herahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb herua.

Verb[edit]

herahtaa

  1. To flow or escape suddenly in small quantity, used especially of various bodily liquids; English equivalents vary depending on the context.
    Paistettujen sipulien tuoksu saa veden herahtamaan kielelleni.
    The smell of fried onions makes my mouth water.
    Kyyneleet herahtivat hänen silmiinsä, kun hän kuuli tappiosta.
    She burst into tears when she heard of the defeat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of herahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herahdan en herahda 1st sing. olen herahtanut en ole herahtanut
2nd sing. herahdat et herahda 2nd sing. olet herahtanut et ole herahtanut
3rd sing. herahtaa ei herahda 3rd sing. on herahtanut ei ole herahtanut
1st plur. herahdamme emme herahda 1st plur. olemme herahtaneet emme ole herahtaneet
2nd plur. herahdatte ette herahda 2nd plur. olette herahtaneet ette ole herahtaneet
3rd plur. herahtavat eivät herahda 3rd plur. ovat herahtaneet eivät ole herahtaneet
passive herahdetaan ei herahdeta passive on herahdettu ei ole herahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herahdin en herahtanut 1st sing. olin herahtanut en ollut herahtanut
2nd sing. herahdit et herahtanut 2nd sing. olit herahtanut et ollut herahtanut
3rd sing. herahti ei herahtanut 3rd sing. oli herahtanut ei ollut herahtanut
1st plur. herahdimme emme herahtaneet 1st plur. olimme herahtaneet emme olleet herahtaneet
2nd plur. herahditte ette herahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte herahtaneet ette olleet herahtaneet
3rd plur. herahtivat eivät herahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat herahtaneet eivät olleet herahtaneet
passive herahdettiin ei herahdettu passive oli herahdettu ei ollut herahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herahtaisin en herahtaisi 1st sing. olisin herahtanut en olisi herahtanut
2nd sing. herahtaisit et herahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit herahtanut et olisi herahtanut
3rd sing. herahtaisi ei herahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi herahtanut ei olisi herahtanut
1st plur. herahtaisimme emme herahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme herahtaneet emme olisi herahtaneet
2nd plur. herahtaisitte ette herahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte herahtaneet ette olisi herahtaneet
3rd plur. herahtaisivat eivät herahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat herahtaneet eivät olisi herahtaneet
passive herahdettaisiin ei herahdettaisi passive olisi herahdettu ei olisi herahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herahda älä herahda 2nd sing. ole herahtanut älä ole herahtanut
3rd sing. herahtakoon älköön herahtako 3rd sing. olkoon herahtanut älköön olko herahtanut
1st plur. herahtakaamme älkäämme herahtako 1st plur. olkaamme herahtaneet älkäämme olko herahtaneet
2nd plur. herahtakaa älkää herahtako 2nd plur. olkaa herahtaneet älkää olko herahtaneet
3rd plur. herahtakoot älkööt herahtako 3rd plur. olkoot herahtaneet älkööt olko herahtaneet
passive herahdettakoon älköön herahdettako passive olkoon herahdettu älköön olko herahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herahtanen en herahtane 1st sing. lienen herahtanut en liene herahtanut
2nd sing. herahtanet et herahtane 2nd sing. lienet herahtanut et liene herahtanut
3rd sing. herahtanee ei herahtane 3rd sing. lienee herahtanut ei liene herahtanut
1st plur. herahtanemme emme herahtane 1st plur. lienemme herahtaneet emme liene herahtaneet
2nd plur. herahtanette ette herahtane 2nd plur. lienette herahtaneet ette liene herahtaneet
3rd plur. herahtanevat eivät herahtane 3rd plur. lienevät herahtaneet eivät liene herahtaneet
passive herahdettaneen ei herahdettane passive lienee herahdettu ei liene herahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herahtaa present herahtava herahdettava
long 1st2 herahtaakseen past herahtanut herahdettu
2nd inessive1 herahtaessa herahdettaessa agent1, 3 herahtama
instructive herahtaen negative herahtamaton
3rd inessive herahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herahtamasta
illative herahtamaan
adessive herahtamalla
abessive herahtamatta
instructive herahtaman herahdettaman
4th nominative herahtaminen
partitive herahtamista
5th2 herahtamaisillaan