hiillyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hiillyttää

  1. (transitive) To char.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiillyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiillytän en hiillytäˣ 1st sing. olen hiillyttänyt en oleˣ hiillyttänyt
2nd sing. hiillytät et hiillytäˣ 2nd sing. olet hiillyttänyt et oleˣ hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillyttää ei hiillytäˣ 3rd sing. on hiillyttänyt ei oleˣ hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillytämme emme hiillytäˣ 1st plur. olemme hiillyttäneet emme oleˣ hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillytätte ette hiillytäˣ 2nd plur. olette hiillyttäneet ette oleˣ hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttävät eivät hiillytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat hiillyttäneet eivät oleˣ hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytetään ei hiillytetäˣ passive on hiillytetty ei oleˣ hiillytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiillytin en hiillyttänyt 1st sing. olin hiillyttänyt en ollut hiillyttänyt
2nd sing. hiillytit et hiillyttänyt 2nd sing. olit hiillyttänyt et ollut hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillytti ei hiillyttänyt 3rd sing. oli hiillyttänyt ei ollut hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillytimme emme hiillyttäneet 1st plur. olimme hiillyttäneet emme olleet hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillytitte ette hiillyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte hiillyttäneet ette olleet hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttivät eivät hiillyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat hiillyttäneet eivät olleet hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytettiin ei hiillytetty passive oli hiillytetty ei ollut hiillytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiillyttäisin en hiillyttäisi 1st sing. olisin hiillyttänyt en olisi hiillyttänyt
2nd sing. hiillyttäisit et hiillyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit hiillyttänyt et olisi hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillyttäisi ei hiillyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi hiillyttänyt ei olisi hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillyttäisimme emme hiillyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme hiillyttäneet emme olisi hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillyttäisitte ette hiillyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiillyttäneet ette olisi hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttäisivät eivät hiillyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiillyttäneet eivät olisi hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytettäisiin ei hiillytettäisi passive olisi hiillytetty ei olisi hiillytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiillytäˣ älä hiillytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hiillyttänyt älä oleˣ hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillyttäköön älköön hiillyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hiillyttänyt älköön olkoˣ hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillyttäkäämme älkäämme hiillyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hiillyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillyttäkää älkää hiillyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hiillyttäneet älkää olkoˣ hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttäkööt älkööt hiillyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hiillyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytettäköön älköön hiillytettäköˣ passive olkoon hiillytetty älköön olkoˣ hiillytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiillyttänen en hiillyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen hiillyttänyt en lieneˣ hiillyttänyt
2nd sing. hiillyttänet et hiillyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hiillyttänyt et lieneˣ hiillyttänyt
3rd sing. hiillyttänee ei hiillyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hiillyttänyt ei lieneˣ hiillyttänyt
1st plur. hiillyttänemme emme hiillyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hiillyttäneet emme lieneˣ hiillyttäneet
2nd plur. hiillyttänette ette hiillyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hiillyttäneet ette lieneˣ hiillyttäneet
3rd plur. hiillyttänevät eivät hiillyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hiillyttäneet eivät lieneˣ hiillyttäneet
passive hiillytettäneen ei hiillytettäneˣ passive lienee hiillytetty ei lieneˣ hiillytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiillyttääˣ present hiillyttävä hiillytettävä
long 1st2 hiillyttääkseen past hiillyttänyt hiillytetty
2nd inessive1 hiillyttäessä hiillytettäessä agent1, 3 hiillyttämä
instructive hiillyttäen negative hiillyttämätön
3rd inessive hiillyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiillyttämästä
illative hiillyttämään
adessive hiillyttämällä
abessive hiillyttämättä
instructive hiillyttämän hiillytettämän
4th nominative hiillyttäminen
partitive hiillyttämistä
5th2 hiillyttämäisillään