hiivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hiivata

  1. (transitive, nautical) to heave

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivaan en hiivaa 1st sing. olen hiivannut en ole hiivannut
2nd sing. hiivaat et hiivaa 2nd sing. olet hiivannut et ole hiivannut
3rd sing. hiivaa ei hiivaa 3rd sing. on hiivannut ei ole hiivannut
1st plur. hiivaamme emme hiivaa 1st plur. olemme hiivanneet emme ole hiivanneet
2nd plur. hiivaatte ette hiivaa 2nd plur. olette hiivanneet ette ole hiivanneet
3rd plur. hiivaavat eivät hiivaa 3rd plur. ovat hiivanneet eivät ole hiivanneet
passive hiivataan ei hiivata passive on hiivattu ei ole hiivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivasin en hiivannut 1st sing. olin hiivannut en ollut hiivannut
2nd sing. hiivasit et hiivannut 2nd sing. olit hiivannut et ollut hiivannut
3rd sing. hiivasi ei hiivannut 3rd sing. oli hiivannut ei ollut hiivannut
1st plur. hiivasimme emme hiivanneet 1st plur. olimme hiivanneet emme olleet hiivanneet
2nd plur. hiivasitte ette hiivanneet 2nd plur. olitte hiivanneet ette olleet hiivanneet
3rd plur. hiivasivat eivät hiivanneet 3rd plur. olivat hiivanneet eivät olleet hiivanneet
passive hiivattiin ei hiivattu passive oli hiivattu ei ollut hiivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivaisin en hiivaisi 1st sing. olisin hiivannut en olisi hiivannut
2nd sing. hiivaisit et hiivaisi 2nd sing. olisit hiivannut et olisi hiivannut
3rd sing. hiivaisi ei hiivaisi 3rd sing. olisi hiivannut ei olisi hiivannut
1st plur. hiivaisimme emme hiivaisi 1st plur. olisimme hiivanneet emme olisi hiivanneet
2nd plur. hiivaisitte ette hiivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiivanneet ette olisi hiivanneet
3rd plur. hiivaisivat eivät hiivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiivanneet eivät olisi hiivanneet
passive hiivattaisiin ei hiivattaisi passive olisi hiivattu ei olisi hiivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiivaa älä hiivaa 2nd sing. ole hiivannut älä ole hiivannut
3rd sing. hiivatkoon älköön hiivatko 3rd sing. olkoon hiivannut älköön olko hiivannut
1st plur. hiivatkaamme älkäämme hiivatko 1st plur. olkaamme hiivanneet älkäämme olko hiivanneet
2nd plur. hiivatkaa älkää hiivatko 2nd plur. olkaa hiivanneet älkää olko hiivanneet
3rd plur. hiivatkoot älkööt hiivatko 3rd plur. olkoot hiivanneet älkööt olko hiivanneet
passive hiivattakoon älköön hiivattako passive olkoon hiivattu älköön olko hiivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiivannen en hiivanne 1st sing. lienen hiivannut en liene hiivannut
2nd sing. hiivannet et hiivanne 2nd sing. lienet hiivannut et liene hiivannut
3rd sing. hiivannee ei hiivanne 3rd sing. lienee hiivannut ei liene hiivannut
1st plur. hiivannemme emme hiivanne 1st plur. lienemme hiivanneet emme liene hiivanneet
2nd plur. hiivannette ette hiivanne 2nd plur. lienette hiivanneet ette liene hiivanneet
3rd plur. hiivannevat eivät hiivanne 3rd plur. lienevät hiivanneet eivät liene hiivanneet
passive hiivattaneen ei hiivattane passive lienee hiivattu ei liene hiivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiivata present hiivaava hiivattava
long 1st2 hiivatakseen past hiivannut hiivattu
2nd inessive1 hiivatessa hiivattaessa agent1, 3 hiivaama
instructive hiivaten negative hiivaamaton
3rd inessive hiivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiivaamasta
illative hiivaamaan
adessive hiivaamalla
abessive hiivaamatta
instructive hiivaaman hiivattaman
4th nominative hiivaaminen
partitive hiivaamista
5th2 hiivaamaisillaan