fis

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Albanian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Possibly from Ancient Greek φύσις (phúsis, origin) (Can this(+) etymology be sourced?).

Noun[edit]

fis m (indefinite plural fise, definite singular fisi, definite plural fiset)

  1. clan, tribe, large family

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]


Catalan[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis f

  1. plural of fi

Chuukese[edit]

Numeral[edit]

fis

  1. seven

Verb[edit]

fis

  1. to happen

Danish[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis c (singular definite fisen, plural indefinite fise)

  1. fart

Inflection[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis c or n

  1. fun
    Synonym: fis og ballade

Noun[edit]

fis n (singular definite fisset, plural indefinite fisser)

  1. (music) F sharp (F#)

Inflection[edit]

Verb[edit]

fis

  1. imperative of fise

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From German Fis (German key notation).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfis/, [ˈfis̠]
  • Rhymes: -is
  • Syllabification: fis

Noun[edit]

fis

  1. (music) F-sharp

Usage notes[edit]

Capitalized for the great octave or any octave below that, or in names of major keys; not capitalized for the small octave or any octave above that, or in names of minor keys.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of fis (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative fis fisit
genitive fisin fisien
partitive fisiä fisejä
illative fisiin fiseihin
singular plural
nominative fis fisit
accusative nom. fis fisit
gen. fisin
genitive fisin fisien
partitive fisiä fisejä
inessive fisissä fiseissä
elative fisistä fiseistä
illative fisiin fiseihin
adessive fisillä fiseillä
ablative fisiltä fiseiltä
allative fisille fiseille
essive fisinä fiseinä
translative fisiksi fiseiksi
instructive fisein
abessive fisittä fiseittä
comitative fiseineen
Possessive forms of fis (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person fisini fisimme
2nd person fisisi fisinne
3rd person fisinsä

French[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

fis

  1. first-person singular past historic of faire
  2. second-person singular past historic of faire

Anagrams[edit]


Hausa[edit]

Noun[edit]

fîs m

  1. fuse

Icelandic[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis n (genitive singular fiss, nominative plural fis)

  1. husk

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Kurdish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis ?

  1. fart (an emission of flatulent gases)


This Kurdish entry was created from the translations listed at fart. It may be less reliable than other entries, and may be missing parts of speech or additional senses. Please also see fis in the Kurdish Wiktionary. This notice will be removed when the entry is checked. (more information) May 2009


Latin[edit]

Verb[edit]

fīs

  1. second-person singular present passive indicative of faciō
  2. second-person singular present active indicative of fīō

Middle English[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis

  1. Alternative form of fisch

Norman[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old French fil, from Latin fīlius.

Noun[edit]

fis m (plural fis)

  1. (Jersey) son
Alternative forms[edit]
Coordinate terms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

fis

  1. first-person singular preterite of faithe

Norwegian Bokmål[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Norse físs.

Noun[edit]

fis m (definite singular fisen, indefinite plural fiser, definite plural fisene)

  1. soundless fart
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

fis

  1. imperative of fise

References[edit]


Norwegian Nynorsk[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Norse físs.

Noun[edit]

fis m (definite singular fisen, indefinite plural fisar, definite plural fisane)

  1. soundless fart
  2. weakling

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]


Old French[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis m

  1. inflection of fil:
    1. oblique plural
    2. nominative singular

Old Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Celtic *wissus, from Proto-Indo-European *wéydtus, a derivation of *weyd- (know, see).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis n or m

  1. knowledge
  2. information
  3. message

Inflection[edit]

Neuter u-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative fisN fisL fessL, fessa
Vocative fisN fisL fis
Accusative fisN fisL fis
Genitive fessoH, fessaH fessoN, fessaN fessaeN
Dative fiusL fessaib fessaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Descendants[edit]

  • Irish: fios
  • Manx: fys
  • Scottish Gaelic: fios

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
fis ḟis fis
pronounced with /v(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]


Papiamentu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Dutch vies.

Adjective[edit]

fis

  1. dirty

Swedish[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis c

  1. a fart

Declension[edit]

Declension of fis 
Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative fis fisen fisar fisarna
Genitive fis fisens fisars fisarnas

Verb[edit]

fis

  1. imperative of fisa.

Anagrams[edit]


Welsh[edit]

Noun[edit]

fis

  1. Soft mutation of mis.

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
mis fis unchanged unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.