färsaarelainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the proper noun Färsaaret +‎ -lainen.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: fär‧saa‧re‧lai‧nen

Adjective[edit]

färsaarelainen (comparative färsaarelaisempi, superlative färsaarelaisin)

  1. Faroese, of or pertaining to the Faroe Islands or the Faroese people.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of färsaarelainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative färsaarelainen färsaarelaiset
genitive färsaarelaisen färsaarelaisten
färsaarelaisien
partitive färsaarelaista färsaarelaisia
illative färsaarelaiseen färsaarelaisiin
singular plural
nominative färsaarelainen färsaarelaiset
accusative nom. färsaarelainen färsaarelaiset
gen. färsaarelaisen
genitive färsaarelaisen färsaarelaisten
färsaarelaisien
partitive färsaarelaista färsaarelaisia
inessive färsaarelaisessa färsaarelaisissa
elative färsaarelaisesta färsaarelaisista
illative färsaarelaiseen färsaarelaisiin
adessive färsaarelaisella färsaarelaisilla
ablative färsaarelaiselta färsaarelaisilta
allative färsaarelaiselle färsaarelaisille
essive färsaarelaisena färsaarelaisina
translative färsaarelaiseksi färsaarelaisiksi
instructive färsaarelaisin
abessive färsaarelaisetta färsaarelaisitta
comitative färsaarelaisine

Noun[edit]

färsaarelainen

  1. A person or people from the Faroe Islands, Faroe Islander.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of färsaarelainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative färsaarelainen färsaarelaiset
genitive färsaarelaisen färsaarelaisten
färsaarelaisien
partitive färsaarelaista färsaarelaisia
illative färsaarelaiseen färsaarelaisiin
singular plural
nominative färsaarelainen färsaarelaiset
accusative nom. färsaarelainen färsaarelaiset
gen. färsaarelaisen
genitive färsaarelaisen färsaarelaisten
färsaarelaisien
partitive färsaarelaista färsaarelaisia
inessive färsaarelaisessa färsaarelaisissa
elative färsaarelaisesta färsaarelaisista
illative färsaarelaiseen färsaarelaisiin
adessive färsaarelaisella färsaarelaisilla
ablative färsaarelaiselta färsaarelaisilta
allative färsaarelaiselle färsaarelaisille
essive färsaarelaisena färsaarelaisina
translative färsaarelaiseksi färsaarelaisiksi
instructive färsaarelaisin
abessive färsaarelaisetta färsaarelaisitta
comitative färsaarelaisineen

Related terms[edit]