hattuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

hattuilla

  1. To tease.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hattuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hattuilen en hattuile 1st sing. olen hattuillut en ole hattuillut
2nd sing. hattuilet et hattuile 2nd sing. olet hattuillut et ole hattuillut
3rd sing. hattuilee ei hattuile 3rd sing. on hattuillut ei ole hattuillut
1st plur. hattuilemme emme hattuile 1st plur. olemme hattuilleet emme ole hattuilleet
2nd plur. hattuilette ette hattuile 2nd plur. olette hattuilleet ette ole hattuilleet
3rd plur. hattuilevat eivät hattuile 3rd plur. ovat hattuilleet eivät ole hattuilleet
passive hattuillaan ei hattuilla passive on hattuiltu ei ole hattuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hattuilin en hattuillut 1st sing. olin hattuillut en ollut hattuillut
2nd sing. hattuilit et hattuillut 2nd sing. olit hattuillut et ollut hattuillut
3rd sing. hattuili ei hattuillut 3rd sing. oli hattuillut ei ollut hattuillut
1st plur. hattuilimme emme hattuilleet 1st plur. olimme hattuilleet emme olleet hattuilleet
2nd plur. hattuilitte ette hattuilleet 2nd plur. olitte hattuilleet ette olleet hattuilleet
3rd plur. hattuilivat eivät hattuilleet 3rd plur. olivat hattuilleet eivät olleet hattuilleet
passive hattuiltiin ei hattuiltu passive oli hattuiltu ei ollut hattuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hattuilisin en hattuilisi 1st sing. olisin hattuillut en olisi hattuillut
2nd sing. hattuilisit et hattuilisi 2nd sing. olisit hattuillut et olisi hattuillut
3rd sing. hattuilisi ei hattuilisi 3rd sing. olisi hattuillut ei olisi hattuillut
1st plur. hattuilisimme emme hattuilisi 1st plur. olisimme hattuilleet emme olisi hattuilleet
2nd plur. hattuilisitte ette hattuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hattuilleet ette olisi hattuilleet
3rd plur. hattuilisivat eivät hattuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hattuilleet eivät olisi hattuilleet
passive hattuiltaisiin ei hattuiltaisi passive olisi hattuiltu ei olisi hattuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hattuile älä hattuile 2nd sing. ole hattuillut älä ole hattuillut
3rd sing. hattuilkoon älköön hattuilko 3rd sing. olkoon hattuillut älköön olko hattuillut
1st plur. hattuilkaamme älkäämme hattuilko 1st plur. olkaamme hattuilleet älkäämme olko hattuilleet
2nd plur. hattuilkaa älkää hattuilko 2nd plur. olkaa hattuilleet älkää olko hattuilleet
3rd plur. hattuilkoot älkööt hattuilko 3rd plur. olkoot hattuilleet älkööt olko hattuilleet
passive hattuiltakoon älköön hattuiltako passive olkoon hattuiltu älköön olko hattuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hattuillen en hattuille 1st sing. lienen hattuillut en liene hattuillut
2nd sing. hattuillet et hattuille 2nd sing. lienet hattuillut et liene hattuillut
3rd sing. hattuillee ei hattuille 3rd sing. lienee hattuillut ei liene hattuillut
1st plur. hattuillemme emme hattuille 1st plur. lienemme hattuilleet emme liene hattuilleet
2nd plur. hattuillette ette hattuille 2nd plur. lienette hattuilleet ette liene hattuilleet
3rd plur. hattuillevat eivät hattuille 3rd plur. lienevät hattuilleet eivät liene hattuilleet
passive hattuiltaneen ei hattuiltane passive lienee hattuiltu ei liene hattuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hattuilla present hattuileva hattuiltava
long 1st2 hattuillakseen past hattuillut hattuiltu
2nd inessive1 hattuillessa hattuiltaessa agent1, 3 hattuilema
instructive hattuillen negative hattuilematon
3rd inessive hattuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hattuilemasta
illative hattuilemaan
adessive hattuilemalla
abessive hattuilematta
instructive hattuileman hattuiltaman
4th nominative hattuileminen
partitive hattuilemista
5th2 hattuilemaisillaan