Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To char.


Inflection of hiillyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiillytän en hiillytä 1st sing. olen hiillyttänyt en ole hiillyttänyt
2nd sing. hiillytät et hiillytä 2nd sing. olet hiillyttänyt et ole hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillyttää ei hiillytä 3rd sing. on hiillyttänyt ei ole hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillytämme emme hiillytä 1st plur. olemme hiillyttäneet emme ole hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillytätte ette hiillytä 2nd plur. olette hiillyttäneet ette ole hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttävät eivät hiillytä 3rd plur. ovat hiillyttäneet eivät ole hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytetään ei hiillytetä passive on hiillytetty ei ole hiillytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiillytin en hiillyttänyt 1st sing. olin hiillyttänyt en ollut hiillyttänyt
2nd sing. hiillytit et hiillyttänyt 2nd sing. olit hiillyttänyt et ollut hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillytti ei hiillyttänyt 3rd sing. oli hiillyttänyt ei ollut hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillytimme emme hiillyttäneet 1st plur. olimme hiillyttäneet emme olleet hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillytitte ette hiillyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte hiillyttäneet ette olleet hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttivät eivät hiillyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat hiillyttäneet eivät olleet hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytettiin ei hiillytetty passive oli hiillytetty ei ollut hiillytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiillyttäisin en hiillyttäisi 1st sing. olisin hiillyttänyt en olisi hiillyttänyt
2nd sing. hiillyttäisit et hiillyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit hiillyttänyt et olisi hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillyttäisi ei hiillyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi hiillyttänyt ei olisi hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillyttäisimme emme hiillyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme hiillyttäneet emme olisi hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillyttäisitte ette hiillyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiillyttäneet ette olisi hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttäisivät eivät hiillyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiillyttäneet eivät olisi hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytettäisiin ei hiillytettäisi passive olisi hiillytetty ei olisi hiillytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiillytä älä hiillytä 2nd sing. ole hiillyttänyt älä ole hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillyttäköön älköön hiillyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hiillyttänyt älköön olko hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillyttäkäämme älkäämme hiillyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hiillyttäneet älkäämme olko hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillyttäkää älkää hiillyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hiillyttäneet älkää olko hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttäkööt älkööt hiillyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hiillyttäneet älkööt olko hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytettäköön älköön hiillytettäkö passive olkoon hiillytetty älköön olko hiillytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiillyttänen en hiillyttäne 1st sing. lienen hiillyttänyt en liene hiillyttänyt
2nd sing. hiillyttänet et hiillyttäne 2nd sing. lienet hiillyttänyt et liene hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillyttänee ei hiillyttäne 3rd sing. lienee hiillyttänyt ei liene hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillyttänemme emme hiillyttäne 1st plur. lienemme hiillyttäneet emme liene hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillyttänette ette hiillyttäne 2nd plur. lienette hiillyttäneet ette liene hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttänevät eivät hiillyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät hiillyttäneet eivät liene hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytettäneen ei hiillytettäne passive lienee hiillytetty ei liene hiillytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiillyttää present hiillyttävä hiillytettävä
long 1st2 hiillyttääkseen past hiillyttänyt hiillytetty
2nd inessive1 hiillyttäessä hiillytettäessä agent1, 3 hiillyttämä
instructive hiillyttäen negative hiillyttämätön
3rd inessive hiillyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiillyttämästä
illative hiillyttämään
adessive hiillyttämällä
abessive hiillyttämättä
instructive hiillyttämän hiillytettämän
4th nominative hiillyttäminen
partitive hiillyttämistä
5th2 hiillyttämäisillään