hiiviskellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hiiviskellä

  1. (intransitive) To sneak, mouse (to mouse around).
  2. (intransitive) To tiptoe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiiviskellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiviskelen en hiiviskeleˣ 1st sing. olen hiiviskellyt en oleˣ hiiviskellyt
2nd sing. hiiviskelet et hiiviskeleˣ 2nd sing. olet hiiviskellyt et oleˣ hiiviskellyt
3rd sing. hiiviskelee ei hiiviskeleˣ 3rd sing. on hiiviskellyt ei oleˣ hiiviskellyt
1st plur. hiiviskelemme emme hiiviskeleˣ 1st plur. olemme hiiviskelleet emme oleˣ hiiviskelleet
2nd plur. hiiviskelette ette hiiviskeleˣ 2nd plur. olette hiiviskelleet ette oleˣ hiiviskelleet
3rd plur. hiiviskelevät eivät hiiviskeleˣ 3rd plur. ovat hiiviskelleet eivät oleˣ hiiviskelleet
passive hiiviskellään ei hiiviskelläˣ passive on hiiviskelty ei oleˣ hiiviskelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiviskelin en hiiviskellyt 1st sing. olin hiiviskellyt en ollut hiiviskellyt
2nd sing. hiiviskelit et hiiviskellyt 2nd sing. olit hiiviskellyt et ollut hiiviskellyt
3rd sing. hiiviskeli ei hiiviskellyt 3rd sing. oli hiiviskellyt ei ollut hiiviskellyt
1st plur. hiiviskelimme emme hiiviskelleet 1st plur. olimme hiiviskelleet emme olleet hiiviskelleet
2nd plur. hiiviskelitte ette hiiviskelleet 2nd plur. olitte hiiviskelleet ette olleet hiiviskelleet
3rd plur. hiiviskelivät eivät hiiviskelleet 3rd plur. olivat hiiviskelleet eivät olleet hiiviskelleet
passive hiiviskeltiin ei hiiviskelty passive oli hiiviskelty ei ollut hiiviskelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiviskelisin en hiiviskelisi 1st sing. olisin hiiviskellyt en olisi hiiviskellyt
2nd sing. hiiviskelisit et hiiviskelisi 2nd sing. olisit hiiviskellyt et olisi hiiviskellyt
3rd sing. hiiviskelisi ei hiiviskelisi 3rd sing. olisi hiiviskellyt ei olisi hiiviskellyt
1st plur. hiiviskelisimme emme hiiviskelisi 1st plur. olisimme hiiviskelleet emme olisi hiiviskelleet
2nd plur. hiiviskelisitte ette hiiviskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiiviskelleet ette olisi hiiviskelleet
3rd plur. hiiviskelisivät eivät hiiviskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiiviskelleet eivät olisi hiiviskelleet
passive hiiviskeltäisiin ei hiiviskeltäisi passive olisi hiiviskelty ei olisi hiiviskelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiiviskeleˣ älä hiiviskeleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hiiviskellyt älä oleˣ hiiviskellyt
3rd sing. hiiviskelköön älköön hiiviskelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hiiviskellyt älköön olkoˣ hiiviskellyt
1st plur. hiiviskelkäämme älkäämme hiiviskelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hiiviskelleet älkäämme olkoˣ hiiviskelleet
2nd plur. hiiviskelkää älkää hiiviskelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hiiviskelleet älkää olkoˣ hiiviskelleet
3rd plur. hiiviskelkööt älkööt hiiviskelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hiiviskelleet älkööt olkoˣ hiiviskelleet
passive hiiviskeltäköön älköön hiiviskeltäköˣ passive olkoon hiiviskelty älköön olkoˣ hiiviskelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiviskellen en hiiviskelleˣ 1st sing. lienen hiiviskellyt en lieneˣ hiiviskellyt
2nd sing. hiiviskellet et hiiviskelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet hiiviskellyt et lieneˣ hiiviskellyt
3rd sing. hiiviskellee ei hiiviskelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee hiiviskellyt ei lieneˣ hiiviskellyt
1st plur. hiiviskellemme emme hiiviskelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme hiiviskelleet emme lieneˣ hiiviskelleet
2nd plur. hiiviskellette ette hiiviskelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette hiiviskelleet ette lieneˣ hiiviskelleet
3rd plur. hiiviskellevät eivät hiiviskelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hiiviskelleet eivät lieneˣ hiiviskelleet
passive hiiviskeltäneen ei hiiviskeltäneˣ passive lienee hiiviskelty ei lieneˣ hiiviskelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiiviskelläˣ present hiiviskelevä hiiviskeltävä
long 1st2 hiiviskelläkseen past hiiviskellyt hiiviskelty
2nd inessive1 hiiviskellessä hiiviskeltäessä agent1, 3 hiiviskelemä
instructive hiiviskellen negative hiiviskelemätön
3rd inessive hiiviskelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiiviskelemästä
illative hiiviskelemään
adessive hiiviskelemällä
abessive hiiviskelemättä
instructive hiiviskelemän hiiviskeltämän
4th nominative hiiviskeleminen
partitive hiiviskelemistä
5th2 hiiviskelemäisillään