häntä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: hanta and hàntǎ

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæntæ/, [ˈhæn̪t̪æ]
  • Rhymes: -æntæ
  • Syllabification: hän‧tä

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *häntä, from Proto-Uralic *čänčä.

Noun[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

häntä

  1. (anatomy) a narrow tail (e.g., of most mammals)
    Koiralla on häntä, mutta linnulla ei.
    Dogs have a [narrow] tail, but birds do not.
  2. (typography) ogonek
Declension[edit]
Inflection of häntä (Kotus type 10*J/koira, nt-nn gradation)
nominative häntä hännät
genitive hännän häntien
partitive häntää häntiä
illative häntään häntiin
singular plural
nominative häntä hännät
accusative nom. häntä hännät
gen. hännän
genitive hännän häntien
häntäinrare
partitive häntää häntiä
inessive hännässä hännissä
elative hännästä hännistä
illative häntään häntiin
adessive hännällä hännillä
ablative hännältä hänniltä
allative hännälle hännille
essive häntänä häntinä
translative hännäksi hänniksi
instructive hännin
abessive hännättä hännittä
comitative häntineen
Possessive forms of häntä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person häntäni häntämme
2nd person häntäsi häntänne
3rd person häntänsä
Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

  • pyrstö (wide tail, e.g., of fish and birds)

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

häntä

  1. Partitive form of hän.

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Koiran häntä (1).

From Proto-Finnic *häntä, from Proto-Uralic *čänčä. Cognates include Finnish häntä and Estonian händ.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

häntä (genitive hännän, partitive häntää)

  1. tail
Declension[edit]
Declension of häntä (type 3/koira, nt-nn gradation)
singular plural
nominative häntä hännät
genitive hännän häntiin
partitive häntää häntiä
illative häntää häntii
inessive hännääs hänniis
elative hännäst hännist
allative hännälle hännille
adessive hännääl hänniil
ablative hännält hännilt
translative hännäks hänniks
essive häntännä, häntään häntinnä, häntiin
exessive1) häntänt häntint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

häntä

  1. partitive of hää

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 98
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, pages 80-84
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[2], →ISBN, page 71