hioa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hijodak.

Cognates include Northern Sami sadjit ‎(to hone, file)[1], Skolt Sami sââjjad ‎(to hone, grind, file)[2], Moksha шовамс ‎(šovams, to hone, file, grind)[3] and Eastern Mari шумем ‎(šumem, to sharpen, hone)[4].[5]

Verb[edit]

hioa

  1. (transitive) To make smoother: grind, whet, hone
  2. (transitive) To make sharper: grind, sharpen
  3. (transitive) To sand
  4. (transitive) To polish, hone, refine (plan, skill, etc.)
    Täytyy hioa suunnitelmaa sen verran tarkkaan, että se menee läpi missä vaan.
    Gotta polish off the plan good to some extent so that it'll work anywhere.
  5. (transitive) To cut, facet (a gem)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hioa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hion en hio 1st sing. olen hionut en ole hionut
2nd sing. hiot et hio 2nd sing. olet hionut et ole hionut
3rd sing. hioo ei hio 3rd sing. on hionut ei ole hionut
1st plur. hiomme emme hio 1st plur. olemme hioneet emme ole hioneet
2nd plur. hiotte ette hio 2nd plur. olette hioneet ette ole hioneet
3rd plur. hiovat eivät hio 3rd plur. ovat hioneet eivät ole hioneet
passive hiotaan ei hiota passive on hiottu ei ole hiottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hioin en hionut 1st sing. olin hionut en ollut hionut
2nd sing. hioit et hionut 2nd sing. olit hionut et ollut hionut
3rd sing. hioi ei hionut 3rd sing. oli hionut ei ollut hionut
1st plur. hioimme emme hioneet 1st plur. olimme hioneet emme olleet hioneet
2nd plur. hioitte ette hioneet 2nd plur. olitte hioneet ette olleet hioneet
3rd plur. hioivat eivät hioneet 3rd plur. olivat hioneet eivät olleet hioneet
passive hiottiin ei hiottu passive oli hiottu ei ollut hiottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hioisin en hioisi 1st sing. olisin hionut en olisi hionut
2nd sing. hioisit et hioisi 2nd sing. olisit hionut et olisi hionut
3rd sing. hioisi ei hioisi 3rd sing. olisi hionut ei olisi hionut
1st plur. hioisimme emme hioisi 1st plur. olisimme hioneet emme olisi hioneet
2nd plur. hioisitte ette hioisi 2nd plur. olisitte hioneet ette olisi hioneet
3rd plur. hioisivat eivät hioisi 3rd plur. olisivat hioneet eivät olisi hioneet
passive hiottaisiin ei hiottaisi passive olisi hiottu ei olisi hiottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hio älä hio 2nd sing. ole hionut älä ole hionut
3rd sing. hiokoon älköön hioko 3rd sing. olkoon hionut älköön olko hionut
1st plur. hiokaamme älkäämme hioko 1st plur. olkaamme hioneet älkäämme olko hioneet
2nd plur. hiokaa älkää hioko 2nd plur. olkaa hioneet älkää olko hioneet
3rd plur. hiokoot älkööt hioko 3rd plur. olkoot hioneet älkööt olko hioneet
passive hiottakoon älköön hiottako passive olkoon hiottu älköön olko hiottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hionen en hione 1st sing. lienen hionut en liene hionut
2nd sing. hionet et hione 2nd sing. lienet hionut et liene hionut
3rd sing. hionee ei hione 3rd sing. lienee hionut ei liene hionut
1st plur. hionemme emme hione 1st plur. lienemme hioneet emme liene hioneet
2nd plur. hionette ette hione 2nd plur. lienette hioneet ette liene hioneet
3rd plur. hionevat eivät hione 3rd plur. lienevät hioneet eivät liene hioneet
passive hiottaneen ei hiottane passive lienee hiottu ei liene hiottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hioa present hiova hiottava
long 1st2 hioakseen past hionut hiottu
2nd inessive1 hioessa hiottaessa agent1, 3 hioma
instructive hioen negative hiomaton
3rd inessive hiomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiomasta
illative hiomaan
adessive hiomalla
abessive hiomatta
instructive hioman hiottaman
4th nominative hiominen
partitive hiomista
5th2 hiomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Álgu databse: Word data: sadjit
  2. ^ Álgu databse: Word data: sââjjad
  3. ^ Álgu database: Word data: шовамс
  4. ^ Álgu database: Word data шумем
  5. ^ Álgu database: Word family data: hioa