fraseerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Swedish frasera (to phrase)

Verb[edit]

fraseerata

  1. (music) to phrase

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fraseerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fraseeraan en fraseeraaˣ 1st sing. olen fraseerannut en oleˣ fraseerannut
2nd sing. fraseeraat et fraseeraaˣ 2nd sing. olet fraseerannut et oleˣ fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseeraa ei fraseeraaˣ 3rd sing. on fraseerannut ei oleˣ fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseeraamme emme fraseeraaˣ 1st plur. olemme fraseeranneet emme oleˣ fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseeraatte ette fraseeraaˣ 2nd plur. olette fraseeranneet ette oleˣ fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseeraavat eivät fraseeraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat fraseeranneet eivät oleˣ fraseeranneet
passive fraseerataan ei fraseerataˣ passive on fraseerattu ei oleˣ fraseerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fraseerasin en fraseerannut 1st sing. olin fraseerannut en ollut fraseerannut
2nd sing. fraseerasit et fraseerannut 2nd sing. olit fraseerannut et ollut fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseerasi ei fraseerannut 3rd sing. oli fraseerannut ei ollut fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseerasimme emme fraseeranneet 1st plur. olimme fraseeranneet emme olleet fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseerasitte ette fraseeranneet 2nd plur. olitte fraseeranneet ette olleet fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseerasivat eivät fraseeranneet 3rd plur. olivat fraseeranneet eivät olleet fraseeranneet
passive fraseerattiin ei fraseerattu passive oli fraseerattu ei ollut fraseerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fraseeraisin en fraseeraisi 1st sing. olisin fraseerannut en olisi fraseerannut
2nd sing. fraseeraisit et fraseeraisi 2nd sing. olisit fraseerannut et olisi fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseeraisi ei fraseeraisi 3rd sing. olisi fraseerannut ei olisi fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseeraisimme emme fraseeraisi 1st plur. olisimme fraseeranneet emme olisi fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseeraisitte ette fraseeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte fraseeranneet ette olisi fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseeraisivat eivät fraseeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat fraseeranneet eivät olisi fraseeranneet
passive fraseerattaisiin ei fraseerattaisi passive olisi fraseerattu ei olisi fraseerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fraseeraaˣ älä fraseeraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ fraseerannut älä oleˣ fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseeratkoon älköön fraseeratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon fraseerannut älköön olkoˣ fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseeratkaamme älkäämme fraseeratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme fraseeranneet älkäämme olkoˣ fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseeratkaa älkää fraseeratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa fraseeranneet älkää olkoˣ fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseeratkoot älkööt fraseeratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot fraseeranneet älkööt olkoˣ fraseeranneet
passive fraseerattakoon älköön fraseerattakoˣ passive olkoon fraseerattu älköön olkoˣ fraseerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fraseerannen en fraseeranneˣ 1st sing. lienen fraseerannut en lieneˣ fraseerannut
2nd sing. fraseerannet et fraseeranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet fraseerannut et lieneˣ fraseerannut
3rd sing. fraseerannee ei fraseeranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee fraseerannut ei lieneˣ fraseerannut
1st plur. fraseerannemme emme fraseeranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme fraseeranneet emme lieneˣ fraseeranneet
2nd plur. fraseerannette ette fraseeranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette fraseeranneet ette lieneˣ fraseeranneet
3rd plur. fraseerannevat eivät fraseeranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät fraseeranneet eivät lieneˣ fraseeranneet
passive fraseerattaneen ei fraseerattaneˣ passive lienee fraseerattu ei lieneˣ fraseerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fraseerataˣ present fraseeraava fraseerattava
long 1st2 fraseeratakseen past fraseerannut fraseerattu
2nd inessive1 fraseeratessa fraseerattaessa agent1, 3 fraseeraama
instructive fraseeraten negative fraseeraamaton
3rd inessive fraseeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fraseeraamasta
illative fraseeraamaan
adessive fraseeraamalla
abessive fraseeraamatta
instructive fraseeraaman fraseerattaman
4th nominative fraseeraaminen
partitive fraseeraamista
5th2 fraseeraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]