haukkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index h)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

haukkua

  1. (intransitive, of a dog) To bark, yip, yelp, bay.
  2. (transitive) To bad mouth (someone), To criticise/criticize, attack, abuse.
    ~ pystyyn/maanrakoon/pataluhaksi (haukkua + intensifier) = to tell off, slag.
  3. (transitive) To call (someone) names.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haukkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukun en hauku 1st sing. olen haukkunut en ole haukkunut
2nd sing. haukut et hauku 2nd sing. olet haukkunut et ole haukkunut
3rd sing. haukkuu ei hauku 3rd sing. on haukkunut ei ole haukkunut
1st plur. haukumme emme hauku 1st plur. olemme haukkuneet emme ole haukkuneet
2nd plur. haukutte ette hauku 2nd plur. olette haukkuneet ette ole haukkuneet
3rd plur. haukkuvat eivät hauku 3rd plur. ovat haukkuneet eivät ole haukkuneet
passive haukutaan ei haukuta passive on haukuttu ei ole haukuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukuin en haukkunut 1st sing. olin haukkunut en ollut haukkunut
2nd sing. haukuit et haukkunut 2nd sing. olit haukkunut et ollut haukkunut
3rd sing. haukkui ei haukkunut 3rd sing. oli haukkunut ei ollut haukkunut
1st plur. haukuimme emme haukkuneet 1st plur. olimme haukkuneet emme olleet haukkuneet
2nd plur. haukuitte ette haukkuneet 2nd plur. olitte haukkuneet ette olleet haukkuneet
3rd plur. haukkuivat eivät haukkuneet 3rd plur. olivat haukkuneet eivät olleet haukkuneet
passive haukuttiin ei haukuttu passive oli haukuttu ei ollut haukuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukkuisin en haukkuisi 1st sing. olisin haukkunut en olisi haukkunut
2nd sing. haukkuisit et haukkuisi 2nd sing. olisit haukkunut et olisi haukkunut
3rd sing. haukkuisi ei haukkuisi 3rd sing. olisi haukkunut ei olisi haukkunut
1st plur. haukkuisimme emme haukkuisi 1st plur. olisimme haukkuneet emme olisi haukkuneet
2nd plur. haukkuisitte ette haukkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte haukkuneet ette olisi haukkuneet
3rd plur. haukkuisivat eivät haukkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat haukkuneet eivät olisi haukkuneet
passive haukuttaisiin ei haukuttaisi passive olisi haukuttu ei olisi haukuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hauku älä hauku 2nd sing. ole haukkunut älä ole haukkunut
3rd sing. haukkukoon älköön haukkuko 3rd sing. olkoon haukkunut älköön olko haukkunut
1st plur. haukkukaamme älkäämme haukkuko 1st plur. olkaamme haukkuneet älkäämme olko haukkuneet
2nd plur. haukkukaa älkää haukkuko 2nd plur. olkaa haukkuneet älkää olko haukkuneet
3rd plur. haukkukoot älkööt haukkuko 3rd plur. olkoot haukkuneet älkööt olko haukkuneet
passive haukuttakoon älköön haukuttako passive olkoon haukuttu älköön olko haukuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukkunen en haukkune 1st sing. lienen haukkunut en liene haukkunut
2nd sing. haukkunet et haukkune 2nd sing. lienet haukkunut et liene haukkunut
3rd sing. haukkunee ei haukkune 3rd sing. lienee haukkunut ei liene haukkunut
1st plur. haukkunemme emme haukkune 1st plur. lienemme haukkuneet emme liene haukkuneet
2nd plur. haukkunette ette haukkune 2nd plur. lienette haukkuneet ette liene haukkuneet
3rd plur. haukkunevat eivät haukkune 3rd plur. lienevät haukkuneet eivät liene haukkuneet
passive haukuttaneen ei haukuttane passive lienee haukuttu ei liene haukuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haukkua present haukkuva haukuttava
long 1st2 haukkuakseen past haukkunut haukuttu
2nd inessive1 haukkuessa haukuttaessa agent1, 3 haukkuma
instructive haukkuen negative haukkumaton
3rd inessive haukkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haukkumasta
illative haukkumaan
adessive haukkumalla
abessive haukkumatta
instructive haukkuman haukuttaman
4th nominative haukkuminen
partitive haukkumista
5th2 haukkumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]