hiihtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hi)

Etymology[edit]

Probably onomatopoeic.

Verb[edit]

hiihtää

  1. (intransitive) To ski.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiihtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiihdän en hiihdä 1st sing. olen hiihtänyt en ole hiihtänyt
2nd sing. hiihdät et hiihdä 2nd sing. olet hiihtänyt et ole hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihtää ei hiihdä 3rd sing. on hiihtänyt ei ole hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihdämme emme hiihdä 1st plur. olemme hiihtäneet emme ole hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihdätte ette hiihdä 2nd plur. olette hiihtäneet ette ole hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtävät eivät hiihdä 3rd plur. ovat hiihtäneet eivät ole hiihtäneet
passive hiihdetään ei hiihdetä passive on hiihdetty ei ole hiihdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiihdin en hiihtänyt 1st sing. olin hiihtänyt en ollut hiihtänyt
2nd sing. hiihdit et hiihtänyt 2nd sing. olit hiihtänyt et ollut hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihti ei hiihtänyt 3rd sing. oli hiihtänyt ei ollut hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihdimme emme hiihtäneet 1st plur. olimme hiihtäneet emme olleet hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihditte ette hiihtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hiihtäneet ette olleet hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtivät eivät hiihtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hiihtäneet eivät olleet hiihtäneet
passive hiihdettiin ei hiihdetty passive oli hiihdetty ei ollut hiihdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiihtäisin en hiihtäisi 1st sing. olisin hiihtänyt en olisi hiihtänyt
2nd sing. hiihtäisit et hiihtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hiihtänyt et olisi hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihtäisi ei hiihtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hiihtänyt ei olisi hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihtäisimme emme hiihtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hiihtäneet emme olisi hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihtäisitte ette hiihtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiihtäneet ette olisi hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtäisivät eivät hiihtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiihtäneet eivät olisi hiihtäneet
passive hiihdettäisiin ei hiihdettäisi passive olisi hiihdetty ei olisi hiihdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiihdä älä hiihdä 2nd sing. ole hiihtänyt älä ole hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihtäköön älköön hiihtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hiihtänyt älköön olko hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihtäkäämme älkäämme hiihtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hiihtäneet älkäämme olko hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihtäkää älkää hiihtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hiihtäneet älkää olko hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtäkööt älkööt hiihtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hiihtäneet älkööt olko hiihtäneet
passive hiihdettäköön älköön hiihdettäkö passive olkoon hiihdetty älköön olko hiihdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiihtänen en hiihtäne 1st sing. lienen hiihtänyt en liene hiihtänyt
2nd sing. hiihtänet et hiihtäne 2nd sing. lienet hiihtänyt et liene hiihtänyt
3rd sing. hiihtänee ei hiihtäne 3rd sing. lienee hiihtänyt ei liene hiihtänyt
1st plur. hiihtänemme emme hiihtäne 1st plur. lienemme hiihtäneet emme liene hiihtäneet
2nd plur. hiihtänette ette hiihtäne 2nd plur. lienette hiihtäneet ette liene hiihtäneet
3rd plur. hiihtänevät eivät hiihtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hiihtäneet eivät liene hiihtäneet
passive hiihdettäneen ei hiihdettäne passive lienee hiihdetty ei liene hiihdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiihtää present hiihtävä hiihdettävä
long 1st2 hiihtääkseen past hiihtänyt hiihdetty
2nd inessive1 hiihtäessä hiihdettäessä agent1, 3 hiihtämä
instructive hiihtäen negative hiihtämätön
3rd inessive hiihtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiihtämästä
illative hiihtämään
adessive hiihtämällä
abessive hiihtämättä
instructive hiihtämän hiihdettämän
4th nominative hiihtäminen
partitive hiihtämistä
5th2 hiihtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]