hievauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hievauttaa

  1. (transitive) To budge.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hievauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hievautan en hievautaˣ 1st sing. olen hievauttanut en oleˣ hievauttanut
2nd sing. hievautat et hievautaˣ 2nd sing. olet hievauttanut et oleˣ hievauttanut
3rd sing. hievauttaa ei hievautaˣ 3rd sing. on hievauttanut ei oleˣ hievauttanut
1st plur. hievautamme emme hievautaˣ 1st plur. olemme hievauttaneet emme oleˣ hievauttaneet
2nd plur. hievautatte ette hievautaˣ 2nd plur. olette hievauttaneet ette oleˣ hievauttaneet
3rd plur. hievauttavat eivät hievautaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hievauttaneet eivät oleˣ hievauttaneet
passive hievautetaan ei hievautetaˣ passive on hievautettu ei oleˣ hievautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hievautin en hievauttanut 1st sing. olin hievauttanut en ollut hievauttanut
2nd sing. hievautit et hievauttanut 2nd sing. olit hievauttanut et ollut hievauttanut
3rd sing. hievautti ei hievauttanut 3rd sing. oli hievauttanut ei ollut hievauttanut
1st plur. hievautimme emme hievauttaneet 1st plur. olimme hievauttaneet emme olleet hievauttaneet
2nd plur. hievautitte ette hievauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hievauttaneet ette olleet hievauttaneet
3rd plur. hievauttivat eivät hievauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hievauttaneet eivät olleet hievauttaneet
passive hievautettiin ei hievautettu passive oli hievautettu ei ollut hievautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hievauttaisin en hievauttaisi 1st sing. olisin hievauttanut en olisi hievauttanut
2nd sing. hievauttaisit et hievauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hievauttanut et olisi hievauttanut
3rd sing. hievauttaisi ei hievauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hievauttanut ei olisi hievauttanut
1st plur. hievauttaisimme emme hievauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hievauttaneet emme olisi hievauttaneet
2nd plur. hievauttaisitte ette hievauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hievauttaneet ette olisi hievauttaneet
3rd plur. hievauttaisivat eivät hievauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hievauttaneet eivät olisi hievauttaneet
passive hievautettaisiin ei hievautettaisi passive olisi hievautettu ei olisi hievautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hievautaˣ älä hievautaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hievauttanut älä oleˣ hievauttanut
3rd sing. hievauttakoon älköön hievauttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hievauttanut älköön olkoˣ hievauttanut
1st plur. hievauttakaamme älkäämme hievauttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hievauttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ hievauttaneet
2nd plur. hievauttakaa älkää hievauttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hievauttaneet älkää olkoˣ hievauttaneet
3rd plur. hievauttakoot älkööt hievauttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hievauttaneet älkööt olkoˣ hievauttaneet
passive hievautettakoon älköön hievautettakoˣ passive olkoon hievautettu älköön olkoˣ hievautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hievauttanen en hievauttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen hievauttanut en lieneˣ hievauttanut
2nd sing. hievauttanet et hievauttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hievauttanut et lieneˣ hievauttanut
3rd sing. hievauttanee ei hievauttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hievauttanut ei lieneˣ hievauttanut
1st plur. hievauttanemme emme hievauttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hievauttaneet emme lieneˣ hievauttaneet
2nd plur. hievauttanette ette hievauttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hievauttaneet ette lieneˣ hievauttaneet
3rd plur. hievauttanevat eivät hievauttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hievauttaneet eivät lieneˣ hievauttaneet
passive hievautettaneen ei hievautettaneˣ passive lienee hievautettu ei lieneˣ hievautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hievauttaaˣ present hievauttava hievautettava
long 1st2 hievauttaakseen past hievauttanut hievautettu
2nd inessive1 hievauttaessa hievautettaessa agent1, 3 hievauttama
instructive hievauttaen negative hievauttamaton
3rd inessive hievauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hievauttamasta
illative hievauttamaan
adessive hievauttamalla
abessive hievauttamatta
instructive hievauttaman hievautettaman
4th nominative hievauttaminen
partitive hievauttamista
5th2 hievauttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]