harventua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Verb[edit]

harventua

  1. (intransitive) To thin out.
  2. To become rarer (less common).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harventua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harvennun en harvennu 1st sing. olen harventunut en ole harventunut
2nd sing. harvennut et harvennu 2nd sing. olet harventunut et ole harventunut
3rd sing. harventuu ei harvennu 3rd sing. on harventunut ei ole harventunut
1st plur. harvennumme emme harvennu 1st plur. olemme harventuneet emme ole harventuneet
2nd plur. harvennutte ette harvennu 2nd plur. olette harventuneet ette ole harventuneet
3rd plur. harventuvat eivät harvennu 3rd plur. ovat harventuneet eivät ole harventuneet
passive harvennutaan ei harvennuta passive on harvennuttu ei ole harvennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harvennuin en harventunut 1st sing. olin harventunut en ollut harventunut
2nd sing. harvennuit et harventunut 2nd sing. olit harventunut et ollut harventunut
3rd sing. harventui ei harventunut 3rd sing. oli harventunut ei ollut harventunut
1st plur. harvennuimme emme harventuneet 1st plur. olimme harventuneet emme olleet harventuneet
2nd plur. harvennuitte ette harventuneet 2nd plur. olitte harventuneet ette olleet harventuneet
3rd plur. harventuivat eivät harventuneet 3rd plur. olivat harventuneet eivät olleet harventuneet
passive harvennuttiin ei harvennuttu passive oli harvennuttu ei ollut harvennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harventuisin en harventuisi 1st sing. olisin harventunut en olisi harventunut
2nd sing. harventuisit et harventuisi 2nd sing. olisit harventunut et olisi harventunut
3rd sing. harventuisi ei harventuisi 3rd sing. olisi harventunut ei olisi harventunut
1st plur. harventuisimme emme harventuisi 1st plur. olisimme harventuneet emme olisi harventuneet
2nd plur. harventuisitte ette harventuisi 2nd plur. olisitte harventuneet ette olisi harventuneet
3rd plur. harventuisivat eivät harventuisi 3rd plur. olisivat harventuneet eivät olisi harventuneet
passive harvennuttaisiin ei harvennuttaisi passive olisi harvennuttu ei olisi harvennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harvennu älä harvennu 2nd sing. ole harventunut älä ole harventunut
3rd sing. harventukoon älköön harventuko 3rd sing. olkoon harventunut älköön olko harventunut
1st plur. harventukaamme älkäämme harventuko 1st plur. olkaamme harventuneet älkäämme olko harventuneet
2nd plur. harventukaa älkää harventuko 2nd plur. olkaa harventuneet älkää olko harventuneet
3rd plur. harventukoot älkööt harventuko 3rd plur. olkoot harventuneet älkööt olko harventuneet
passive harvennuttakoon älköön harvennuttako passive olkoon harvennuttu älköön olko harvennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harventunen en harventune 1st sing. lienen harventunut en liene harventunut
2nd sing. harventunet et harventune 2nd sing. lienet harventunut et liene harventunut
3rd sing. harventunee ei harventune 3rd sing. lienee harventunut ei liene harventunut
1st plur. harventunemme emme harventune 1st plur. lienemme harventuneet emme liene harventuneet
2nd plur. harventunette ette harventune 2nd plur. lienette harventuneet ette liene harventuneet
3rd plur. harventunevat eivät harventune 3rd plur. lienevät harventuneet eivät liene harventuneet
passive harvennuttaneen ei harvennuttane passive lienee harvennuttu ei liene harvennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harventua present harventuva harvennuttava
long 1st2 harventuakseen past harventunut harvennuttu
2nd inessive1 harventuessa harvennuttaessa agent1, 3 harventuma
instructive harventuen negative harventumaton
3rd inessive harventumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harventumasta
illative harventumaan
adessive harventumalla
abessive harventumatta
instructive harventuman harvennuttaman
4th nominative harventuminen
partitive harventumista
5th2 harventumaisillaan