havaita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Verb[edit]

havaita

  1. (transitive) To observe, detect, perceive.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of havaita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havaitsen en havaitseˣ 1st sing. olen havainnut en oleˣ havainnut
2nd sing. havaitset et havaitseˣ 2nd sing. olet havainnut et oleˣ havainnut
3rd sing. havaitsee ei havaitseˣ 3rd sing. on havainnut ei oleˣ havainnut
1st plur. havaitsemme emme havaitseˣ 1st plur. olemme havainneet emme oleˣ havainneet
2nd plur. havaitsette ette havaitseˣ 2nd plur. olette havainneet ette oleˣ havainneet
3rd plur. havaitsevat eivät havaitseˣ 3rd plur. ovat havainneet eivät oleˣ havainneet
passive havaitaan ei havaitaˣ passive on havaittu ei oleˣ havaittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havaitsin en havainnut 1st sing. olin havainnut en ollut havainnut
2nd sing. havaitsit et havainnut 2nd sing. olit havainnut et ollut havainnut
3rd sing. havaitsi ei havainnut 3rd sing. oli havainnut ei ollut havainnut
1st plur. havaitsimme emme havainneet 1st plur. olimme havainneet emme olleet havainneet
2nd plur. havaitsitte ette havainneet 2nd plur. olitte havainneet ette olleet havainneet
3rd plur. havaitsivat eivät havainneet 3rd plur. olivat havainneet eivät olleet havainneet
passive havaittiin ei havaittu passive oli havaittu ei ollut havaittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havaitsisin en havaitsisi 1st sing. olisin havainnut en olisi havainnut
2nd sing. havaitsisit et havaitsisi 2nd sing. olisit havainnut et olisi havainnut
3rd sing. havaitsisi ei havaitsisi 3rd sing. olisi havainnut ei olisi havainnut
1st plur. havaitsisimme emme havaitsisi 1st plur. olisimme havainneet emme olisi havainneet
2nd plur. havaitsisitte ette havaitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte havainneet ette olisi havainneet
3rd plur. havaitsisivat eivät havaitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat havainneet eivät olisi havainneet
passive havaittaisiin ei havaittaisi passive olisi havaittu ei olisi havaittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. havaitseˣ älä havaitseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ havainnut älä oleˣ havainnut
3rd sing. havaitkoon älköön havaitkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon havainnut älköön olkoˣ havainnut
1st plur. havaitkaamme älkäämme havaitkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme havainneet älkäämme olkoˣ havainneet
2nd plur. havaitkaa älkää havaitkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa havainneet älkää olkoˣ havainneet
3rd plur. havaitkoot älkööt havaitkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot havainneet älkööt olkoˣ havainneet
passive havaittakoon älköön havaittakoˣ passive olkoon havaittu älköön olkoˣ havaittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnen en havainneˣ 1st sing. lienen havainnut en lieneˣ havainnut
2nd sing. havainnet et havainneˣ 2nd sing. lienet havainnut et lieneˣ havainnut
3rd sing. havainnee ei havainneˣ 3rd sing. lienee havainnut ei lieneˣ havainnut
1st plur. havainnemme emme havainneˣ 1st plur. lienemme havainneet emme lieneˣ havainneet
2nd plur. havainnette ette havainneˣ 2nd plur. lienette havainneet ette lieneˣ havainneet
3rd plur. havainnevat eivät havainneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät havainneet eivät lieneˣ havainneet
passive havaittaneen ei havaittaneˣ passive lienee havaittu ei lieneˣ havaittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st havaitaˣ present havaitseva havaittava
long 1st2 havaitakseen past havainnut havaittu
2nd inessive1 havaitessa havaittaessa agent1, 3 havaitsema
instructive havaiten negative havaitsematon
3rd inessive havaitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative havaitsemasta
illative havaitsemaan
adessive havaitsemalla
abessive havaitsematta
instructive havaitseman havaittaman
4th nominative havaitseminen
partitive havaitsemista
5th2 havaitsemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]