harva

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: härva

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Related to Finnish harvoin.

Adverb[edit]

harva

  1. seldom, rarely, infrequently

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harva (compare Estonian harv, Ingrian harva), probably from Proto-Finno-Ugric *šorwa (compare Erzya чуро (čuro, rare, sparse) and Khanty турәп (turəp, sparse)).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrʋɑ/, [ˈhɑrʋɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrʋɑ
  • Syllabification: har‧va

Adjective[edit]

harva (comparative harvempi, superlative harvin)

  1. infrequent, sparse (far apart in space or time)
  2. thin (of hair)
  3. loose (of garment or any grid-like structure)
  4. (often in the plural) few
    Vain harvat ja valitut kutsutaan näihin juhliin.
    Only select few get the invitation into this party.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of harva (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative harva harvat
genitive harvan harvojen
partitive harvaa harvoja
illative harvaan harvoihin
singular plural
nominative harva harvat
accusative nom. harva harvat
gen. harvan
genitive harvan harvojen
harvainrare
partitive harvaa harvoja
inessive harvassa harvoissa
elative harvasta harvoista
illative harvaan harvoihin
adessive harvalla harvoilla
ablative harvalta harvoilta
allative harvalle harvoille
essive harvana harvoina
translative harvaksi harvoiksi
instructive harvoin
abessive harvatta harvoitta
comitative harvoine
Possessive forms of harva (type kala)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person harvani harvamme
2nd person harvasi harvanne
3rd person harvansa

Derived terms[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harva. Cognates include Finnish harva and Estonian harv.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

harva (comparative harvemp)

  1. rare

Declension[edit]

Declension of harva (type 3/kana, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative harva harvat
genitive harvan harvoin
partitive harvaa harvoja
illative harvaa harvoi
inessive harvaas harvois
elative harvast harvoist
allative harvalle harvoille
adessive harvaal harvoil
ablative harvalt harvoilt
translative harvaks harvoiks
essive harvanna, harvaan harvoinna, harvoin
exessive1) harvant harvoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 49