hiihtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hi)

Etymology[edit]

Probably onomatopoeic.

Verb[edit]

hiihtää

  1. (intransitive) To ski.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiihtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiihdän en hiihdäˣ 1st sing. olen hiihtänyt en oleˣ hiihtänyt
2nd sing. hiihdät et hiihdäˣ 2nd sing. olet hiihtänyt et oleˣ hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihtää ei hiihdäˣ 3rd sing. on hiihtänyt ei oleˣ hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihdämme emme hiihdäˣ 1st plur. olemme hiihtäneet emme oleˣ hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihdätte ette hiihdäˣ 2nd plur. olette hiihtäneet ette oleˣ hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtävät eivät hiihdäˣ 3rd plur. ovat hiihtäneet eivät oleˣ hiihtäneet
passive hiihdetään ei hiihdetäˣ passive on hiihdetty ei oleˣ hiihdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiihdin en hiihtänyt 1st sing. olin hiihtänyt en ollut hiihtänyt
2nd sing. hiihdit et hiihtänyt 2nd sing. olit hiihtänyt et ollut hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihti ei hiihtänyt 3rd sing. oli hiihtänyt ei ollut hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihdimme emme hiihtäneet 1st plur. olimme hiihtäneet emme olleet hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihditte ette hiihtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hiihtäneet ette olleet hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtivät eivät hiihtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hiihtäneet eivät olleet hiihtäneet
passive hiihdettiin ei hiihdetty passive oli hiihdetty ei ollut hiihdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiihtäisin en hiihtäisi 1st sing. olisin hiihtänyt en olisi hiihtänyt
2nd sing. hiihtäisit et hiihtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hiihtänyt et olisi hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihtäisi ei hiihtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hiihtänyt ei olisi hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihtäisimme emme hiihtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hiihtäneet emme olisi hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihtäisitte ette hiihtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiihtäneet ette olisi hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtäisivät eivät hiihtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiihtäneet eivät olisi hiihtäneet
passive hiihdettäisiin ei hiihdettäisi passive olisi hiihdetty ei olisi hiihdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiihdäˣ älä hiihdäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hiihtänyt älä oleˣ hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihtäköön älköön hiihtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hiihtänyt älköön olkoˣ hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihtäkäämme älkäämme hiihtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hiihtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihtäkää älkää hiihtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hiihtäneet älkää olkoˣ hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtäkööt älkööt hiihtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hiihtäneet älkööt olkoˣ hiihtäneet
passive hiihdettäköön älköön hiihdettäköˣ passive olkoon hiihdetty älköön olkoˣ hiihdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiihtänen en hiihtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen hiihtänyt en lieneˣ hiihtänyt
2nd sing. hiihtänet et hiihtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hiihtänyt et lieneˣ hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihtänee ei hiihtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hiihtänyt ei lieneˣ hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihtänemme emme hiihtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hiihtäneet emme lieneˣ hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihtänette ette hiihtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hiihtäneet ette lieneˣ hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtänevät eivät hiihtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hiihtäneet eivät lieneˣ hiihtäneet
passive hiihdettäneen ei hiihdettäneˣ passive lienee hiihdetty ei lieneˣ hiihdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiihtääˣ present hiihtävä hiihdettävä
long 1st2 hiihtääkseen past hiihtänyt hiihdetty
2nd inessive1 hiihtäessä hiihdettäessä agent1, 3 hiihtämä
instructive hiihtäen negative hiihtämätön
3rd inessive hiihtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiihtämästä
illative hiihtämään
adessive hiihtämällä
abessive hiihtämättä
instructive hiihtämän hiihdettämän
4th nominative hiihtäminen
partitive hiihtämistä
5th2 hiihtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]