Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To jog.


Inflection of hölkätä (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölkkään en hölkkää 1st sing. olen hölkännyt en ole hölkännyt
2nd sing. hölkkäät et hölkkää 2nd sing. olet hölkännyt et ole hölkännyt
3rd sing. hölkkää ei hölkkää 3rd sing. on hölkännyt ei ole hölkännyt
1st plur. hölkkäämme emme hölkkää 1st plur. olemme hölkänneet emme ole hölkänneet
2nd plur. hölkkäätte ette hölkkää 2nd plur. olette hölkänneet ette ole hölkänneet
3rd plur. hölkkäävät eivät hölkkää 3rd plur. ovat hölkänneet eivät ole hölkänneet
passive hölkätään ei hölkätä passive on hölkätty ei ole hölkätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölkkäsin en hölkännyt 1st sing. olin hölkännyt en ollut hölkännyt
2nd sing. hölkkäsit et hölkännyt 2nd sing. olit hölkännyt et ollut hölkännyt
3rd sing. hölkkäsi ei hölkännyt 3rd sing. oli hölkännyt ei ollut hölkännyt
1st plur. hölkkäsimme emme hölkänneet 1st plur. olimme hölkänneet emme olleet hölkänneet
2nd plur. hölkkäsitte ette hölkänneet 2nd plur. olitte hölkänneet ette olleet hölkänneet
3rd plur. hölkkäsivät eivät hölkänneet 3rd plur. olivat hölkänneet eivät olleet hölkänneet
passive hölkättiin ei hölkätty passive oli hölkätty ei ollut hölkätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölkkäisin en hölkkäisi 1st sing. olisin hölkännyt en olisi hölkännyt
2nd sing. hölkkäisit et hölkkäisi 2nd sing. olisit hölkännyt et olisi hölkännyt
3rd sing. hölkkäisi ei hölkkäisi 3rd sing. olisi hölkännyt ei olisi hölkännyt
1st plur. hölkkäisimme emme hölkkäisi 1st plur. olisimme hölkänneet emme olisi hölkänneet
2nd plur. hölkkäisitte ette hölkkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hölkänneet ette olisi hölkänneet
3rd plur. hölkkäisivät eivät hölkkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hölkänneet eivät olisi hölkänneet
passive hölkättäisiin ei hölkättäisi passive olisi hölkätty ei olisi hölkätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hölkkää älä hölkkää 2nd sing. ole hölkännyt älä ole hölkännyt
3rd sing. hölkätköön älköön hölkätkö 3rd sing. olkoon hölkännyt älköön olko hölkännyt
1st plur. hölkätkäämme älkäämme hölkätkö 1st plur. olkaamme hölkänneet älkäämme olko hölkänneet
2nd plur. hölkätkää älkää hölkätkö 2nd plur. olkaa hölkänneet älkää olko hölkänneet
3rd plur. hölkätkööt älkööt hölkätkö 3rd plur. olkoot hölkänneet älkööt olko hölkänneet
passive hölkättäköön älköön hölkättäkö passive olkoon hölkätty älköön olko hölkätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölkännen en hölkänne 1st sing. lienen hölkännyt en liene hölkännyt
2nd sing. hölkännet et hölkänne 2nd sing. lienet hölkännyt et liene hölkännyt
3rd sing. hölkännee ei hölkänne 3rd sing. lienee hölkännyt ei liene hölkännyt
1st plur. hölkännemme emme hölkänne 1st plur. lienemme hölkänneet emme liene hölkänneet
2nd plur. hölkännette ette hölkänne 2nd plur. lienette hölkänneet ette liene hölkänneet
3rd plur. hölkännevät eivät hölkänne 3rd plur. lienevät hölkänneet eivät liene hölkänneet
passive hölkättäneen ei hölkättäne passive lienee hölkätty ei liene hölkätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hölkätä present hölkkäävä hölkättävä
long 1st2 hölkätäkseen past hölkännyt hölkätty
2nd inessive1 hölkätessä hölkättäessä agent1, 3 hölkkäämä
instructive hölkäten negative hölkkäämätön
3rd inessive hölkkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hölkkäämästä
illative hölkkäämään
adessive hölkkäämällä
abessive hölkkäämättä
instructive hölkkäämän hölkättämän
4th nominative hölkkääminen
partitive hölkkäämistä
5th2 hölkkäämäisillään