halstrata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

halstari(hinged gridiron)

Verb[edit]

halstrata

  1. (transitive) To grill on a hinged gridiron.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halstrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halstraan en halstraa 1st sing. olen halstrannut en ole halstrannut
2nd sing. halstraat et halstraa 2nd sing. olet halstrannut et ole halstrannut
3rd sing. halstraa ei halstraa 3rd sing. on halstrannut ei ole halstrannut
1st plur. halstraamme emme halstraa 1st plur. olemme halstranneet emme ole halstranneet
2nd plur. halstraatte ette halstraa 2nd plur. olette halstranneet ette ole halstranneet
3rd plur. halstraavat eivät halstraa 3rd plur. ovat halstranneet eivät ole halstranneet
passive halstrataan ei halstrata passive on halstrattu ei ole halstrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halstrasin en halstrannut 1st sing. olin halstrannut en ollut halstrannut
2nd sing. halstrasit et halstrannut 2nd sing. olit halstrannut et ollut halstrannut
3rd sing. halstrasi ei halstrannut 3rd sing. oli halstrannut ei ollut halstrannut
1st plur. halstrasimme emme halstranneet 1st plur. olimme halstranneet emme olleet halstranneet
2nd plur. halstrasitte ette halstranneet 2nd plur. olitte halstranneet ette olleet halstranneet
3rd plur. halstrasivat eivät halstranneet 3rd plur. olivat halstranneet eivät olleet halstranneet
passive halstrattiin ei halstrattu passive oli halstrattu ei ollut halstrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halstraisin en halstraisi 1st sing. olisin halstrannut en olisi halstrannut
2nd sing. halstraisit et halstraisi 2nd sing. olisit halstrannut et olisi halstrannut
3rd sing. halstraisi ei halstraisi 3rd sing. olisi halstrannut ei olisi halstrannut
1st plur. halstraisimme emme halstraisi 1st plur. olisimme halstranneet emme olisi halstranneet
2nd plur. halstraisitte ette halstraisi 2nd plur. olisitte halstranneet ette olisi halstranneet
3rd plur. halstraisivat eivät halstraisi 3rd plur. olisivat halstranneet eivät olisi halstranneet
passive halstrattaisiin ei halstrattaisi passive olisi halstrattu ei olisi halstrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halstraa älä halstraa 2nd sing. ole halstrannut älä ole halstrannut
3rd sing. halstratkoon älköön halstratko 3rd sing. olkoon halstrannut älköön olko halstrannut
1st plur. halstratkaamme älkäämme halstratko 1st plur. olkaamme halstranneet älkäämme olko halstranneet
2nd plur. halstratkaa älkää halstratko 2nd plur. olkaa halstranneet älkää olko halstranneet
3rd plur. halstratkoot älkööt halstratko 3rd plur. olkoot halstranneet älkööt olko halstranneet
passive halstrattakoon älköön halstrattako passive olkoon halstrattu älköön olko halstrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halstrannen en halstranne 1st sing. lienen halstrannut en liene halstrannut
2nd sing. halstrannet et halstranne 2nd sing. lienet halstrannut et liene halstrannut
3rd sing. halstrannee ei halstranne 3rd sing. lienee halstrannut ei liene halstrannut
1st plur. halstrannemme emme halstranne 1st plur. lienemme halstranneet emme liene halstranneet
2nd plur. halstrannette ette halstranne 2nd plur. lienette halstranneet ette liene halstranneet
3rd plur. halstrannevat eivät halstranne 3rd plur. lienevät halstranneet eivät liene halstranneet
passive halstrattaneen ei halstrattane passive lienee halstrattu ei liene halstrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halstrata present halstraava halstrattava
long 1st2 halstratakseen past halstrannut halstrattu
2nd inessive1 halstratessa halstrattaessa agent1, 3 halstraama
instructive halstraten negative halstraamaton
3rd inessive halstraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halstraamasta
illative halstraamaan
adessive halstraamalla
abessive halstraamatta
instructive halstraaman halstrattaman
4th nominative halstraaminen
partitive halstraamista
5th2 halstraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]