holvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

holvata

  1. (transitive) To vault.
  2. To pour something, especially wastefully.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of holvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holvaan en holvaa 1st sing. olen holvannut en ole holvannut
2nd sing. holvaat et holvaa 2nd sing. olet holvannut et ole holvannut
3rd sing. holvaa ei holvaa 3rd sing. on holvannut ei ole holvannut
1st plur. holvaamme emme holvaa 1st plur. olemme holvanneet emme ole holvanneet
2nd plur. holvaatte ette holvaa 2nd plur. olette holvanneet ette ole holvanneet
3rd plur. holvaavat eivät holvaa 3rd plur. ovat holvanneet eivät ole holvanneet
passive holvataan ei holvata passive on holvattu ei ole holvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holvasin en holvannut 1st sing. olin holvannut en ollut holvannut
2nd sing. holvasit et holvannut 2nd sing. olit holvannut et ollut holvannut
3rd sing. holvasi ei holvannut 3rd sing. oli holvannut ei ollut holvannut
1st plur. holvasimme emme holvanneet 1st plur. olimme holvanneet emme olleet holvanneet
2nd plur. holvasitte ette holvanneet 2nd plur. olitte holvanneet ette olleet holvanneet
3rd plur. holvasivat eivät holvanneet 3rd plur. olivat holvanneet eivät olleet holvanneet
passive holvattiin ei holvattu passive oli holvattu ei ollut holvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holvaisin en holvaisi 1st sing. olisin holvannut en olisi holvannut
2nd sing. holvaisit et holvaisi 2nd sing. olisit holvannut et olisi holvannut
3rd sing. holvaisi ei holvaisi 3rd sing. olisi holvannut ei olisi holvannut
1st plur. holvaisimme emme holvaisi 1st plur. olisimme holvanneet emme olisi holvanneet
2nd plur. holvaisitte ette holvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte holvanneet ette olisi holvanneet
3rd plur. holvaisivat eivät holvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat holvanneet eivät olisi holvanneet
passive holvattaisiin ei holvattaisi passive olisi holvattu ei olisi holvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. holvaa älä holvaa 2nd sing. ole holvannut älä ole holvannut
3rd sing. holvatkoon älköön holvatko 3rd sing. olkoon holvannut älköön olko holvannut
1st plur. holvatkaamme älkäämme holvatko 1st plur. olkaamme holvanneet älkäämme olko holvanneet
2nd plur. holvatkaa älkää holvatko 2nd plur. olkaa holvanneet älkää olko holvanneet
3rd plur. holvatkoot älkööt holvatko 3rd plur. olkoot holvanneet älkööt olko holvanneet
passive holvattakoon älköön holvattako passive olkoon holvattu älköön olko holvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holvannen en holvanne 1st sing. lienen holvannut en liene holvannut
2nd sing. holvannet et holvanne 2nd sing. lienet holvannut et liene holvannut
3rd sing. holvannee ei holvanne 3rd sing. lienee holvannut ei liene holvannut
1st plur. holvannemme emme holvanne 1st plur. lienemme holvanneet emme liene holvanneet
2nd plur. holvannette ette holvanne 2nd plur. lienette holvanneet ette liene holvanneet
3rd plur. holvannevat eivät holvanne 3rd plur. lienevät holvanneet eivät liene holvanneet
passive holvattaneen ei holvattane passive lienee holvattu ei liene holvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st holvata present holvaava holvattava
long 1st2 holvatakseen past holvannut holvattu
2nd inessive1 holvatessa holvattaessa agent1, 3 holvaama
instructive holvaten negative holvaamaton
3rd inessive holvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative holvaamasta
illative holvaamaan
adessive holvaamalla
abessive holvaamatta
instructive holvaaman holvattaman
4th nominative holvaaminen
partitive holvaamista
5th2 holvaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]