Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



An obscured derivative of hajota.



  1. To evaporate.
  2. To fade away.


Inflection of haihtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihdun en haihdu 1st sing. olen haihtunut en ole haihtunut
2nd sing. haihdut et haihdu 2nd sing. olet haihtunut et ole haihtunut
3rd sing. haihtuu ei haihdu 3rd sing. on haihtunut ei ole haihtunut
1st plur. haihdumme emme haihdu 1st plur. olemme haihtuneet emme ole haihtuneet
2nd plur. haihdutte ette haihdu 2nd plur. olette haihtuneet ette ole haihtuneet
3rd plur. haihtuvat eivät haihdu 3rd plur. ovat haihtuneet eivät ole haihtuneet
passive haihdutaan ei haihduta passive on haihduttu ei ole haihduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihduin en haihtunut 1st sing. olin haihtunut en ollut haihtunut
2nd sing. haihduit et haihtunut 2nd sing. olit haihtunut et ollut haihtunut
3rd sing. haihtui ei haihtunut 3rd sing. oli haihtunut ei ollut haihtunut
1st plur. haihduimme emme haihtuneet 1st plur. olimme haihtuneet emme olleet haihtuneet
2nd plur. haihduitte ette haihtuneet 2nd plur. olitte haihtuneet ette olleet haihtuneet
3rd plur. haihtuivat eivät haihtuneet 3rd plur. olivat haihtuneet eivät olleet haihtuneet
passive haihduttiin ei haihduttu passive oli haihduttu ei ollut haihduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihtuisin en haihtuisi 1st sing. olisin haihtunut en olisi haihtunut
2nd sing. haihtuisit et haihtuisi 2nd sing. olisit haihtunut et olisi haihtunut
3rd sing. haihtuisi ei haihtuisi 3rd sing. olisi haihtunut ei olisi haihtunut
1st plur. haihtuisimme emme haihtuisi 1st plur. olisimme haihtuneet emme olisi haihtuneet
2nd plur. haihtuisitte ette haihtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte haihtuneet ette olisi haihtuneet
3rd plur. haihtuisivat eivät haihtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat haihtuneet eivät olisi haihtuneet
passive haihduttaisiin ei haihduttaisi passive olisi haihduttu ei olisi haihduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haihdu älä haihdu 2nd sing. ole haihtunut älä ole haihtunut
3rd sing. haihtukoon älköön haihtuko 3rd sing. olkoon haihtunut älköön olko haihtunut
1st plur. haihtukaamme älkäämme haihtuko 1st plur. olkaamme haihtuneet älkäämme olko haihtuneet
2nd plur. haihtukaa älkää haihtuko 2nd plur. olkaa haihtuneet älkää olko haihtuneet
3rd plur. haihtukoot älkööt haihtuko 3rd plur. olkoot haihtuneet älkööt olko haihtuneet
passive haihduttakoon älköön haihduttako passive olkoon haihduttu älköön olko haihduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihtunen en haihtune 1st sing. lienen haihtunut en liene haihtunut
2nd sing. haihtunet et haihtune 2nd sing. lienet haihtunut et liene haihtunut
3rd sing. haihtunee ei haihtune 3rd sing. lienee haihtunut ei liene haihtunut
1st plur. haihtunemme emme haihtune 1st plur. lienemme haihtuneet emme liene haihtuneet
2nd plur. haihtunette ette haihtune 2nd plur. lienette haihtuneet ette liene haihtuneet
3rd plur. haihtunevat eivät haihtune 3rd plur. lienevät haihtuneet eivät liene haihtuneet
passive haihduttaneen ei haihduttane passive lienee haihduttu ei liene haihduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haihtua present haihtuva haihduttava
long 1st2 haihtuakseen past haihtunut haihduttu
2nd inessive1 haihtuessa haihduttaessa agent1, 3 haihtuma
instructive haihtuen negative haihtumaton
3rd inessive haihtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haihtumasta
illative haihtumaan
adessive haihtumalla
abessive haihtumatta
instructive haihtuman haihduttaman
4th nominative haihtuminen
partitive haihtumista
5th2 haihtumaisillaan