fír

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: fir, FIR, and fir-

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Adjective[edit]

fír

  1. inflection of fíor:
    1. vocative/genitive singular masculine
    2. (archaic) dative singular feminine

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

fír

  1. (archaic, Munster) second-person singular present indicative/subjunctive of figh

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fír fhír bhfír
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Quiggin, E. C. (1906) A Dialect of Donegal, Cambridge University Press, page 62

Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Nominative singular all genders; feminine and neuter vocative singular; masculine and neuter accusative and dative singular; genitive plural all genders:

Masculine vocative singular; masculine and neuter genitive singular; feminine accusative and dative singular; masculine nominative plural:

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Celtic *wīros.

Adjective[edit]

fír

  1. true
    • c. 800, Würzburg Glosses on the Pauline Epistles, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1987, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. I, pp. 499–712, Wb. 22b23
      Ci as·bera nech ro·pïa nem cía du·gneid na rétu sa, nípa fír.
      Even if anyone says you pl will have heaven although you do these things, it will not be true.
Inflection[edit]
o/ā-stem
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative fír fír fír
Vocative fír
Accusative fír fír
Genitive fír fíre fír
Dative fír fír fír
Plural Masculine Feminine/neuter
Nominative fír fíra
Vocative fíru
fíra
Accusative fíru
fíra
Genitive fír
Dative fíraib
Notes † not when substantivized
Descendants[edit]
  • Irish: fíor
  • Manx: feer
  • Scottish Gaelic: fìor

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Celtic *wīrom.

Noun[edit]

fír n

  1. truth
    Synonym: fírinne
Inflection[edit]
Neuter o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative fírN fírN fírL, fíra
Vocative fírN fírN fírL, fíra
Accusative fírN fírN fírL, fíra
Genitive fírL fír fírN
Dative fírL fíraib fíraib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
fír ḟír fír
pronounced with /v(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]