härmistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

härmistyä

  1. (intransitive, physics, chemistry) To undergo deposition; change from gas into solid.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of härmistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härmistyn en härmisty 1st sing. olen härmistynyt en ole härmistynyt
2nd sing. härmistyt et härmisty 2nd sing. olet härmistynyt et ole härmistynyt
3rd sing. härmistyy ei härmisty 3rd sing. on härmistynyt ei ole härmistynyt
1st plur. härmistymme emme härmisty 1st plur. olemme härmistyneet emme ole härmistyneet
2nd plur. härmistytte ette härmisty 2nd plur. olette härmistyneet ette ole härmistyneet
3rd plur. härmistyvät eivät härmisty 3rd plur. ovat härmistyneet eivät ole härmistyneet
passive härmistytään ei härmistytä passive on härmistytty ei ole härmistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härmistyin en härmistynyt 1st sing. olin härmistynyt en ollut härmistynyt
2nd sing. härmistyit et härmistynyt 2nd sing. olit härmistynyt et ollut härmistynyt
3rd sing. härmistyi ei härmistynyt 3rd sing. oli härmistynyt ei ollut härmistynyt
1st plur. härmistyimme emme härmistyneet 1st plur. olimme härmistyneet emme olleet härmistyneet
2nd plur. härmistyitte ette härmistyneet 2nd plur. olitte härmistyneet ette olleet härmistyneet
3rd plur. härmistyivät eivät härmistyneet 3rd plur. olivat härmistyneet eivät olleet härmistyneet
passive härmistyttiin ei härmistytty passive oli härmistytty ei ollut härmistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härmistyisin en härmistyisi 1st sing. olisin härmistynyt en olisi härmistynyt
2nd sing. härmistyisit et härmistyisi 2nd sing. olisit härmistynyt et olisi härmistynyt
3rd sing. härmistyisi ei härmistyisi 3rd sing. olisi härmistynyt ei olisi härmistynyt
1st plur. härmistyisimme emme härmistyisi 1st plur. olisimme härmistyneet emme olisi härmistyneet
2nd plur. härmistyisitte ette härmistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte härmistyneet ette olisi härmistyneet
3rd plur. härmistyisivät eivät härmistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat härmistyneet eivät olisi härmistyneet
passive härmistyttäisiin ei härmistyttäisi passive olisi härmistytty ei olisi härmistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. härmisty älä härmisty 2nd sing. ole härmistynyt älä ole härmistynyt
3rd sing. härmistyköön älköön härmistykö 3rd sing. olkoon härmistynyt älköön olko härmistynyt
1st plur. härmistykäämme älkäämme härmistykö 1st plur. olkaamme härmistyneet älkäämme olko härmistyneet
2nd plur. härmistykää älkää härmistykö 2nd plur. olkaa härmistyneet älkää olko härmistyneet
3rd plur. härmistykööt älkööt härmistykö 3rd plur. olkoot härmistyneet älkööt olko härmistyneet
passive härmistyttäköön älköön härmistyttäkö passive olkoon härmistytty älköön olko härmistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härmistynen en härmistyne 1st sing. lienen härmistynyt en liene härmistynyt
2nd sing. härmistynet et härmistyne 2nd sing. lienet härmistynyt et liene härmistynyt
3rd sing. härmistynee ei härmistyne 3rd sing. lienee härmistynyt ei liene härmistynyt
1st plur. härmistynemme emme härmistyne 1st plur. lienemme härmistyneet emme liene härmistyneet
2nd plur. härmistynette ette härmistyne 2nd plur. lienette härmistyneet ette liene härmistyneet
3rd plur. härmistynevät eivät härmistyne 3rd plur. lienevät härmistyneet eivät liene härmistyneet
passive härmistyttäneen ei härmistyttäne passive lienee härmistytty ei liene härmistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st härmistyä present härmistyvä härmistyttävä
long 1st2 härmistyäkseen past härmistynyt härmistytty
2nd inessive1 härmistyessä härmistyttäessä agent1, 3 härmistymä
instructive härmistyen negative härmistymätön
3rd inessive härmistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative härmistymästä
illative härmistymään
adessive härmistymällä
abessive härmistymättä
instructive härmistymän härmistyttämän
4th nominative härmistyminen
partitive härmistymistä
5th2 härmistymäisillään