Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)



  1. (transitive) To observe, detect, perceive.


Inflection of havaita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havaitsen en havaitse 1st sing. olen havainnut en ole havainnut
2nd sing. havaitset et havaitse 2nd sing. olet havainnut et ole havainnut
3rd sing. havaitsee ei havaitse 3rd sing. on havainnut ei ole havainnut
1st plur. havaitsemme emme havaitse 1st plur. olemme havainneet emme ole havainneet
2nd plur. havaitsette ette havaitse 2nd plur. olette havainneet ette ole havainneet
3rd plur. havaitsevat eivät havaitse 3rd plur. ovat havainneet eivät ole havainneet
passive havaitaan ei havaita passive on havaittu ei ole havaittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havaitsin en havainnut 1st sing. olin havainnut en ollut havainnut
2nd sing. havaitsit et havainnut 2nd sing. olit havainnut et ollut havainnut
3rd sing. havaitsi ei havainnut 3rd sing. oli havainnut ei ollut havainnut
1st plur. havaitsimme emme havainneet 1st plur. olimme havainneet emme olleet havainneet
2nd plur. havaitsitte ette havainneet 2nd plur. olitte havainneet ette olleet havainneet
3rd plur. havaitsivat eivät havainneet 3rd plur. olivat havainneet eivät olleet havainneet
passive havaittiin ei havaittu passive oli havaittu ei ollut havaittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havaitsisin en havaitsisi 1st sing. olisin havainnut en olisi havainnut
2nd sing. havaitsisit et havaitsisi 2nd sing. olisit havainnut et olisi havainnut
3rd sing. havaitsisi ei havaitsisi 3rd sing. olisi havainnut ei olisi havainnut
1st plur. havaitsisimme emme havaitsisi 1st plur. olisimme havainneet emme olisi havainneet
2nd plur. havaitsisitte ette havaitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte havainneet ette olisi havainneet
3rd plur. havaitsisivat eivät havaitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat havainneet eivät olisi havainneet
passive havaittaisiin ei havaittaisi passive olisi havaittu ei olisi havaittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. havaitse älä havaitse 2nd sing. ole havainnut älä ole havainnut
3rd sing. havaitkoon älköön havaitko 3rd sing. olkoon havainnut älköön olko havainnut
1st plur. havaitkaamme älkäämme havaitko 1st plur. olkaamme havainneet älkäämme olko havainneet
2nd plur. havaitkaa älkää havaitko 2nd plur. olkaa havainneet älkää olko havainneet
3rd plur. havaitkoot älkööt havaitko 3rd plur. olkoot havainneet älkööt olko havainneet
passive havaittakoon älköön havaittako passive olkoon havaittu älköön olko havaittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnen en havainne 1st sing. lienen havainnut en liene havainnut
2nd sing. havainnet et havainne 2nd sing. lienet havainnut et liene havainnut
3rd sing. havainnee ei havainne 3rd sing. lienee havainnut ei liene havainnut
1st plur. havainnemme emme havainne 1st plur. lienemme havainneet emme liene havainneet
2nd plur. havainnette ette havainne 2nd plur. lienette havainneet ette liene havainneet
3rd plur. havainnevat eivät havainne 3rd plur. lienevät havainneet eivät liene havainneet
passive havaittaneen ei havaittane passive lienee havaittu ei liene havaittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st havaita present havaitseva havaittava
long 1st2 havaitakseen past havainnut havaittu
2nd inessive1 havaitessa havaittaessa agent1, 3 havaitsema
instructive havaiten negative havaitsematon
3rd inessive havaitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative havaitsemasta
illative havaitsemaan
adessive havaitsemalla
abessive havaitsematta
instructive havaitseman havaittaman
4th nominative havaitseminen
partitive havaitsemista
5th2 havaitsemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]