Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Swedish frasera ‎(to phrase)



  1. (music) to phrase


Inflection of fraseerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fraseeraan en fraseeraa 1st sing. olen fraseerannut en ole fraseerannut
2nd sing. fraseeraat et fraseeraa 2nd sing. olet fraseerannut et ole fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseeraa ei fraseeraa 3rd sing. on fraseerannut ei ole fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseeraamme emme fraseeraa 1st plur. olemme fraseeranneet emme ole fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseeraatte ette fraseeraa 2nd plur. olette fraseeranneet ette ole fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseeraavat eivät fraseeraa 3rd plur. ovat fraseeranneet eivät ole fraseeranneet
passive fraseerataan ei fraseerata passive on fraseerattu ei ole fraseerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fraseerasin en fraseerannut 1st sing. olin fraseerannut en ollut fraseerannut
2nd sing. fraseerasit et fraseerannut 2nd sing. olit fraseerannut et ollut fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseerasi ei fraseerannut 3rd sing. oli fraseerannut ei ollut fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseerasimme emme fraseeranneet 1st plur. olimme fraseeranneet emme olleet fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseerasitte ette fraseeranneet 2nd plur. olitte fraseeranneet ette olleet fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseerasivat eivät fraseeranneet 3rd plur. olivat fraseeranneet eivät olleet fraseeranneet
passive fraseerattiin ei fraseerattu passive oli fraseerattu ei ollut fraseerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fraseeraisin en fraseeraisi 1st sing. olisin fraseerannut en olisi fraseerannut
2nd sing. fraseeraisit et fraseeraisi 2nd sing. olisit fraseerannut et olisi fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseeraisi ei fraseeraisi 3rd sing. olisi fraseerannut ei olisi fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseeraisimme emme fraseeraisi 1st plur. olisimme fraseeranneet emme olisi fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseeraisitte ette fraseeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte fraseeranneet ette olisi fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseeraisivat eivät fraseeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat fraseeranneet eivät olisi fraseeranneet
passive fraseerattaisiin ei fraseerattaisi passive olisi fraseerattu ei olisi fraseerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fraseeraa älä fraseeraa 2nd sing. ole fraseerannut älä ole fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseeratkoon älköön fraseeratko 3rd sing. olkoon fraseerannut älköön olko fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseeratkaamme älkäämme fraseeratko 1st plur. olkaamme fraseeranneet älkäämme olko fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseeratkaa älkää fraseeratko 2nd plur. olkaa fraseeranneet älkää olko fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseeratkoot älkööt fraseeratko 3rd plur. olkoot fraseeranneet älkööt olko fraseeranneet
passive fraseerattakoon älköön fraseerattako passive olkoon fraseerattu älköön olko fraseerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fraseerannen en fraseeranne 1st sing. lienen fraseerannut en liene fraseerannut
2nd sing. fraseerannet et fraseeranne 2nd sing. lienet fraseerannut et liene fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseerannee ei fraseeranne 3rd sing. lienee fraseerannut ei liene fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseerannemme emme fraseeranne 1st plur. lienemme fraseeranneet emme liene fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseerannette ette fraseeranne 2nd plur. lienette fraseeranneet ette liene fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseerannevat eivät fraseeranne 3rd plur. lienevät fraseeranneet eivät liene fraseeranneet
passive fraseerattaneen ei fraseerattane passive lienee fraseerattu ei liene fraseerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fraseerata present fraseeraava fraseerattava
long 1st2 fraseeratakseen past fraseerannut fraseerattu
2nd inessive1 fraseeratessa fraseerattaessa agent1, 3 fraseeraama
instructive fraseeraten negative fraseeraamaton
3rd inessive fraseeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fraseeraamasta
illative fraseeraamaan
adessive fraseeraamalla
abessive fraseeraamatta
instructive fraseeraaman fraseerattaman
4th nominative fraseeraaminen
partitive fraseeraamista
5th2 fraseeraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]