hankkiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hankkiutua

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To cause oneself to do something; to get.
  2. hankkiutua eroon: To get rid of.
    Hankkiuduin eroon vanhoista vaatteistani. — I got rid of my old clothes.
  3. hankkiutua raskaaksi: To get pregnant.
    Hän aikoo hankkiutua raskaaksi. — She's going to get pregnant.
  4. hankkiutua hoitoon: To seek (mental) care.
    Sinun olisi todellakin syytä hankkiutua hoitoon! — You really need a shrink!
  5. hankkiutua töihin: To seek, find a job.
    Eikö hän todellakaan aio hankkiutua töihin? — Is he really not going to find a job?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hankkiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankkiudun en hankkiudu 1st sing. olen hankkiutunut en ole hankkiutunut
2nd sing. hankkiudut et hankkiudu 2nd sing. olet hankkiutunut et ole hankkiutunut
3rd sing. hankkiutuu ei hankkiudu 3rd sing. on hankkiutunut ei ole hankkiutunut
1st plur. hankkiudumme emme hankkiudu 1st plur. olemme hankkiutuneet emme ole hankkiutuneet
2nd plur. hankkiudutte ette hankkiudu 2nd plur. olette hankkiutuneet ette ole hankkiutuneet
3rd plur. hankkiutuvat eivät hankkiudu 3rd plur. ovat hankkiutuneet eivät ole hankkiutuneet
passive hankkiudutaan ei hankkiuduta passive on hankkiuduttu ei ole hankkiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankkiuduin en hankkiutunut 1st sing. olin hankkiutunut en ollut hankkiutunut
2nd sing. hankkiuduit et hankkiutunut 2nd sing. olit hankkiutunut et ollut hankkiutunut
3rd sing. hankkiutui ei hankkiutunut 3rd sing. oli hankkiutunut ei ollut hankkiutunut
1st plur. hankkiuduimme emme hankkiutuneet 1st plur. olimme hankkiutuneet emme olleet hankkiutuneet
2nd plur. hankkiuduitte ette hankkiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte hankkiutuneet ette olleet hankkiutuneet
3rd plur. hankkiutuivat eivät hankkiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat hankkiutuneet eivät olleet hankkiutuneet
passive hankkiuduttiin ei hankkiuduttu passive oli hankkiuduttu ei ollut hankkiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankkiutuisin en hankkiutuisi 1st sing. olisin hankkiutunut en olisi hankkiutunut
2nd sing. hankkiutuisit et hankkiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit hankkiutunut et olisi hankkiutunut
3rd sing. hankkiutuisi ei hankkiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi hankkiutunut ei olisi hankkiutunut
1st plur. hankkiutuisimme emme hankkiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme hankkiutuneet emme olisi hankkiutuneet
2nd plur. hankkiutuisitte ette hankkiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hankkiutuneet ette olisi hankkiutuneet
3rd plur. hankkiutuisivat eivät hankkiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hankkiutuneet eivät olisi hankkiutuneet
passive hankkiuduttaisiin ei hankkiuduttaisi passive olisi hankkiuduttu ei olisi hankkiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hankkiudu älä hankkiudu 2nd sing. ole hankkiutunut älä ole hankkiutunut
3rd sing. hankkiutukoon älköön hankkiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon hankkiutunut älköön olko hankkiutunut
1st plur. hankkiutukaamme älkäämme hankkiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme hankkiutuneet älkäämme olko hankkiutuneet
2nd plur. hankkiutukaa älkää hankkiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa hankkiutuneet älkää olko hankkiutuneet
3rd plur. hankkiutukoot älkööt hankkiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot hankkiutuneet älkööt olko hankkiutuneet
passive hankkiuduttakoon älköön hankkiuduttako passive olkoon hankkiuduttu älköön olko hankkiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankkiutunen en hankkiutune 1st sing. lienen hankkiutunut en liene hankkiutunut
2nd sing. hankkiutunet et hankkiutune 2nd sing. lienet hankkiutunut et liene hankkiutunut
3rd sing. hankkiutunee ei hankkiutune 3rd sing. lienee hankkiutunut ei liene hankkiutunut
1st plur. hankkiutunemme emme hankkiutune 1st plur. lienemme hankkiutuneet emme liene hankkiutuneet
2nd plur. hankkiutunette ette hankkiutune 2nd plur. lienette hankkiutuneet ette liene hankkiutuneet
3rd plur. hankkiutunevat eivät hankkiutune 3rd plur. lienevät hankkiutuneet eivät liene hankkiutuneet
passive hankkiuduttaneen ei hankkiuduttane passive lienee hankkiuduttu ei liene hankkiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hankkiutua present hankkiutuva hankkiuduttava
long 1st2 hankkiutuakseen past hankkiutunut hankkiuduttu
2nd inessive1 hankkiutuessa hankkiuduttaessa agent1, 3 hankkiutuma
instructive hankkiutuen negative hankkiutumaton
3rd inessive hankkiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hankkiutumasta
illative hankkiutumaan
adessive hankkiutumalla
abessive hankkiutumatta
instructive hankkiutuman hankkiuduttaman
4th nominative hankkiutuminen
partitive hankkiutumista
5th2 hankkiutumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]