hääriä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hääriä

  1. (intransitive) To busy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hääriä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häärin en hääri 1st sing. olen häärinyt en ole häärinyt
2nd sing. häärit et hääri 2nd sing. olet häärinyt et ole häärinyt
3rd sing. häärii ei hääri 3rd sing. on häärinyt ei ole häärinyt
1st plur. häärimme emme hääri 1st plur. olemme häärineet emme ole häärineet
2nd plur. hääritte ette hääri 2nd plur. olette häärineet ette ole häärineet
3rd plur. häärivät eivät hääri 3rd plur. ovat häärineet eivät ole häärineet
passive hääritään ei hääritä passive on hääritty ei ole hääritty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häärin en häärinyt 1st sing. olin häärinyt en ollut häärinyt
2nd sing. häärit et häärinyt 2nd sing. olit häärinyt et ollut häärinyt
3rd sing. hääri ei häärinyt 3rd sing. oli häärinyt ei ollut häärinyt
1st plur. häärimme emme häärineet 1st plur. olimme häärineet emme olleet häärineet
2nd plur. hääritte ette häärineet 2nd plur. olitte häärineet ette olleet häärineet
3rd plur. häärivät eivät häärineet 3rd plur. olivat häärineet eivät olleet häärineet
passive häärittiin ei hääritty passive oli hääritty ei ollut hääritty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häärisin en häärisi 1st sing. olisin häärinyt en olisi häärinyt
2nd sing. häärisit et häärisi 2nd sing. olisit häärinyt et olisi häärinyt
3rd sing. häärisi ei häärisi 3rd sing. olisi häärinyt ei olisi häärinyt
1st plur. häärisimme emme häärisi 1st plur. olisimme häärineet emme olisi häärineet
2nd plur. häärisitte ette häärisi 2nd plur. olisitte häärineet ette olisi häärineet
3rd plur. häärisivät eivät häärisi 3rd plur. olisivat häärineet eivät olisi häärineet
passive häärittäisiin ei häärittäisi passive olisi hääritty ei olisi hääritty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hääri älä hääri 2nd sing. ole häärinyt älä ole häärinyt
3rd sing. hääriköön älköön häärikö 3rd sing. olkoon häärinyt älköön olko häärinyt
1st plur. häärikäämme älkäämme häärikö 1st plur. olkaamme häärineet älkäämme olko häärineet
2nd plur. häärikää älkää häärikö 2nd plur. olkaa häärineet älkää olko häärineet
3rd plur. häärikööt älkööt häärikö 3rd plur. olkoot häärineet älkööt olko häärineet
passive häärittäköön älköön häärittäkö passive olkoon hääritty älköön olko hääritty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häärinen en häärine 1st sing. lienen häärinyt en liene häärinyt
2nd sing. häärinet et häärine 2nd sing. lienet häärinyt et liene häärinyt
3rd sing. häärinee ei häärine 3rd sing. lienee häärinyt ei liene häärinyt
1st plur. häärinemme emme häärine 1st plur. lienemme häärineet emme liene häärineet
2nd plur. häärinette ette häärine 2nd plur. lienette häärineet ette liene häärineet
3rd plur. häärinevät eivät häärine 3rd plur. lienevät häärineet eivät liene häärineet
passive häärittäneen ei häärittäne passive lienee hääritty ei liene hääritty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hääriä present häärivä häärittävä
long 1st2 hääriäkseen past häärinyt hääritty
2nd inessive1 hääriessä häärittäessä agent1, 3 häärimä
instructive häärien negative häärimätön
3rd inessive häärimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häärimästä
illative häärimään
adessive häärimällä
abessive häärimättä
instructive häärimän häärittämän
4th nominative hääriminen
partitive häärimistä
5th2 häärimäisillään