gahččat

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: gáhččat

Northern Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Samic *këččëtēk.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈkahːt͡ʃah(t)/

Verb[edit]

gahččat

  1. to fall

Inflection[edit]

Even a-stem, hčč- gradation
infinitive gahččat
1st sing. present gahčan
1st sing. past gahččen
infinitive gahččat action noun gahččan
present participle gahčči action inessive gahččamin
gahččame
past participle gahččan action elative gahččamis
agent participle action comitative gahččamiin
abessive gahčakeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular gahčan gahččen gahččon
2nd singular gahčat gahččet gahča
3rd singular gahččá gahčai gahččos
1st dual gahčče gahčaime gahčču
2nd dual gahččabeahtti gahčaide gahčči
3rd dual gahččaba gahčaiga gahččoska
1st plural gahččat gahčaimet gahččot
gahččut
2nd plural gahččabēhtet gahčaidet gahččet
gahččit
3rd plural gahččet gahčče gahččoset
connegative gahča gahččan gahča
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular gahčašin
gahčašedjen
gahčalin
gahčaledjen
gahčažan
2nd singular gahčašit
gahčašedjet
gahčalit
gahčaledjet
gahčažat
3rd singular gahčašii gahčalii gahčaža
gahčaš
1st dual gahčašeimme gahčaleimme gahčažetne
2nd dual gahčašeidde gahčaleidde gahčažeahppi
3rd dual gahčašeigga gahčaleigga gahčažeaba
1st plural gahčašeimmet gahčaleimmet gahčažit
gahčažat
2nd plural gahčašeiddet gahčaleiddet gahčažēhpet
3rd plural gahčaše
gahčašedje
gahčale
gahčaledje
gahčažit
connegative gahčaše gahčale gahčaš

Further reading[edit]

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[1], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland