foclóirí

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From foclóir ‎(dictionary) +‎ .

Noun[edit]

foclóirí m ‎(genitive singular foclóirí, nominative plural foclóirithe)

  1. lexicographer
Declension[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

foclóirí m pl

  1. plural of foclóir ‎(dictionary; lexicon; vocabulary)

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
foclóirí fhoclóirí bhfoclóirí
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]