 3rd sing. lienee evännyt ei liene evännyt
1st plur. evännemme emme evänne 1st plur. lienemme evänneet emme liene evänneet
2nd plur. evännette ette evänne 2nd plur. lienette evänneet ette liene evänneet
3rd plur. evännevät eivät evänne 3rd plur. lienevät evänneet eivät liene evänneet
passive evättäneen ei evättäne passive lienee evätty ei liene evätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st evätä present epäävä evättävä
long 1st2 evätäkseen past evännyt evätty
2nd inessive1 evätessä evättäessä agent1, 3 epäämä
instructive eväten negative epäämätön
3rd inessive epäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epäämästä
illative epäämään
adessive epäämällä
abessive epäämättä
instructive epäämän evättämän
4th nominative epääminen
partitive epäämistä
5th2 epäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]