Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)


Germanic; a cognate of English hold, German halten, Swedish hålla.




  1. to rule, govern, reign, administer, command, master.
  2. to master (to have the skill).
  3. to control (to exercise influence over, to suggest or dictate the behavior of).
    Hän pystyi hallitsemaan lelukuormuria yksinkertaisella kaukosäätimellä.
    With a simple remote, he could control the toy truck.
  4. to be in charge (to have the power of command or control)
    Tämä verkkoselain sallii sinun hallita omia asetuksiasi.
    This internet browser puts you in charge of your personal settings.


Inflection of hallita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hallitsen en hallitse 1st sing. olen hallinnut en ole hallinnut
2nd sing. hallitset et hallitse 2nd sing. olet hallinnut et ole hallinnut
3rd sing. hallitsee ei hallitse 3rd sing. on hallinnut ei ole hallinnut
1st plur. hallitsemme emme hallitse 1st plur. olemme hallinneet emme ole hallinneet
2nd plur. hallitsette ette hallitse 2nd plur. olette hallinneet ette ole hallinneet
3rd plur. hallitsevat eivät hallitse 3rd plur. ovat hallinneet eivät ole hallinneet
passive hallitaan ei hallita passive on hallittu ei ole hallittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hallitsin en hallinnut 1st sing. olin hallinnut en ollut hallinnut
2nd sing. hallitsit et hallinnut 2nd sing. olit hallinnut et ollut hallinnut
3rd sing. hallitsi ei hallinnut 3rd sing. oli hallinnut ei ollut hallinnut
1st plur. hallitsimme emme hallinneet 1st plur. olimme hallinneet emme olleet hallinneet
2nd plur. hallitsitte ette hallinneet 2nd plur. olitte hallinneet ette olleet hallinneet
3rd plur. hallitsivat eivät hallinneet 3rd plur. olivat hallinneet eivät olleet hallinneet
passive hallittiin ei hallittu passive oli hallittu ei ollut hallittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hallitsisin en hallitsisi 1st sing. olisin hallinnut en olisi hallinnut
2nd sing. hallitsisit et hallitsisi 2nd sing. olisit hallinnut et olisi hallinnut
3rd sing. hallitsisi ei hallitsisi 3rd sing. olisi hallinnut ei olisi hallinnut
1st plur. hallitsisimme emme hallitsisi 1st plur. olisimme hallinneet emme olisi hallinneet
2nd plur. hallitsisitte ette hallitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte hallinneet ette olisi hallinneet
3rd plur. hallitsisivat eivät hallitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat hallinneet eivät olisi hallinneet
passive hallittaisiin ei hallittaisi passive olisi hallittu ei olisi hallittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hallitse älä hallitse 2nd sing. ole hallinnut älä ole hallinnut
3rd sing. hallitkoon älköön hallitko 3rd sing. olkoon hallinnut älköön olko hallinnut
1st plur. hallitkaamme älkäämme hallitko 1st plur. olkaamme hallinneet älkäämme olko hallinneet
2nd plur. hallitkaa älkää hallitko 2nd plur. olkaa hallinneet älkää olko hallinneet
3rd plur. hallitkoot älkööt hallitko 3rd plur. olkoot hallinneet älkööt olko hallinneet
passive hallittakoon älköön hallittako passive olkoon hallittu älköön olko hallittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hallinnen en hallinne 1st sing. lienen hallinnut en liene hallinnut
2nd sing. hallinnet et hallinne 2nd sing. lienet hallinnut et liene hallinnut
3rd sing. hallinnee ei hallinne 3rd sing. lienee hallinnut ei liene hallinnut
1st plur. hallinnemme emme hallinne 1st plur. lienemme hallinneet emme liene hallinneet
2nd plur. hallinnette ette hallinne 2nd plur. lienette hallinneet ette liene hallinneet
3rd plur. hallinnevat eivät hallinne 3rd plur. lienevät hallinneet eivät liene hallinneet
passive hallittaneen ei hallittane passive lienee hallittu ei liene hallittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hallita present hallitseva hallittava
long 1st2 hallitakseen past hallinnut hallittu
2nd inessive1 hallitessa hallittaessa agent1, 3 hallitsema
instructive halliten negative hallitsematon
3rd inessive hallitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hallitsemasta
illative hallitsemaan
adessive hallitsemalla
abessive hallitsematta
instructive hallitseman hallittaman
4th nominative hallitseminen
partitive hallitsemista
5th2 hallitsemaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]