hinata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hinata

  1. To tow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hinata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinaan en hinaa 1st sing. olen hinannut en ole hinannut
2nd sing. hinaat et hinaa 2nd sing. olet hinannut et ole hinannut
3rd sing. hinaa ei hinaa 3rd sing. on hinannut ei ole hinannut
1st plur. hinaamme emme hinaa 1st plur. olemme hinanneet emme ole hinanneet
2nd plur. hinaatte ette hinaa 2nd plur. olette hinanneet ette ole hinanneet
3rd plur. hinaavat eivät hinaa 3rd plur. ovat hinanneet eivät ole hinanneet
passive hinataan ei hinata passive on hinattu ei ole hinattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinasin en hinannut 1st sing. olin hinannut en ollut hinannut
2nd sing. hinasit et hinannut 2nd sing. olit hinannut et ollut hinannut
3rd sing. hinasi ei hinannut 3rd sing. oli hinannut ei ollut hinannut
1st plur. hinasimme emme hinanneet 1st plur. olimme hinanneet emme olleet hinanneet
2nd plur. hinasitte ette hinanneet 2nd plur. olitte hinanneet ette olleet hinanneet
3rd plur. hinasivat eivät hinanneet 3rd plur. olivat hinanneet eivät olleet hinanneet
passive hinattiin ei hinattu passive oli hinattu ei ollut hinattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinaisin en hinaisi 1st sing. olisin hinannut en olisi hinannut
2nd sing. hinaisit et hinaisi 2nd sing. olisit hinannut et olisi hinannut
3rd sing. hinaisi ei hinaisi 3rd sing. olisi hinannut ei olisi hinannut
1st plur. hinaisimme emme hinaisi 1st plur. olisimme hinanneet emme olisi hinanneet
2nd plur. hinaisitte ette hinaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hinanneet ette olisi hinanneet
3rd plur. hinaisivat eivät hinaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hinanneet eivät olisi hinanneet
passive hinattaisiin ei hinattaisi passive olisi hinattu ei olisi hinattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hinaa älä hinaa 2nd sing. ole hinannut älä ole hinannut
3rd sing. hinatkoon älköön hinatko 3rd sing. olkoon hinannut älköön olko hinannut
1st plur. hinatkaamme älkäämme hinatko 1st plur. olkaamme hinanneet älkäämme olko hinanneet
2nd plur. hinatkaa älkää hinatko 2nd plur. olkaa hinanneet älkää olko hinanneet
3rd plur. hinatkoot älkööt hinatko 3rd plur. olkoot hinanneet älkööt olko hinanneet
passive hinattakoon älköön hinattako passive olkoon hinattu älköön olko hinattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinannen en hinanne 1st sing. lienen hinannut en liene hinannut
2nd sing. hinannet et hinanne 2nd sing. lienet hinannut et liene hinannut
3rd sing. hinannee ei hinanne 3rd sing. lienee hinannut ei liene hinannut
1st plur. hinannemme emme hinanne 1st plur. lienemme hinanneet emme liene hinanneet
2nd plur. hinannette ette hinanne 2nd plur. lienette hinanneet ette liene hinanneet
3rd plur. hinannevat eivät hinanne 3rd plur. lienevät hinanneet eivät liene hinanneet
passive hinattaneen ei hinattane passive lienee hinattu ei liene hinattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hinata present hinaava hinattava
long 1st2 hinatakseen past hinannut hinattu
2nd inessive1 hinatessa hinattaessa agent1, 3 hinaama
instructive hinaten negative hinaamaton
3rd inessive hinaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hinaamasta
illative hinaamaan
adessive hinaamalla
abessive hinaamatta
instructive hinaaman hinattaman
4th nominative hinaaminen
partitive hinaamista
5th2 hinaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]