gallialainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Gallia +‎ -lainen

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɡɑlːiɑlɑi̯nen/, [ˈɡɑlːiɑˌlɑi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Syllabification(key): gal‧li‧a‧lai‧nen

Adjective[edit]

gallialainen

  1. Gallic

Declension[edit]

Inflection of gallialainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative gallialainen gallialaiset
genitive gallialaisen gallialaisten
gallialaisien
partitive gallialaista gallialaisia
illative gallialaiseen gallialaisiin
singular plural
nominative gallialainen gallialaiset
accusative nom. gallialainen gallialaiset
gen. gallialaisen
genitive gallialaisen gallialaisten
gallialaisien
partitive gallialaista gallialaisia
inessive gallialaisessa gallialaisissa
elative gallialaisesta gallialaisista
illative gallialaiseen gallialaisiin
adessive gallialaisella gallialaisilla
ablative gallialaiselta gallialaisilta
allative gallialaiselle gallialaisille
essive gallialaisena gallialaisina
translative gallialaiseksi gallialaisiksi
instructive gallialaisin
abessive gallialaisetta gallialaisitta
comitative gallialaisine
Possessive forms of gallialainen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person gallialaiseni gallialaisemme
2nd person gallialaisesi gallialaisenne
3rd person gallialaisensa

Noun[edit]

gallialainen

  1. A Gallic person.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of gallialainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative gallialainen gallialaiset
genitive gallialaisen gallialaisten
gallialaisien
partitive gallialaista gallialaisia
illative gallialaiseen gallialaisiin
singular plural
nominative gallialainen gallialaiset
accusative nom. gallialainen gallialaiset
gen. gallialaisen
genitive gallialaisen gallialaisten
gallialaisien
partitive gallialaista gallialaisia
inessive gallialaisessa gallialaisissa
elative gallialaisesta gallialaisista
illative gallialaiseen gallialaisiin
adessive gallialaisella gallialaisilla
ablative gallialaiselta gallialaisilta
allative gallialaiselle gallialaisille
essive gallialaisena gallialaisina
translative gallialaiseksi gallialaisiksi
instructive gallialaisin
abessive gallialaisetta gallialaisitta
comitative gallialaisineen
Possessive forms of gallialainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person gallialaiseni gallialaisemme
2nd person gallialaisesi gallialaisenne
3rd person gallialaisensa