fati

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Fati and fa'ti

Blablanga[edit]

Numeral[edit]

fati

  1. four

Further reading[edit]


Cheke Holo[edit]

Numeral[edit]

fati

  1. four

Further reading[edit]

  • Malcolm Ross, Proto Oceanic and the Austronesian Languages of Western Melanesia, Pacific Linguistics, series C-98 (1988)
  • ABVD 1, 2

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Swedish fat.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfɑti/, [ˈfɑt̪i]
  • Rhymes: -ɑti
  • Syllabification(key): fa‧ti

Noun[edit]

fati

  1. (dialectal, Western Finland) Alternative form of vati

Declension[edit]

Inflection of fati (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative fati fatit
genitive fatin fatien
partitive fatia fateja
illative fatiin fateihin
singular plural
nominative fati fatit
accusative nom. fati fatit
gen. fatin
genitive fatin fatien
partitive fatia fateja
inessive fatissa fateissa
elative fatista fateista
illative fatiin fateihin
adessive fatilla fateilla
ablative fatilta fateilta
allative fatille fateille
essive fatina fateina
translative fatiksi fateiksi
instructive fatein
abessive fatitta fateitta
comitative fateineen
Possessive forms of fati (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person fatini fatimme
2nd person fatisi fatinne
3rd person fatinsa

Italian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfa.ti/
  • Rhymes: -ati
  • Hyphenation: fà‧ti

Etymology 1[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Noun[edit]

fati m

  1. plural of fato

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Verb[edit]

fati

  1. inflection of fatare:
    1. second-person singular present indicative
    2. first/second/third-person singular present subjunctive
    3. third-person singular imperative

Anagrams[edit]


Lala (South Africa)[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Cognate with Zulu umfazi, Swazi umfati.

Noun[edit]

fâti

  1. woman

Latin[edit]

Noun[edit]

fātī

  1. genitive singular of fātum

Participle[edit]

fātī

  1. inflection of fātus:
    1. nominative/vocative masculine plural
    2. genitive masculine/neuter singular

Norwegian Nynorsk[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Noun[edit]

fati n

  1. (non-standard since 2012) definite plural of fat

Old Norse[edit]

Verb[edit]

fati

  1. third-person present subjunctive active of fata

Noun[edit]

fati

  1. indefinite dative singular of fat

Ternate[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

fati

  1. (transitive) to block, hinder

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of fati
Singular Plural
Inclusive Exclusive
1st tofati fofati mifati
2nd nofati nifati
3rd Masculine ofati ifati, yofati
Feminine mofati
Neuter ifati
- archaic

References[edit]

  • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001) A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh

Volapük[edit]

Noun[edit]

fati

  1. accusative singular of fat

West Makian[edit]

West Makian cardinal numbers
 <  3 4 5  > 
    Cardinal : fati

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-North Halmahera, from Proto-Eastern Malayo-Polynesian *pat, ultimately from Proto-Austronesian *Səpat.

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

fati (inanimate ifati, animate dimfati, polite goifati)

  1. four

References[edit]

  • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982) The Makian languages and their neighbours[1], Pacific linguistics