halvauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

halvauttaa

  1. (transitive) To paralyze.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halvauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvautan en halvauta 1st sing. olen halvauttanut en ole halvauttanut
2nd sing. halvautat et halvauta 2nd sing. olet halvauttanut et ole halvauttanut
3rd sing. halvauttaa ei halvauta 3rd sing. on halvauttanut ei ole halvauttanut
1st plur. halvautamme emme halvauta 1st plur. olemme halvauttaneet emme ole halvauttaneet
2nd plur. halvautatte ette halvauta 2nd plur. olette halvauttaneet ette ole halvauttaneet
3rd plur. halvauttavat eivät halvauta 3rd plur. ovat halvauttaneet eivät ole halvauttaneet
passive halvautetaan ei halvauteta passive on halvautettu ei ole halvautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvautin en halvauttanut 1st sing. olin halvauttanut en ollut halvauttanut
2nd sing. halvautit et halvauttanut 2nd sing. olit halvauttanut et ollut halvauttanut
3rd sing. halvautti ei halvauttanut 3rd sing. oli halvauttanut ei ollut halvauttanut
1st plur. halvautimme emme halvauttaneet 1st plur. olimme halvauttaneet emme olleet halvauttaneet
2nd plur. halvautitte ette halvauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte halvauttaneet ette olleet halvauttaneet
3rd plur. halvauttivat eivät halvauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat halvauttaneet eivät olleet halvauttaneet
passive halvautettiin ei halvautettu passive oli halvautettu ei ollut halvautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvauttaisin en halvauttaisi 1st sing. olisin halvauttanut en olisi halvauttanut
2nd sing. halvauttaisit et halvauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit halvauttanut et olisi halvauttanut
3rd sing. halvauttaisi ei halvauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi halvauttanut ei olisi halvauttanut
1st plur. halvauttaisimme emme halvauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme halvauttaneet emme olisi halvauttaneet
2nd plur. halvauttaisitte ette halvauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte halvauttaneet ette olisi halvauttaneet
3rd plur. halvauttaisivat eivät halvauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat halvauttaneet eivät olisi halvauttaneet
passive halvautettaisiin ei halvautettaisi passive olisi halvautettu ei olisi halvautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halvauta älä halvauta 2nd sing. ole halvauttanut älä ole halvauttanut
3rd sing. halvauttakoon älköön halvauttako 3rd sing. olkoon halvauttanut älköön olko halvauttanut
1st plur. halvauttakaamme älkäämme halvauttako 1st plur. olkaamme halvauttaneet älkäämme olko halvauttaneet
2nd plur. halvauttakaa älkää halvauttako 2nd plur. olkaa halvauttaneet älkää olko halvauttaneet
3rd plur. halvauttakoot älkööt halvauttako 3rd plur. olkoot halvauttaneet älkööt olko halvauttaneet
passive halvautettakoon älköön halvautettako passive olkoon halvautettu älköön olko halvautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvauttanen en halvauttane 1st sing. lienen halvauttanut en liene halvauttanut
2nd sing. halvauttanet et halvauttane 2nd sing. lienet halvauttanut et liene halvauttanut
3rd sing. halvauttanee ei halvauttane 3rd sing. lienee halvauttanut ei liene halvauttanut
1st plur. halvauttanemme emme halvauttane 1st plur. lienemme halvauttaneet emme liene halvauttaneet
2nd plur. halvauttanette ette halvauttane 2nd plur. lienette halvauttaneet ette liene halvauttaneet
3rd plur. halvauttanevat eivät halvauttane 3rd plur. lienevät halvauttaneet eivät liene halvauttaneet
passive halvautettaneen ei halvautettane passive lienee halvautettu ei liene halvautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halvauttaa present halvauttava halvautettava
long 1st2 halvauttaakseen past halvauttanut halvautettu
2nd inessive1 halvauttaessa halvautettaessa agent1, 3 halvauttama
instructive halvauttaen negative halvauttamaton
3rd inessive halvauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halvauttamasta
illative halvauttamaan
adessive halvauttamalla
abessive halvauttamatta
instructive halvauttaman halvautettaman
4th nominative halvauttaminen
partitive halvauttamista
5th2 halvauttamaisillaan