Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To breathe (once).


Inflection of henkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäisen en henkäise 1st sing. olen henkäissyt en ole henkäissyt
2nd sing. henkäiset et henkäise 2nd sing. olet henkäissyt et ole henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäisee ei henkäise 3rd sing. on henkäissyt ei ole henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäisemme emme henkäise 1st plur. olemme henkäisseet emme ole henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäisette ette henkäise 2nd plur. olette henkäisseet ette ole henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäisevät eivät henkäise 3rd plur. ovat henkäisseet eivät ole henkäisseet
passive henkäistään ei henkäistä passive on henkäisty ei ole henkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäisin en henkäissyt 1st sing. olin henkäissyt en ollut henkäissyt
2nd sing. henkäisit et henkäissyt 2nd sing. olit henkäissyt et ollut henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäisi ei henkäissyt 3rd sing. oli henkäissyt ei ollut henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäisimme emme henkäisseet 1st plur. olimme henkäisseet emme olleet henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäisitte ette henkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte henkäisseet ette olleet henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäisivät eivät henkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat henkäisseet eivät olleet henkäisseet
passive henkäistiin ei henkäisty passive oli henkäisty ei ollut henkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäisisin en henkäisisi 1st sing. olisin henkäissyt en olisi henkäissyt
2nd sing. henkäisisit et henkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit henkäissyt et olisi henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäisisi ei henkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi henkäissyt ei olisi henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäisisimme emme henkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme henkäisseet emme olisi henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäisisitte ette henkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte henkäisseet ette olisi henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäisisivät eivät henkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat henkäisseet eivät olisi henkäisseet
passive henkäistäisiin ei henkäistäisi passive olisi henkäisty ei olisi henkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. henkäise älä henkäise 2nd sing. ole henkäissyt älä ole henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäisköön älköön henkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon henkäissyt älköön olko henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäiskäämme älkäämme henkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme henkäisseet älkäämme olko henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäiskää älkää henkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa henkäisseet älkää olko henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäiskööt älkööt henkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot henkäisseet älkööt olko henkäisseet
passive henkäistäköön älköön henkäistäkö passive olkoon henkäisty älköön olko henkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäissen en henkäisse 1st sing. lienen henkäissyt en liene henkäissyt
2nd sing. henkäisset et henkäisse 2nd sing. lienet henkäissyt et liene henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäissee ei henkäisse 3rd sing. lienee henkäissyt ei liene henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäissemme emme henkäisse 1st plur. lienemme henkäisseet emme liene henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäissette ette henkäisse 2nd plur. lienette henkäisseet ette liene henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäissevät eivät henkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät henkäisseet eivät liene henkäisseet
passive henkäistäneen ei henkäistäne passive lienee henkäisty ei liene henkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st henkäistä present henkäisevä henkäistävä
long 1st2 henkäistäkseen past henkäissyt henkäisty
2nd inessive1 henkäistessä henkäistäessä agent1, 3 henkäisemä
instructive henkäisten negative henkäisemätön
3rd inessive henkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative henkäisemästä
illative henkäisemään
adessive henkäisemällä
abessive henkäisemättä
instructive henkäisemän henkäistämän
4th nominative henkäiseminen
partitive henkäisemistä
5th2 henkäisemäisillään