hauki

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑu̯ki/, [ˈhɑu̯ki]
  • Rhymes: -ɑuki
  • Syllabification: hau‧ki

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hauki, borrowed from early Proto-Slavic. Compare Russian щука (ščuka), Estonian haug, Veps haug', Võro haug'.

Noun[edit]

hauki

  1. pike (British), northern pike (Esox lucius)
    Synonyms: jedda, jänkäkoira, rantaroisto
  2. pike (any fish in the genus Esox)
  3. (heraldry) ged (representation of a pike)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of hauki (Kotus type 7/ovi, k- gradation)
nominative hauki hauet
genitive hauen haukien
partitive haukea haukia
illative haukeen haukiin
singular plural
nominative hauki hauet
accusative nom. hauki hauet
gen. hauen
genitive hauen haukien
partitive haukea haukia
inessive hauessa hauissa
elative hauesta hauista
illative haukeen haukiin
adessive hauella hauilla
ablative hauelta hauilta
allative hauelle hauille
essive haukena haukina
translative haueksi hauiksi
instructive hauin
abessive hauetta hauitta
comitative haukineen
Possessive forms of hauki (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person haukeni haukemme
2nd person haukesi haukenne
3rd person haukensa
Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Kallio, Petri (2006). On the Earliest Slavic Loanwords in Finnic. In Slavica Helsingiensia 27. Helsinki. →ISBN.

Etymology 2[edit]

Unknown

Noun[edit]

hauki

  1. (agriculture, dialectal) an unsown, untilled or unreaped strip or region (in a field)
  2. (dialectal) an unworked part or region of something; a gap (such as when painting or cutting grass)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of hauki (Kotus type 7/ovi, k- gradation)
nominative hauki hauet
genitive hauen haukien
partitive haukea haukia
illative haukeen haukiin
singular plural
nominative hauki hauet
accusative nom. hauki hauet
gen. hauen
genitive hauen haukien
partitive haukea haukia
inessive hauessa hauissa
elative hauesta hauista
illative haukeen haukiin
adessive hauella hauilla
ablative hauelta hauilta
allative hauelle hauille
essive haukena haukina
translative haueksi hauiksi
instructive hauin
abessive hauetta hauitta
comitative haukineen
Possessive forms of hauki (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person haukeni haukemme
2nd person haukesi haukenne
3rd person haukensa

Anagrams[edit]


Icelandic[edit]

Noun[edit]

hauki

  1. indefinite dative singular of haukur

Ingrian[edit]

Noun[edit]

hauki

  1. pike