henkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

henkäistä

  1. (intransitive) To breathe (once).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of henkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäisen en henkäiseˣ 1st sing. olen henkäissyt en oleˣ henkäissyt
2nd sing. henkäiset et henkäiseˣ 2nd sing. olet henkäissyt et oleˣ henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäisee ei henkäiseˣ 3rd sing. on henkäissyt ei oleˣ henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäisemme emme henkäiseˣ 1st plur. olemme henkäisseet emme oleˣ henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäisette ette henkäiseˣ 2nd plur. olette henkäisseet ette oleˣ henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäisevät eivät henkäiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat henkäisseet eivät oleˣ henkäisseet
passive henkäistään ei henkäistäˣ passive on henkäisty ei oleˣ henkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäisin en henkäissyt 1st sing. olin henkäissyt en ollut henkäissyt
2nd sing. henkäisit et henkäissyt 2nd sing. olit henkäissyt et ollut henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäisi ei henkäissyt 3rd sing. oli henkäissyt ei ollut henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäisimme emme henkäisseet 1st plur. olimme henkäisseet emme olleet henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäisitte ette henkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte henkäisseet ette olleet henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäisivät eivät henkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat henkäisseet eivät olleet henkäisseet
passive henkäistiin ei henkäisty passive oli henkäisty ei ollut henkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäisisin en henkäisisi 1st sing. olisin henkäissyt en olisi henkäissyt
2nd sing. henkäisisit et henkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit henkäissyt et olisi henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäisisi ei henkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi henkäissyt ei olisi henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäisisimme emme henkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme henkäisseet emme olisi henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäisisitte ette henkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte henkäisseet ette olisi henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäisisivät eivät henkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat henkäisseet eivät olisi henkäisseet
passive henkäistäisiin ei henkäistäisi passive olisi henkäisty ei olisi henkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. henkäiseˣ älä henkäiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ henkäissyt älä oleˣ henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäisköön älköön henkäisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon henkäissyt älköön olkoˣ henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäiskäämme älkäämme henkäisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme henkäisseet älkäämme olkoˣ henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäiskää älkää henkäisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa henkäisseet älkää olkoˣ henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäiskööt älkööt henkäisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot henkäisseet älkööt olkoˣ henkäisseet
passive henkäistäköön älköön henkäistäköˣ passive olkoon henkäisty älköön olkoˣ henkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkäissen en henkäisseˣ 1st sing. lienen henkäissyt en lieneˣ henkäissyt
2nd sing. henkäisset et henkäisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet henkäissyt et lieneˣ henkäissyt
3rd sing. henkäissee ei henkäisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee henkäissyt ei lieneˣ henkäissyt
1st plur. henkäissemme emme henkäisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme henkäisseet emme lieneˣ henkäisseet
2nd plur. henkäissette ette henkäisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette henkäisseet ette lieneˣ henkäisseet
3rd plur. henkäissevät eivät henkäisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät henkäisseet eivät lieneˣ henkäisseet
passive henkäistäneen ei henkäistäneˣ passive lienee henkäisty ei lieneˣ henkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st henkäistäˣ present henkäisevä henkäistävä
long 1st2 henkäistäkseen past henkäissyt henkäisty
2nd inessive1 henkäistessä henkäistäessä agent1, 3 henkäisemä
instructive henkäisten negative henkäisemätön
3rd inessive henkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative henkäisemästä
illative henkäisemään
adessive henkäisemällä
abessive henkäisemättä
instructive henkäisemän henkäistämän
4th nominative henkäiseminen
partitive henkäisemistä
5th2 henkäisemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]