hikoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hiota +‎ -illa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhiko̞ilːɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ilːɑ
  • Hyphenation: hi‧koil‧la

Verb[edit]

hikoilla

  1. (intransitive) to sweat, perspire

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hikoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hikoilen en hikoile 1st sing. olen hikoillut en ole hikoillut
2nd sing. hikoilet et hikoile 2nd sing. olet hikoillut et ole hikoillut
3rd sing. hikoilee ei hikoile 3rd sing. on hikoillut ei ole hikoillut
1st plur. hikoilemme emme hikoile 1st plur. olemme hikoilleet emme ole hikoilleet
2nd plur. hikoilette ette hikoile 2nd plur. olette hikoilleet ette ole hikoilleet
3rd plur. hikoilevat eivät hikoile 3rd plur. ovat hikoilleet eivät ole hikoilleet
passive hikoillaan ei hikoilla passive on hikoiltu ei ole hikoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hikoilin en hikoillut 1st sing. olin hikoillut en ollut hikoillut
2nd sing. hikoilit et hikoillut 2nd sing. olit hikoillut et ollut hikoillut
3rd sing. hikoili ei hikoillut 3rd sing. oli hikoillut ei ollut hikoillut
1st plur. hikoilimme emme hikoilleet 1st plur. olimme hikoilleet emme olleet hikoilleet
2nd plur. hikoilitte ette hikoilleet 2nd plur. olitte hikoilleet ette olleet hikoilleet
3rd plur. hikoilivat eivät hikoilleet 3rd plur. olivat hikoilleet eivät olleet hikoilleet
passive hikoiltiin ei hikoiltu passive oli hikoiltu ei ollut hikoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hikoilisin en hikoilisi 1st sing. olisin hikoillut en olisi hikoillut
2nd sing. hikoilisit et hikoilisi 2nd sing. olisit hikoillut et olisi hikoillut
3rd sing. hikoilisi ei hikoilisi 3rd sing. olisi hikoillut ei olisi hikoillut
1st plur. hikoilisimme emme hikoilisi 1st plur. olisimme hikoilleet emme olisi hikoilleet
2nd plur. hikoilisitte ette hikoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hikoilleet ette olisi hikoilleet
3rd plur. hikoilisivat eivät hikoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hikoilleet eivät olisi hikoilleet
passive hikoiltaisiin ei hikoiltaisi passive olisi hikoiltu ei olisi hikoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hikoile älä hikoile 2nd sing. ole hikoillut älä ole hikoillut
3rd sing. hikoilkoon älköön hikoilko 3rd sing. olkoon hikoillut älköön olko hikoillut
1st plur. hikoilkaamme älkäämme hikoilko 1st plur. olkaamme hikoilleet älkäämme olko hikoilleet
2nd plur. hikoilkaa älkää hikoilko 2nd plur. olkaa hikoilleet älkää olko hikoilleet
3rd plur. hikoilkoot älkööt hikoilko 3rd plur. olkoot hikoilleet älkööt olko hikoilleet
passive hikoiltakoon älköön hikoiltako passive olkoon hikoiltu älköön olko hikoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hikoillen en hikoille 1st sing. lienen hikoillut en liene hikoillut
2nd sing. hikoillet et hikoille 2nd sing. lienet hikoillut et liene hikoillut
3rd sing. hikoillee ei hikoille 3rd sing. lienee hikoillut ei liene hikoillut
1st plur. hikoillemme emme hikoille 1st plur. lienemme hikoilleet emme liene hikoilleet
2nd plur. hikoillette ette hikoille 2nd plur. lienette hikoilleet ette liene hikoilleet
3rd plur. hikoillevat eivät hikoille 3rd plur. lienevät hikoilleet eivät liene hikoilleet
passive hikoiltaneen ei hikoiltane passive lienee hikoiltu ei liene hikoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hikoilla present hikoileva hikoiltava
long 1st2 hikoillakseen past hikoillut hikoiltu
2nd inessive1 hikoillessa hikoiltaessa agent1, 3 hikoilema
instructive hikoillen negative hikoilematon
3rd inessive hikoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hikoilemasta
illative hikoilemaan
adessive hikoilemalla
abessive hikoilematta
instructive hikoileman hikoiltaman
4th nominative hikoileminen
partitive hikoilemista
5th2 hikoilemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]