hakkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hakkailla

  1. to flirt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hakkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakkailen en hakkaile 1st sing. olen hakkaillut en ole hakkaillut
2nd sing. hakkailet et hakkaile 2nd sing. olet hakkaillut et ole hakkaillut
3rd sing. hakkailee ei hakkaile 3rd sing. on hakkaillut ei ole hakkaillut
1st plur. hakkailemme emme hakkaile 1st plur. olemme hakkailleet emme ole hakkailleet
2nd plur. hakkailette ette hakkaile 2nd plur. olette hakkailleet ette ole hakkailleet
3rd plur. hakkailevat eivät hakkaile 3rd plur. ovat hakkailleet eivät ole hakkailleet
passive hakkaillaan ei hakkailla passive on hakkailtu ei ole hakkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakkailin en hakkaillut 1st sing. olin hakkaillut en ollut hakkaillut
2nd sing. hakkailit et hakkaillut 2nd sing. olit hakkaillut et ollut hakkaillut
3rd sing. hakkaili ei hakkaillut 3rd sing. oli hakkaillut ei ollut hakkaillut
1st plur. hakkailimme emme hakkailleet 1st plur. olimme hakkailleet emme olleet hakkailleet
2nd plur. hakkailitte ette hakkailleet 2nd plur. olitte hakkailleet ette olleet hakkailleet
3rd plur. hakkailivat eivät hakkailleet 3rd plur. olivat hakkailleet eivät olleet hakkailleet
passive hakkailtiin ei hakkailtu passive oli hakkailtu ei ollut hakkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakkailisin en hakkailisi 1st sing. olisin hakkaillut en olisi hakkaillut
2nd sing. hakkailisit et hakkailisi 2nd sing. olisit hakkaillut et olisi hakkaillut
3rd sing. hakkailisi ei hakkailisi 3rd sing. olisi hakkaillut ei olisi hakkaillut
1st plur. hakkailisimme emme hakkailisi 1st plur. olisimme hakkailleet emme olisi hakkailleet
2nd plur. hakkailisitte ette hakkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte hakkailleet ette olisi hakkailleet
3rd plur. hakkailisivat eivät hakkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat hakkailleet eivät olisi hakkailleet
passive hakkailtaisiin ei hakkailtaisi passive olisi hakkailtu ei olisi hakkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hakkaile älä hakkaile 2nd sing. ole hakkaillut älä ole hakkaillut
3rd sing. hakkailkoon älköön hakkailko 3rd sing. olkoon hakkaillut älköön olko hakkaillut
1st plur. hakkailkaamme älkäämme hakkailko 1st plur. olkaamme hakkailleet älkäämme olko hakkailleet
2nd plur. hakkailkaa älkää hakkailko 2nd plur. olkaa hakkailleet älkää olko hakkailleet
3rd plur. hakkailkoot älkööt hakkailko 3rd plur. olkoot hakkailleet älkööt olko hakkailleet
passive hakkailtakoon älköön hakkailtako passive olkoon hakkailtu älköön olko hakkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hakkaillen en hakkaille 1st sing. lienen hakkaillut en liene hakkaillut
2nd sing. hakkaillet et hakkaille 2nd sing. lienet hakkaillut et liene hakkaillut
3rd sing. hakkaillee ei hakkaille 3rd sing. lienee hakkaillut ei liene hakkaillut
1st plur. hakkaillemme emme hakkaille 1st plur. lienemme hakkailleet emme liene hakkailleet
2nd plur. hakkaillette ette hakkaille 2nd plur. lienette hakkailleet ette liene hakkailleet
3rd plur. hakkaillevat eivät hakkaille 3rd plur. lienevät hakkailleet eivät liene hakkailleet
passive hakkailtaneen ei hakkailtane passive lienee hakkailtu ei liene hakkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hakkailla present hakkaileva hakkailtava
long 1st2 hakkaillakseen past hakkaillut hakkailtu
2nd inessive1 hakkaillessa hakkailtaessa agent1, 3 hakkailema
instructive hakkaillen negative hakkailematon
3rd inessive hakkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hakkailemasta
illative hakkailemaan
adessive hakkailemalla
abessive hakkailematta
instructive hakkaileman hakkailtaman
4th nominative hakkaileminen
partitive hakkailemista
5th2 hakkailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]