Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To harmonize.


Inflection of harmonisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonisoin en harmonisoi 1st sing. olen harmonisoinut en ole harmonisoinut
2nd sing. harmonisoit et harmonisoi 2nd sing. olet harmonisoinut et ole harmonisoinut
3rd sing. harmonisoi ei harmonisoi 3rd sing. on harmonisoinut ei ole harmonisoinut
1st plur. harmonisoimme emme harmonisoi 1st plur. olemme harmonisoineet emme ole harmonisoineet
2nd plur. harmonisoitte ette harmonisoi 2nd plur. olette harmonisoineet ette ole harmonisoineet
3rd plur. harmonisoivat eivät harmonisoi 3rd plur. ovat harmonisoineet eivät ole harmonisoineet
passive harmonisoidaan ei harmonisoida passive on harmonisoitu ei ole harmonisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonisoin en harmonisoinut 1st sing. olin harmonisoinut en ollut harmonisoinut
2nd sing. harmonisoit et harmonisoinut 2nd sing. olit harmonisoinut et ollut harmonisoinut
3rd sing. harmonisoi ei harmonisoinut 3rd sing. oli harmonisoinut ei ollut harmonisoinut
1st plur. harmonisoimme emme harmonisoineet 1st plur. olimme harmonisoineet emme olleet harmonisoineet
2nd plur. harmonisoitte ette harmonisoineet 2nd plur. olitte harmonisoineet ette olleet harmonisoineet
3rd plur. harmonisoivat eivät harmonisoineet 3rd plur. olivat harmonisoineet eivät olleet harmonisoineet
passive harmonisoitiin ei harmonisoitu passive oli harmonisoitu ei ollut harmonisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonisoisin en harmonisoisi 1st sing. olisin harmonisoinut en olisi harmonisoinut
2nd sing. harmonisoisit et harmonisoisi 2nd sing. olisit harmonisoinut et olisi harmonisoinut
3rd sing. harmonisoisi ei harmonisoisi 3rd sing. olisi harmonisoinut ei olisi harmonisoinut
1st plur. harmonisoisimme emme harmonisoisi 1st plur. olisimme harmonisoineet emme olisi harmonisoineet
2nd plur. harmonisoisitte ette harmonisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmonisoineet ette olisi harmonisoineet
3rd plur. harmonisoisivat eivät harmonisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmonisoineet eivät olisi harmonisoineet
passive harmonisoitaisiin ei harmonisoitaisi passive olisi harmonisoitu ei olisi harmonisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmonisoi älä harmonisoi 2nd sing. ole harmonisoinut älä ole harmonisoinut
3rd sing. harmonisoikoon älköön harmonisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon harmonisoinut älköön olko harmonisoinut
1st plur. harmonisoikaamme älkäämme harmonisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme harmonisoineet älkäämme olko harmonisoineet
2nd plur. harmonisoikaa älkää harmonisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa harmonisoineet älkää olko harmonisoineet
3rd plur. harmonisoikoot älkööt harmonisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot harmonisoineet älkööt olko harmonisoineet
passive harmonisoitakoon älköön harmonisoitako passive olkoon harmonisoitu älköön olko harmonisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonisoinen en harmonisoine 1st sing. lienen harmonisoinut en liene harmonisoinut
2nd sing. harmonisoinet et harmonisoine 2nd sing. lienet harmonisoinut et liene harmonisoinut
3rd sing. harmonisoinee ei harmonisoine 3rd sing. lienee harmonisoinut ei liene harmonisoinut
1st plur. harmonisoinemme emme harmonisoine 1st plur. lienemme harmonisoineet emme liene harmonisoineet
2nd plur. harmonisoinette ette harmonisoine 2nd plur. lienette harmonisoineet ette liene harmonisoineet
3rd plur. harmonisoinevat eivät harmonisoine 3rd plur. lienevät harmonisoineet eivät liene harmonisoineet
passive harmonisoitaneen ei harmonisoitane passive lienee harmonisoitu ei liene harmonisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmonisoida present harmonisoiva harmonisoitava
long 1st2 harmonisoidakseen past harmonisoinut harmonisoitu
2nd inessive1 harmonisoidessa harmonisoitaessa agent1, 3 harmonisoima
instructive harmonisoiden negative harmonisoimaton
3rd inessive harmonisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmonisoimasta
illative harmonisoimaan
adessive harmonisoimalla
abessive harmonisoimatta
instructive harmonisoiman harmonisoitaman
4th nominative harmonisoiminen
partitive harmonisoimista
5th2 harmonisoimaisillaan