Jump to content

hakikisha

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Swahili

[edit]

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • Audio (Kenya):(file)

    Verb

    [edit]

    -hakikisha (infinitive kuhakikisha)

    1. Causative form of -hakiki: to verify, confirm, assure, ensure

    Conjugation

    [edit]
    Conjugation of -hakikisha
    Positive present -nahakikisha
    Subjunctive -hakikishe
    Negative -hakikishi
    Imperative singular hakikisha
    Infinitives
    Positive kuhakikisha
    Negative kutohakikisha
    Imperatives
    Singular hakikisha
    Plural hakikisheni
    Tensed forms
    Habitual huhakikisha
    Positive past positive subject concord + -lihakikisha
    Negative past negative subject concord + -kuhakikisha
    Positive present (positive subject concord + -nahakikisha)
    Singular Plural
    1st person ninahakikisha/nahakikisha tunahakikisha
    2nd person unahakikisha mnahakikisha
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) anahakikisha wanahakikisha
    other classes positive subject concord + -nahakikisha
    Negative present (negative subject concord + -hakikishi)
    Singular Plural
    1st person sihakikishi hatuhakikishi
    2nd person huhakikishi hamhakikishi
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) hahakikishi hawahakikishi
    other classes negative subject concord + -hakikishi
    Positive future positive subject concord + -tahakikisha
    Negative future negative subject concord + -tahakikisha
    Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -hakikishe)
    Singular Plural
    1st person nihakikishe tuhakikishe
    2nd person uhakikishe mhakikishe
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) ahakikishe wahakikishe
    other classes positive subject concord + -hakikishe
    Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sihakikishe
    Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngehakikisha
    Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singehakikisha
    Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalihakikisha
    Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalihakikisha
    Gnomic (positive subject concord + -ahakikisha)
    Singular Plural
    1st person nahakikisha twahakikisha
    2nd person wahakikisha mwahakikisha
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) ahakikisha wahakikisha
    m-mi(III/IV) wahakikisha yahakikisha
    ji-ma(V/VI) lahakikisha yahakikisha
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) chahakikisha vyahakikisha
    n(IX/X) yahakikisha zahakikisha
    u(XI) wahakikisha see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) kwahakikisha
    pa(XVI) pahakikisha
    mu(XVIII) mwahakikisha
    Perfect positive subject concord + -mehakikisha
    "Already" positive subject concord + -meshahakikisha
    "Not yet" negative subject concord + -jahakikisha
    "If/When" positive subject concord + -kihakikisha
    "If not" positive subject concord + -sipohakikisha
    Consecutive kahakikisha / positive subject concord + -kahakikisha
    Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kahakikishe
    Object concord (indicative positive)
    Singular Plural
    1st person -nihakikisha -tuhakikisha
    2nd person -kuhakikisha -wahakikisha/-kuhakikisheni/-wahakikisheni
    3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mhakikisha -wahakikisha
    m-mi(III/IV) -uhakikisha -ihakikisha
    ji-ma(V/VI) -lihakikisha -yahakikisha
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kihakikisha -vihakikisha
    n(IX/X) -ihakikisha -zihakikisha
    u(XI) -uhakikisha see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kuhakikisha
    pa(XVI) -pahakikisha
    mu(XVIII) -muhakikisha
    Reflexive -jihakikisha
    Relative forms
    General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -hakikisha- + relative marker)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -hakikishaye -hakikishao
    m-mi(III/IV) -hakikishao -hakikishayo
    ji-ma(V/VI) -hakikishalo -hakikishayo
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -hakikishacho -hakikishavyo
    n(IX/X) -hakikishayo -hakikishazo
    u(XI) -hakikishao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -hakikishako
    pa(XVI) -hakikishapo
    mu(XVIII) -hakikishamo
    Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -hakikisha)
    Singular Plural
    m-wa(I/II) -yehakikisha -ohakikisha
    m-mi(III/IV) -ohakikisha -yohakikisha
    ji-ma(V/VI) -lohakikisha -yohakikisha
    ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chohakikisha -vyohakikisha
    n(IX/X) -yohakikisha -zohakikisha
    u(XI) -ohakikisha see n(X) or ma(VI) class
    ku(XV/XVII) -kohakikisha
    pa(XVI) -pohakikisha
    mu(XVIII) -mohakikisha
    Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

    Derived terms

    [edit]