glaseerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

glaseerata

  1. (transitive, ceramics) to glaze
  2. (transitive, art) to glaze (to apply a thin, transparent layer of coating on a painting)
  3. (transitive, cooking) to ice

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of glaseerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. glaseeraan en glaseeraa 1st sing. olen glaseerannut en ole glaseerannut
2nd sing. glaseeraat et glaseeraa 2nd sing. olet glaseerannut et ole glaseerannut
3rd sing. glaseeraa ei glaseeraa 3rd sing. on glaseerannut ei ole glaseerannut
1st plur. glaseeraamme emme glaseeraa 1st plur. olemme glaseeranneet emme ole glaseeranneet
2nd plur. glaseeraatte ette glaseeraa 2nd plur. olette glaseeranneet ette ole glaseeranneet
3rd plur. glaseeraavat eivät glaseeraa 3rd plur. ovat glaseeranneet eivät ole glaseeranneet
passive glaseerataan ei glaseerata passive on glaseerattu ei ole glaseerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. glaseerasin en glaseerannut 1st sing. olin glaseerannut en ollut glaseerannut
2nd sing. glaseerasit et glaseerannut 2nd sing. olit glaseerannut et ollut glaseerannut
3rd sing. glaseerasi ei glaseerannut 3rd sing. oli glaseerannut ei ollut glaseerannut
1st plur. glaseerasimme emme glaseeranneet 1st plur. olimme glaseeranneet emme olleet glaseeranneet
2nd plur. glaseerasitte ette glaseeranneet 2nd plur. olitte glaseeranneet ette olleet glaseeranneet
3rd plur. glaseerasivat eivät glaseeranneet 3rd plur. olivat glaseeranneet eivät olleet glaseeranneet
passive glaseerattiin ei glaseerattu passive oli glaseerattu ei ollut glaseerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. glaseeraisin en glaseeraisi 1st sing. olisin glaseerannut en olisi glaseerannut
2nd sing. glaseeraisit et glaseeraisi 2nd sing. olisit glaseerannut et olisi glaseerannut
3rd sing. glaseeraisi ei glaseeraisi 3rd sing. olisi glaseerannut ei olisi glaseerannut
1st plur. glaseeraisimme emme glaseeraisi 1st plur. olisimme glaseeranneet emme olisi glaseeranneet
2nd plur. glaseeraisitte ette glaseeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte glaseeranneet ette olisi glaseeranneet
3rd plur. glaseeraisivat eivät glaseeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat glaseeranneet eivät olisi glaseeranneet
passive glaseerattaisiin ei glaseerattaisi passive olisi glaseerattu ei olisi glaseerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. glaseeraa älä glaseeraa 2nd sing. ole glaseerannut älä ole glaseerannut
3rd sing. glaseeratkoon älköön glaseeratko 3rd sing. olkoon glaseerannut älköön olko glaseerannut
1st plur. glaseeratkaamme älkäämme glaseeratko 1st plur. olkaamme glaseeranneet älkäämme olko glaseeranneet
2nd plur. glaseeratkaa älkää glaseeratko 2nd plur. olkaa glaseeranneet älkää olko glaseeranneet
3rd plur. glaseeratkoot älkööt glaseeratko 3rd plur. olkoot glaseeranneet älkööt olko glaseeranneet
passive glaseerattakoon älköön glaseerattako passive olkoon glaseerattu älköön olko glaseerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. glaseerannen en glaseeranne 1st sing. lienen glaseerannut en liene glaseerannut
2nd sing. glaseerannet et glaseeranne 2nd sing. lienet glaseerannut et liene glaseerannut
3rd sing. glaseerannee ei glaseeranne 3rd sing. lienee glaseerannut ei liene glaseerannut
1st plur. glaseerannemme emme glaseeranne 1st plur. lienemme glaseeranneet emme liene glaseeranneet
2nd plur. glaseerannette ette glaseeranne 2nd plur. lienette glaseeranneet ette liene glaseeranneet
3rd plur. glaseerannevat eivät glaseeranne 3rd plur. lienevät glaseeranneet eivät liene glaseeranneet
passive glaseerattaneen ei glaseerattane passive lienee glaseerattu ei liene glaseerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st glaseerata present glaseeraava glaseerattava
long 1st2 glaseeratakseen past glaseerannut glaseerattu
2nd inessive1 glaseeratessa glaseerattaessa agent1, 3 glaseeraama
instructive glaseeraten negative glaseeraamaton
3rd inessive glaseeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative glaseeraamasta
illative glaseeraamaan
adessive glaseeraamalla
abessive glaseeraamatta
instructive glaseeraaman glaseerattaman
4th nominative glaseeraaminen
partitive glaseeraamista
5th2 glaseeraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]